Board index FlightGear Development Scenery

The animated jetway project

Questions and discussion about enhancing and populating the FlightGear world.

Re: The animated jetway project

Postby skyop » Tue Jun 07, 2011 1:59 am

Open up your preferences.xml and find these lines:
Code: Select all
      <!-- animated jetway options -->
      <jetways>
         <enabled type="bool" archive="y">true</enabled>
         <enable-editor type="bool" archive="y">false</enable-editor>
         <interact-with-multiplay type="bool" archive="y">true</interact-with-multiplay>
         <debug type="bool" archive="y">false</debug>
      </jetways>

Set <enabled> to false.
Aircraft: [ CRJ700-family | DC-10-30 ] Scenery: [ KBFL ]
skyop
 
Posts: 3042
Joined: Mon Jun 14, 2010 12:40 am
Location: Austin, Texas, USA
IRC name: skyop
Version: next
OS: Fedora 23/Windows 10

Re: The animated jetway project

Postby Boeing » Tue Jun 07, 2011 2:01 am

Ok so could someone tell me why all the AI planes are gone! :cry:
Last edited by Boeing on Tue Jun 07, 2011 2:18 am, edited 1 time in total.
Won't be doing much anymore....
Boeing
 
Posts: 838
Joined: Tue May 17, 2011 7:44 pm
Callsign: Boeing, MIA0029
Version: 24
OS: Mac OS X

Re: The animated jetway project

Postby skyop » Tue Jun 07, 2011 2:06 am

Please do not spam exclamation points; it just seems rude. :|

Look at the pink box in the support section of the forum and post the requested information.
Aircraft: [ CRJ700-family | DC-10-30 ] Scenery: [ KBFL ]
skyop
 
Posts: 3042
Joined: Mon Jun 14, 2010 12:40 am
Location: Austin, Texas, USA
IRC name: skyop
Version: next
OS: Fedora 23/Windows 10

Re: The animated jetway project

Postby Boeing » Tue Jun 07, 2011 2:18 am

I have Mac leopard
Fg 2

GeForce 8600M GT graphics card
Won't be doing much anymore....
Boeing
 
Posts: 838
Joined: Tue May 17, 2011 7:44 pm
Callsign: Boeing, MIA0029
Version: 24
OS: Mac OS X

Re: The animated jetway project

Postby skyop » Tue Jun 07, 2011 2:25 am

You forgot the most important thing. The last item on that list. Without it, there is 0% chance of helping you.
Aircraft: [ CRJ700-family | DC-10-30 ] Scenery: [ KBFL ]
skyop
 
Posts: 3042
Joined: Mon Jun 14, 2010 12:40 am
Location: Austin, Texas, USA
IRC name: skyop
Version: next
OS: Fedora 23/Windows 10

Re: The animated jetway project

Postby Boeing » Tue Jun 07, 2011 7:53 pm

Well it's not an error they all just disappeared with no errors (weird)
Won't be doing much anymore....
Boeing
 
Posts: 838
Joined: Tue May 17, 2011 7:44 pm
Callsign: Boeing, MIA0029
Version: 24
OS: Mac OS X

Re: The animated jetway project

Postby skyop » Tue Jun 07, 2011 8:38 pm

Narendran95 wrote:Skyop, so how do you add support to these jetways to aircraft? The wiki tutorial is not completed yet. Just tell me the code to use.


It's even simpler than the original system. Add this code in /sim/model/:
Code: Select all
<door>
 <position-x-m>xxx</position-x-m>
 <position-y-m>xxx</position-y-m>
 <position-z-m>xxx</position-z-m>
 <jetway-hood-deg>yyy</jetway-hood-deg>
</door>


xxx is the x/y/z meter coordinates of the aircraft door, relative from your model's origin, not a static jetway location.
yyy is the amount, in degrees, to extend the jetway hood.

For more doors, just add more <door> elements.
Aircraft: [ CRJ700-family | DC-10-30 ] Scenery: [ KBFL ]
skyop
 
Posts: 3042
Joined: Mon Jun 14, 2010 12:40 am
Location: Austin, Texas, USA
IRC name: skyop
Version: next
OS: Fedora 23/Windows 10

Re: The animated jetway project

Postby Quix0r » Wed Jun 08, 2011 8:25 am

Good to hear that you didn't fully abandon it.

Here is a screenshot of the new jetway system I have downloaded from your git repos:
Image

Instead of the airline logo, the texture for the jetway is being loaded...
Admin of mpserver08: mpserver08.flightgear.org:5000 running latest GIT version: v0.13.3 - User:Quix0r
Quix0r
 
Posts: 112
Joined: Tue Sep 22, 2009 8:49 pm
Location: Krefeld
Callsign: D-Quix0r
Version: next
OS: Debian

Re: The animated jetway project

Postby ckruetze » Sat Jun 11, 2011 3:51 pm

Quix0r wrote in Tue May 31, 2011 7:29 pm:I have added jetways (by placing them over the old-style ones) for EDDK now. I would like to add more for other airports (EDDH has only static for example) but there is no (old-style) jetway on an airport I don't know where to add them. Does someone have pictures or drawings?

I need: EDDF/EDDH.


You could add the jetways as buildings to OpenStreetMap and then copy them from OpenStreetMap to FlightGear.

For OpenStreetMap editors you are allowed to use the Bing maps from Microsoft. [1]
Just use an OpenStreetMap editor such as JOSM [2]. In JOSM download the map for the area you are interested in, and in the Imagery menu choose "Bing Sat" as a background layer. Now you can draw the jetways to upload them to OpenStreetMap. Once they are uploaded to OpenStreetMap, you can download them and use them in FlightGear.
One thing to look out for is the image offset. The Bing Maps might be off by some distance. This can easily be corrected in JOSM under Imagery -> Imagery offset.

I'm not a license expert, but from my understanding of the license terms you are not allowed to skip the OpenStreetMap step and just use Bing directly for editing FlightGear data, so don't do it. And anyway OpenStreetMap is a great project and it would be nice to have some updated airport building information in there.

Christian


[1] http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Bing
[2] http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/JOSM
ckruetze
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Sat Jun 11, 2011 12:06 pm

Re: The animated jetway project

Postby skyop » Thu Jun 23, 2011 10:36 pm

Wiki documentation for aircraft and scenery is mostly complete. Will finish the scenery auto-convert part ASAP. Developers are encouraged to begin rolling out the system. :)
Aircraft: [ CRJ700-family | DC-10-30 ] Scenery: [ KBFL ]
skyop
 
Posts: 3042
Joined: Mon Jun 14, 2010 12:40 am
Location: Austin, Texas, USA
IRC name: skyop
Version: next
OS: Fedora 23/Windows 10

Re: The animated jetway project

Postby Boeing » Fri Jun 24, 2011 4:21 pm

Now it got worse. 100% of my AI disappeared :( .
Won't be doing much anymore....
Boeing
 
Posts: 838
Joined: Tue May 17, 2011 7:44 pm
Callsign: Boeing, MIA0029
Version: 24
OS: Mac OS X

Re: The animated jetway project

Postby Muffinman » Thu Jun 30, 2011 11:23 am

Skyop,

When you say, "To specify more doors, just add more door elements." do you mean I would need to add
Code: Select all
n="0">
after the
Code: Select all
<door
and then the other doors with
Code: Select all
<door n="1">
and so on and so forth?
My personal livery collection. Specializing in Star Alliance and oneworld airlines and logojets.
User avatar
Muffinman
 
Posts: 520
Joined: Mon Mar 07, 2011 9:34 pm
Location: KRDU
Callsign: N626CM
Version: 2020.1.3
OS: Windows 10

Re: The animated jetway project

Postby skyop » Thu Jun 30, 2011 2:45 pm

That would work - or you could just use.
Code: Select all
<door>
...
</door>
<door>
...
</door>
Aircraft: [ CRJ700-family | DC-10-30 ] Scenery: [ KBFL ]
skyop
 
Posts: 3042
Joined: Mon Jun 14, 2010 12:40 am
Location: Austin, Texas, USA
IRC name: skyop
Version: next
OS: Fedora 23/Windows 10

Re: The animated jetway project

Postby Muffinman » Thu Jun 30, 2011 3:07 pm

OK that is what I was wondering. This system is SO much easier to use than the old one! Thanks for simplifying it! :D
My personal livery collection. Specializing in Star Alliance and oneworld airlines and logojets.
User avatar
Muffinman
 
Posts: 520
Joined: Mon Mar 07, 2011 9:34 pm
Location: KRDU
Callsign: N626CM
Version: 2020.1.3
OS: Windows 10

Re: The animated jetway project

Postby Muffinman » Fri Jul 01, 2011 1:12 am

Also,

When I try to add it to scenery, where do I put the ICAO.xml after I export? And how do I make the airline logo show up, not the texture?

Thanks,
Muffinman
My personal livery collection. Specializing in Star Alliance and oneworld airlines and logojets.
User avatar
Muffinman
 
Posts: 520
Joined: Mon Mar 07, 2011 9:34 pm
Location: KRDU
Callsign: N626CM
Version: 2020.1.3
OS: Windows 10

PreviousNext

Return to Scenery

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: wrg and 2 guests