Board index FlightGear Development Scenery

The animated jetway project

Questions and discussion about enhancing and populating the FlightGear world.

Re: Movable jetways

Postby jack » Thu Aug 12, 2010 8:12 am

skyop wrote:Got a video of the animation! :D

http://tinypic.com/r/2hf7wiq/4


WOW. :shock: I was entertained just watching that. I can't wait to get it running on my flightgear!
For Military Aircraft, Scenery, and more, visit http://alphashangar.co.nr/

'Retired' from FlightGear as of July 2011. You can contact me via my website if you'd like to pick up any old projects.
User avatar
jack
Retired
 
Posts: 1440
Joined: Tue Mar 02, 2010 11:26 pm
Location: KLVK
Callsign: Alpha-J, Rescue1
Version: GIT
OS: Mac OS X

Re: Movable jetways

Postby Oscar » Thu Aug 12, 2010 9:22 am

It's looking very good so far! I just connected some aircraft to it again and it really is fun. So weird that clicking a jetway can be so entertaining :lol:

These are the things I'd love to see:
- Only the jetway you're clicking on should move (you're working on that one I think)
- The animations should be way slower, as nickyivyca said
When you have that, I think it's pretty much finished! But again, it looks great already!

Maybe these two videos can help you a bit further:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TzwpV0LVniQ (mute your sound, unless you want to hear 009 Sound System)
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RXyWU7YBiV4 (here you can see the very slow lowering, what nickyivyca was talking about)
User avatar
Oscar
 
Posts: 425
Joined: Sat Sep 05, 2009 1:12 pm
Location: The Netherlands
OS: Mac OS X

Re: Movable jetways

Postby skyop » Thu Aug 12, 2010 7:31 pm

Oscar wrote:These are the things I'd love to see:
- Only the jetway you're clicking on should move (you're working on that one I think)


Afraid that is something beyond my control, and needs to be addressed in FlightGear core, sorry! :( If there's ever a solution though, applying it shouldn't break anything, so I'd say this system is ready to go! :)

Oscar wrote:- The animations should be way slower, as nickyivyca said


It was a bit sped up due to the method I used to record the screen, but since you were able to see the animation for yourself, I suppose I should take your word for it.
Aircraft: [ CRJ700-family | DC-10-30 ] Scenery: [ KBFL ]
skyop
 
Posts: 3047
Joined: Mon Jun 14, 2010 12:40 am
Location: Austin, Texas, USA
IRC name: skyop
Version: next
OS: Fedora 23/Windows 10

Re: Movable jetways

Postby skyop » Fri Aug 13, 2010 2:18 am

I've tweaked the animation timers a bit. Here's the new version:

http://tinypic.com/player.php?v=2poqo0h&s=4

I think it behaves a lot more sane now. :)
Aircraft: [ CRJ700-family | DC-10-30 ] Scenery: [ KBFL ]
skyop
 
Posts: 3047
Joined: Mon Jun 14, 2010 12:40 am
Location: Austin, Texas, USA
IRC name: skyop
Version: next
OS: Fedora 23/Windows 10

Re: Movable jetways

Postby simbabeat » Fri Aug 13, 2010 5:22 am

Still think its way to fast. I don't think I am sure. We are going for realism here right? It goes at a snail pace whenever I've seen 'em move.
User avatar
simbabeat
 
Posts: 3435
Joined: Sat Sep 12, 2009 12:19 am

Re: Movable jetways

Postby skyop » Fri Aug 13, 2010 5:25 am

simbabeat wrote:Still think its way to fast. I don't think I am sure. We are going for realism here right? It goes at a snail pace whenever I've seen 'em move.


Geesh, tough crowd! :P

Currently the animation lasts a total of 21 seconds. Any suggestions for the timing?
Aircraft: [ CRJ700-family | DC-10-30 ] Scenery: [ KBFL ]
skyop
 
Posts: 3047
Joined: Mon Jun 14, 2010 12:40 am
Location: Austin, Texas, USA
IRC name: skyop
Version: next
OS: Fedora 23/Windows 10

Re: Movable jetways

Postby jack » Fri Aug 13, 2010 5:28 am

Geesh, tough crowd! :P

:lol:

Currently the animation lasts a total of 21 seconds. Any suggestions for the timing?


ehh, 2 minutes is realistic.
For Military Aircraft, Scenery, and more, visit http://alphashangar.co.nr/

'Retired' from FlightGear as of July 2011. You can contact me via my website if you'd like to pick up any old projects.
User avatar
jack
Retired
 
Posts: 1440
Joined: Tue Mar 02, 2010 11:26 pm
Location: KLVK
Callsign: Alpha-J, Rescue1
Version: GIT
OS: Mac OS X

Re: Movable jetways

Postby nickyivyca » Fri Aug 13, 2010 5:49 am

It really depends on the total distance needed to be traveled. Changing from 737 to CRJ will take over 2 minutes, but just from A320 to 757 will probably be less. Not sure if that kind of distance based time is available on your system, though...
Personal Fleet: 787-8, CRJ-200, 737-300, MD-81, DHC-3A, Beechcraft Starship
New hangar!
Curent projects: New 787, New CRJ-200, DC-9, New 777-200ER FDM
User avatar
nickyivyca
 
Posts: 1256
Joined: Tue Dec 29, 2009 5:42 am
Location: Near KSFO, closer to KPAO
Callsign: Nick, ---206
Version: 2
OS: Win 7 (64)

Re: Movable jetways

Postby Oscar » Fri Aug 13, 2010 9:07 am

nickyivyca wrote:It really depends on the total distance needed to be traveled. Changing from 737 to CRJ will take over 2 minutes, but just from A320 to 757 will probably be less. Not sure if that kind of distance based time is available on your system, though...

Well, I think the system goes back to the 'default' position when you click it the second time. And looking into the nasal script, the animation always takes 9.5 seconds (old version). But I think it doesn't really matter whether it has to change from a A320 to a 757, because when you pick a new aircraft, the jetways will be 'reset' anyway.

I'm not a Nasal expert, but maybe the animation doesn't take 9.5 every single time. So maybe you can do something like this;
Code: Select all
if(jetwayPos > jetwayShouldBe){ jetwayPos = jetwayPos - 0.1; }
if(jetwayPos < jetwayShouldBe){ jetwayPos = jetwayPos + 0.1; } // This is not even close to Nasal, but I hope you understand?


Well maybe you can do something with this...
User avatar
Oscar
 
Posts: 425
Joined: Sat Sep 05, 2009 1:12 pm
Location: The Netherlands
OS: Mac OS X

Re: Movable jetways

Postby nickyivyca » Fri Aug 13, 2010 8:49 pm

Meanwhile, I'm implementing jetway values on the 787, which can take 2 jetways. So, on the wiki article, it says that "some center of axis coordinates need to be changed." What are these?

By the way, I might take a look at the script that's in the alpha release and see if I can devise something that will change the length of time required based on the amount of distance needed to be covered.
Personal Fleet: 787-8, CRJ-200, 737-300, MD-81, DHC-3A, Beechcraft Starship
New hangar!
Curent projects: New 787, New CRJ-200, DC-9, New 777-200ER FDM
User avatar
nickyivyca
 
Posts: 1256
Joined: Tue Dec 29, 2009 5:42 am
Location: Near KSFO, closer to KPAO
Callsign: Nick, ---206
Version: 2
OS: Win 7 (64)

Re: Movable jetways

Postby skyop » Fri Aug 13, 2010 9:13 pm

nickyivyca wrote:So, on the wiki article, it says that "some center of axis coordinates need to be changed." What are these?


It means the points at which you rotate the jetway. So instead of rotating the jetway along the Z axis from the 0,0 point, you'll rotate it from the 1.5, 18 point, etc.

nickyivyca wrote:By the way, I might take a look at the script that's in the alpha release and see if I can devise something that will change the length of time required based on the amount of distance needed to be covered.


I have an idea... something like
Code: Select all
settimer(func
{
scenery.airport.jetway.door[1].toggle();
}, getprop("aircraft/jetway-pos/z-rot") * X);
Aircraft: [ CRJ700-family | DC-10-30 ] Scenery: [ KBFL ]
skyop
 
Posts: 3047
Joined: Mon Jun 14, 2010 12:40 am
Location: Austin, Texas, USA
IRC name: skyop
Version: next
OS: Fedora 23/Windows 10

Re: Movable jetways

Postby nickyivyca » Fri Aug 13, 2010 10:00 pm

So, when positioning it, do I need to do anything differently? I don't know if you mean that the xml for the model animates it differently, or positioning is different as well.
Personal Fleet: 787-8, CRJ-200, 737-300, MD-81, DHC-3A, Beechcraft Starship
New hangar!
Curent projects: New 787, New CRJ-200, DC-9, New 777-200ER FDM
User avatar
nickyivyca
 
Posts: 1256
Joined: Tue Dec 29, 2009 5:42 am
Location: Near KSFO, closer to KPAO
Callsign: Nick, ---206
Version: 2
OS: Win 7 (64)

Re: Movable jetways

Postby skyop » Fri Aug 13, 2010 10:12 pm

nickyivyca wrote:So, when positioning it, do I need to do anything differently? I don't know if you mean that the xml for the model animates it differently, or positioning is different as well.


Positioning what? :?
Aircraft: [ CRJ700-family | DC-10-30 ] Scenery: [ KBFL ]
skyop
 
Posts: 3047
Joined: Mon Jun 14, 2010 12:40 am
Location: Austin, Texas, USA
IRC name: skyop
Version: next
OS: Fedora 23/Windows 10

Re: Movable jetways

Postby nickyivyca » Fri Aug 13, 2010 10:32 pm

Doing the thing in Blender described on the wiki where you move the jetway around to find out what the values that go in the set file are.
Personal Fleet: 787-8, CRJ-200, 737-300, MD-81, DHC-3A, Beechcraft Starship
New hangar!
Curent projects: New 787, New CRJ-200, DC-9, New 777-200ER FDM
User avatar
nickyivyca
 
Posts: 1256
Joined: Tue Dec 29, 2009 5:42 am
Location: Near KSFO, closer to KPAO
Callsign: Nick, ---206
Version: 2
OS: Win 7 (64)

Re: Movable jetways

Postby skyop » Fri Aug 13, 2010 10:34 pm

nickyivyca wrote:Doing the thing in Blender described on the wiki where you move the jetway around to find out what the values that go in the set file are.


You don't have to do anything differently, I guess. :P Just try it.
Aircraft: [ CRJ700-family | DC-10-30 ] Scenery: [ KBFL ]
skyop
 
Posts: 3047
Joined: Mon Jun 14, 2010 12:40 am
Location: Austin, Texas, USA
IRC name: skyop
Version: next
OS: Fedora 23/Windows 10

PreviousNext

Return to Scenery

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 24 guests