Board index FlightGear Development New features

Use more than 1 CPU? [SOLVED]  Topic is solved

Discussion and requests for new features. Please note that FlightGear developers are volunteers and may or may not be able to consider these requests.

Use more than 1 CPU? [SOLVED]

Postby chris_blues » Sat Jul 17, 2010 12:22 pm

Hi folks!

To the mods: if this (or similar) thread already exists and I just haven't found it yet, please forgive me and please feel free to delete this thread and pm me the link to the right thread! Thanks.

My question/suggestion:
I use FlightGear on Ubuntu10.04/64 and have trouble with low framerates. I think because fgfs only runs on one CPU. Is there a switch to assign more CPU's to the process? If not, I believe this would be a great "new one" ...

humbly,
chris_blues
Last edited by chris_blues on Sat Jul 17, 2010 3:19 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Don't hesitate to let me know if I'm incorrect or just annoying! As long as you do it gently! :)
Debian stable 64bit - i7 8x2.8GHz - 20GB RAM - GeForce GTS 450
Citation II
User avatar
chris_blues
 
Posts: 1572
Joined: Mon May 03, 2010 1:30 pm
Location: claws of real life
Callsign: chris_blues
Version: GIT
OS: Debian stable 64

Re: Use more than 1 CPU?

Postby Avionyx » Sat Jul 17, 2010 2:02 pm

Chris,

This has been discussed quite heavily on the Dev list recently, take a look at the archive:
http://www.opensubscriber.com/message/f ... 20521.html

Hope that's of some use ;)

Alex
Avionyx
 
Posts: 470
Joined: Mon Jan 11, 2010 3:07 pm
Location: EGMD
Callsign: G-AVYX
Version: 2020.4
OS: Manjaro

Re: Use more than 1 CPU?  

Postby chris_blues » Sat Jul 17, 2010 2:25 pm

Hi!

Thanks a lot! The answer is right here:
http://www.opensubscriber.com/message/flightgear-devel@lists.sourceforge.net/14221108.html

Change/add in "/bla/FlightGear/fgdata/preferences.xml" in the rendering-section
Code: Select all
<multithreading-mode>AutomaticSelection</multithreading-mode>

On my installation this line wasn't there, so I just put it in there, and it worked fine. The process fgfs used more than 50% on my Dual-core machine.

This does it for me! Someone stated that this approach breaks the snapshot-function of FlightGear, but I don't need it anyway...

Thank you!!!
chris
Don't hesitate to let me know if I'm incorrect or just annoying! As long as you do it gently! :)
Debian stable 64bit - i7 8x2.8GHz - 20GB RAM - GeForce GTS 450
Citation II
User avatar
chris_blues
 
Posts: 1572
Joined: Mon May 03, 2010 1:30 pm
Location: claws of real life
Callsign: chris_blues
Version: GIT
OS: Debian stable 64

Re: Use more than 1 CPU? [SOLVED]

Postby Hooray » Tue Jul 27, 2010 9:16 am

We have also talked about this several times here on the forum, e.g. see: viewtopic.php?f=24&t=7716&st=0#p75889
Bottom line, it's really a good idea to search the forum before posting...

I have added this now to the wiki: http://wiki.flightgear.org/index.php/Mu ... PU_support
Please don't send support requests by PM, instead post your questions on the forum so that all users can contribute and benefit
Thanks & all the best,
Hooray
Help write next month's newsletter !
pui2canvas | MapStructure | Canvas Development | Programming resources
Hooray
 
Posts: 12158
Joined: Tue Mar 25, 2008 8:40 am

Re: Use more than 1 CPU? [SOLVED]

Postby chris_blues » Sun Aug 01, 2010 12:59 pm

Is there anywhere a documentation on these multi-threading modes? What do they mean?
Don't hesitate to let me know if I'm incorrect or just annoying! As long as you do it gently! :)
Debian stable 64bit - i7 8x2.8GHz - 20GB RAM - GeForce GTS 450
Citation II
User avatar
chris_blues
 
Posts: 1572
Joined: Mon May 03, 2010 1:30 pm
Location: claws of real life
Callsign: chris_blues
Version: GIT
OS: Debian stable 64

Re: Use more than 1 CPU? [SOLVED]

Postby Hooray » Sun Aug 01, 2010 1:11 pm

chris_blues wrote:Is there anywhere a documentation on these multi-threading modes? What do they mean?


They are plain text, they mean what they say - I am afraid, if you need more information, you will want to read up on rendering terminology.
The other possibility would be to simply refer to the osg mailing lists: http://www.mail-archive.com/osg-users@o ... 09611.html

You are invited to add this to the wiki.
Please don't send support requests by PM, instead post your questions on the forum so that all users can contribute and benefit
Thanks & all the best,
Hooray
Help write next month's newsletter !
pui2canvas | MapStructure | Canvas Development | Programming resources
Hooray
 
Posts: 12158
Joined: Tue Mar 25, 2008 8:40 am

Re: Use more than 1 CPU? [SOLVED]

Postby chris_blues » Sun Aug 01, 2010 2:19 pm

Hooray wrote:The other possibility would be to simply refer to the osg mailing lists: http://www.mail-archive.com/osg-users@o ... 09611.html

Thanks! I dind't understand it fully, but I get an image... :)
Hooray wrote:You are invited to add this to the wiki.

I'll get right on it...
EDIT: DONE
Don't hesitate to let me know if I'm incorrect or just annoying! As long as you do it gently! :)
Debian stable 64bit - i7 8x2.8GHz - 20GB RAM - GeForce GTS 450
Citation II
User avatar
chris_blues
 
Posts: 1572
Joined: Mon May 03, 2010 1:30 pm
Location: claws of real life
Callsign: chris_blues
Version: GIT
OS: Debian stable 64


Return to New features

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest