Board index FlightGear Development New features

MP ATC menu

Discussion and requests for new features. Please note that FlightGear developers are volunteers and may or may not be able to consider these requests.

MP ATC menu

Postby onox » Mon Nov 17, 2014 12:13 pm

I've created a simple window to request clearances and provide read backs if the ATC uses the proper OpenRadar commands (so that you don't have to open the dialog window and then type a read back manually). It looks like this:

Image

Image

And you can find it here. Personally I'm not going to work on it any further, so if you want to improve it, refactor it, or add new features, then just send in a pull request.
onox
Retired
 
Posts: 431
Joined: Fri Jun 20, 2014 2:45 pm

Re: MP ATC menu

Postby legoboyvdlp » Mon Nov 17, 2014 2:36 pm

I'll give it a go sometime ;)
User avatar
legoboyvdlp
 
Posts: 7326
Joined: Sat Jul 26, 2014 1:28 am
Callsign: YV-LEGO
Version: next
OS: Windows 10 HP

Re: MP ATC menu

Postby legoboyvdlp » Mon Nov 17, 2014 3:16 pm

I put it into the 787-8, took the nasal over, edited the menubar, put the <atc> nasal things, checked everything twice but it doesn't open. Does an active OR have to be on your airport?
User avatar
legoboyvdlp
 
Posts: 7326
Joined: Sat Jul 26, 2014 1:28 am
Callsign: YV-LEGO
Version: next
OS: Windows 10 HP

Re: MP ATC menu

Postby onox » Mon Nov 17, 2014 10:08 pm

No, you don't need any OR to be active. You only need to be connected to multiplayer, otherwise the "ATC Chat" in the Multiplayer menu is grey/disabled. I forgot to add instructions to initialize /atc/phase. So add this to the -set.xml file as well:

Code: Select all
<atc>
    <phase type="string"></phase>
</atc>


I have also added an instruction to the README.md how to override - key. Let me know if you can get it to work.

Edit: I forgot to add Vector.nas, which is part of fgdata in 3.3, so I'll add that in a minute.
Last edited by onox on Mon Nov 17, 2014 10:36 pm, edited 2 times in total.
onox
Retired
 
Posts: 431
Joined: Fri Jun 20, 2014 2:45 pm

Re: MP ATC menu

Postby legoboyvdlp » Mon Nov 17, 2014 10:15 pm

thats good. thx. wlldo whn i get bck to my cmptr
User avatar
legoboyvdlp
 
Posts: 7326
Joined: Sat Jul 26, 2014 1:28 am
Callsign: YV-LEGO
Version: next
OS: Windows 10 HP

Re: MP ATC menu

Postby onox » Mon Nov 17, 2014 10:27 pm

Okay, I added it to the 747-8i and got it working. I forgot to include Vector.nas. Please download that file and re-download atc.nas. Make sure you include Vector.nas inside a <std> element. I have updated the README.md.
onox
Retired
 
Posts: 431
Joined: Fri Jun 20, 2014 2:45 pm

Re: MP ATC menu

Postby legoboyvdlp » Mon Nov 17, 2014 10:36 pm

Okay. How about adding a request to merge it to the 747-8i 777 787 c172p A330 A320 etc. Just the main ones you see every day?
User avatar
legoboyvdlp
 
Posts: 7326
Joined: Sat Jul 26, 2014 1:28 am
Callsign: YV-LEGO
Version: next
OS: Windows 10 HP

Re: MP ATC menu

Postby onox » Mon Nov 17, 2014 10:58 pm

Well, it's a generic system, so when someone has fully developed it, it should be available for any aircraft automatically, therefore, in the end (in about 10 years), it should live in fgdata. The only reason I added it to an aircraft is so that someone can easily modify it and it's easy to add it to an aircraft so you can start playing with it and improving it. If I instruct anyone to git clone fgdata and tell them they have to add it to that if they want to play with it, then they wouldn't even bother because the barrier becomes super high then.
onox
Retired
 
Posts: 431
Joined: Fri Jun 20, 2014 2:45 pm


Return to New features

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest