Board index FlightGear Development Aircraft Systems

Switching datasource for nav1 and nav2

Modeling aircraft systems, like electrical stuff, hydraulics, pneumatics? Feel free to ask support.

Switching datasource for nav1 and nav2

Postby gkick » Sat Feb 18, 2017 12:44 pm

Hi all,

One can easily switch between active and standby frequency, however is there a way to quickly switch nav1 frequency and radial to nav2 and vice versa, in other words nav2 active as a standby for nav1?
The Seneca has a switch to tell the century ap which one to use, but not sure if that can be adapted to the cap140 or another way of looking at it is to use Vor1 to use Vor2 frequency by the click of a button.
Thanks
gkick
 
Posts: 106
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2017 11:04 pm

Re: Switching datasource for nav1 and nav2

Postby zakalawe » Sat Feb 18, 2017 3:27 pm

This depends on the real-world hardware modelled by a particular aircraft. In traditional VHF receivers (NAV or COMM) there is active + standby, hence the easy switch. There's no electrical link between the receivers at all, so transferring between NAV1, NAV2 or COMMs doesn't make sense. Of course, many aircraft have more advanced avionics setups where this might be possibly in real-life; eg the radio in the Aerostar-700 has several (4? maybe 5?) stations in memory, and you can cycle through any and activate them.

A G1000 based system such as the Extra 500 can probably do a NAV1 <-> NAV2 transfer but I don't know where the feature might be; maybe Google a real-world G1000 manual and see if it's possible (and this assumes the feature is implemented in our G1000 setup, of course)
zakalawe
 
Posts: 1152
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2008 4:48 pm
Location: Edinburgh, Scotland
Callsign: G-ZKLW
Version: next
OS: Mac

Re: Switching datasource for nav1 and nav2

Postby D-EKEW » Sun Feb 19, 2017 2:28 pm

Did you just call the avionics system in the extra500 G1000?
Some one at avidyne is going to be really, really pissed...

But to answer the question for the extra500.
On the LH IFD, the upper left side button (Primary Nav) you can change FMS, NAV1 and NAV2. The FMS being the "Route Manager", so GPS based navigation.
http://wiki.flightgear.org/Extra_EA-500/IFD#L1_:_Primary_Nav
D-EKEW
 
Posts: 166
Joined: Mon Jan 10, 2011 8:22 pm
Callsign: D-EKEW, ELLX-TWR
Version: git
OS: Linux


Return to Systems

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest