Board index FlightGear Development Scenery

The animated jetway project

Questions and discussion about enhancing and populating the FlightGear world.

Re: Movable jetways- some progress!

Postby Oscar » Wed Jul 07, 2010 11:01 am

skyop wrote:Sort of what I was going at. :? I don't understand your post though, could you please rephrase it?

Well, I thought you had problems with knowing which jetway has being activated by the user, when there are more of them. So I thought, clicking any jetway, will run a script that checks which jetway is best to use at that moment using coordinates to see which one is closest to the aircraft, in stead of using the jetway the user clicked.

If this is what you were going to do, please ignore this post :P
User avatar
Oscar
 
Posts: 425
Joined: Sat Sep 05, 2009 1:12 pm
Location: The Netherlands
OS: Mac OS X

Re: Movable jetways- some progress!

Postby skyop » Wed Jul 14, 2010 5:16 pm

In case anyone is wondering, this project is NOT dead. ;) A lot of work is happening behind the scenes. The jetway positions need to be fine-tuned and the multiple jetways problem has to be worked out before a public alpha/beta.

Also, my apologies to Gijs: I feel like I took too much credit for the project, when in reality he is doing the hard part (the animations). So thanks Gijs, I appreciate your hard work! :mrgreen:
Aircraft: [ CRJ700-family | DC-10-30 ] Scenery: [ KBFL ]
skyop
 
Posts: 3047
Joined: Mon Jun 14, 2010 12:40 am
Location: Austin, Texas, USA
IRC name: skyop
Version: next
OS: Fedora 23/Windows 10

Re: Movable jetways- some progress!

Postby D-SKY1 » Fri Jul 16, 2010 6:37 am

Hi skyop,

skyop wrote:In case anyone is wondering, this project is NOT dead. ;)

I'm glad to hear this as this feature will bring new quality into FG. I'm looking forward to see your work as soon as you feel confident enough to show it to the public. Be assured that I will bring this to my existing airport as to future airport I want to build.

Go for it, tiger ;)
Cheers,
Mike

-- If you want to be understood, you first have to listen! --
D-SKY1
 
Posts: 40
Joined: Sun Sep 06, 2009 10:06 am
Callsign: D-SKY1
Version: GIT
OS: (Ku|Xu|U)buntu

Re: Movable jetways- some progress!

Postby obk01 » Tue Jul 20, 2010 8:20 am

you know when i first saw this i was like. eh, whats the point really? but i actually really like this idea now and cant wait to see it! :) especially since i tried puttin my 777 by one and its a tinsy bit low lmao. :D
obk01
 
Posts: 103
Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2009 12:45 am

Re: Movable jetways- some progress!

Postby skyop » Mon Aug 09, 2010 5:54 pm

UPDATE: Thanks to the A320 I now have experience as an animation/nasal developer. That has allowed me to get a workable system! :)

Jetway positions are available for the 733 (no, this is not the same pic from earlier),

Image

the 777,

Image

and the UFO!

Image

A public alpha is coming soon, at which point I will take requests for aircraft implementations- and a wiki page, perhaps?
Aircraft: [ CRJ700-family | DC-10-30 ] Scenery: [ KBFL ]
skyop
 
Posts: 3047
Joined: Mon Jun 14, 2010 12:40 am
Location: Austin, Texas, USA
IRC name: skyop
Version: next
OS: Fedora 23/Windows 10

Re: Movable jetways- some progress!

Postby Oscar » Mon Aug 09, 2010 5:59 pm

That looks awesome! How do implementations work in aircraft? Is it like placing some lines of code into an XML file with coordinates?
Last edited by Oscar on Mon Aug 09, 2010 7:17 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Oscar
 
Posts: 425
Joined: Sat Sep 05, 2009 1:12 pm
Location: The Netherlands
OS: Mac OS X

Re: Movable jetways- some progress!

Postby skyop » Mon Aug 09, 2010 6:50 pm

Oscar wrote:How does implementations work in aircraft? Is it like placing some lines of code into an XML file with coordinates?


Ideally, that's what you would do- unfortunately, due to limitations with nasal and my mathematical knowledge, you are required to add some extra nasal code to the aircraft. Here's a typical jetway nasal file for the 777:

Code: Select all
setprop("/aircraft/jetway-pos/x-tra", -1);
setprop("/aircraft/jetway-pos/y-rot", 4);
setprop("/aircraft/jetway-pos/z-rot", 16);
setprop("/aircraft/jetway-pos/hood-rot", 2);


As you can see, you specify the amount to translate (extend) the jetway, the amount to rotate the jetway along its Y and Z axis, and the amount to extend the hood. It's quite complicated, as you can see. :P
Aircraft: [ CRJ700-family | DC-10-30 ] Scenery: [ KBFL ]
skyop
 
Posts: 3047
Joined: Mon Jun 14, 2010 12:40 am
Location: Austin, Texas, USA
IRC name: skyop
Version: next
OS: Fedora 23/Windows 10

Re: Movable jetways- some progress!

Postby Gijs » Mon Aug 09, 2010 7:03 pm

No need for Nasal to do that. You could simply SET those props in the -SET.xml file. :)
Code: Select all
<aircraft>
  <jetway-pos>
    <x-tra>-1</x-tra>
    <y-rot>4</y-rot>
    <z-rot>16</z-rot>
    <hood-rot>2</hood-rot>
  </jetway-pos>
</aircraft>

Make sure to place it outside the <sim> tags, else you will create /sim/aircraft/jetway-pos/... properties.
Airports: EHAM, EHLE, KSFO
Aircraft: 747-400
User avatar
Gijs
Moderator
 
Posts: 9384
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Amsterdam/Delft, the Netherlands
Callsign: PH-GYS
Version: Git
OS: Windows 10

Re: Movable jetways- some progress!

Postby skyop » Mon Aug 09, 2010 7:11 pm

Gijs wrote:No need for Nasal to do that. You could simply SET those props in the -SET.xml file. :)


Thanks! :) I still have a lot to learn, don't I? :lol:
Aircraft: [ CRJ700-family | DC-10-30 ] Scenery: [ KBFL ]
skyop
 
Posts: 3047
Joined: Mon Jun 14, 2010 12:40 am
Location: Austin, Texas, USA
IRC name: skyop
Version: next
OS: Fedora 23/Windows 10

Re: Movable jetways- some progress!

Postby nickyivyca » Mon Aug 09, 2010 7:25 pm

So does this system currently only support 1 jetway? Because there are a lot of planes out there that take 2 jetways, but this is still in the early stages of development.

In any case, I'll be able to put in these values on my 787 and CRJ-200 once the time is right.
Personal Fleet: 787-8, CRJ-200, 737-300, MD-81, DHC-3A, Beechcraft Starship
New hangar!
Curent projects: New 787, New CRJ-200, DC-9, New 777-200ER FDM
User avatar
nickyivyca
 
Posts: 1256
Joined: Tue Dec 29, 2009 5:42 am
Location: Near KSFO, closer to KPAO
Callsign: Nick, ---206
Version: 2
OS: Win 7 (64)

Re: Movable jetways- some progress!

Postby skyop » Mon Aug 09, 2010 7:35 pm

nickyivyca wrote:So does this system currently only support 1 jetway? Because there are a lot of planes out there that take 2 jetways, but this is still in the early stages of development.


Yes, 2 jetways will be implemented soon.
Aircraft: [ CRJ700-family | DC-10-30 ] Scenery: [ KBFL ]
skyop
 
Posts: 3047
Joined: Mon Jun 14, 2010 12:40 am
Location: Austin, Texas, USA
IRC name: skyop
Version: next
OS: Fedora 23/Windows 10

Re: Movable jetways- some progress!

Postby skyop » Mon Aug 09, 2010 10:09 pm

Two jetways woohoo!!! :mrgreen:

Image

(As you can see, activating one jetway still activates all of them. Aw well, not too big an issue for an alpha release I guess...)
Aircraft: [ CRJ700-family | DC-10-30 ] Scenery: [ KBFL ]
skyop
 
Posts: 3047
Joined: Mon Jun 14, 2010 12:40 am
Location: Austin, Texas, USA
IRC name: skyop
Version: next
OS: Fedora 23/Windows 10

Re: Movable jetways

Postby skyop » Mon Aug 09, 2010 10:40 pm

Here's a public alpha for any of you that want to check out these jetways for yourself. :D
Aircraft: [ CRJ700-family | DC-10-30 ] Scenery: [ KBFL ]
skyop
 
Posts: 3047
Joined: Mon Jun 14, 2010 12:40 am
Location: Austin, Texas, USA
IRC name: skyop
Version: next
OS: Fedora 23/Windows 10

Re: Movable jetways

Postby Oscar » Mon Aug 09, 2010 11:24 pm

Just went on a little test run on this and I must say it looks awesome! The only problem is you really have to park your aircraft at the right spot. If you're a little too far to the left, the jetways will hit your aircraft. It even caused my 777 to "crash". Maybe this line on the ground could be a little clearer or just longer.

But great work so far! Keep it up :)
User avatar
Oscar
 
Posts: 425
Joined: Sat Sep 05, 2009 1:12 pm
Location: The Netherlands
OS: Mac OS X

Re: Movable jetways

Postby skyop » Tue Aug 10, 2010 12:17 am

Oscar wrote:Just went on a little test run on this and I must say it looks awesome!


Thanks! :) Can't wait to see it in your next vid. ;)

Oscar wrote:The only problem is you really have to park your aircraft at the right spot. If you're a little too far to the left, the jetways will hit your aircraft. It even caused my 777 to "crash". Maybe this line on the ground could be a little clearer or just longer.


I won't mess with the marking line or remove the requirement to park in the right position, but I will modify the model so that the hood and entrance don't cause you to crash.
Aircraft: [ CRJ700-family | DC-10-30 ] Scenery: [ KBFL ]
skyop
 
Posts: 3047
Joined: Mon Jun 14, 2010 12:40 am
Location: Austin, Texas, USA
IRC name: skyop
Version: next
OS: Fedora 23/Windows 10

PreviousNext

Return to Scenery

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests