Board index FlightGear Development Scenery

The animated jetway project

Questions and discussion about enhancing and populating the FlightGear world.

Re: Movable jetways

Postby skyop » Tue May 03, 2011 4:32 am

That's pretty much it- the offset of the doors from the center of the aircraft. So the process for implementing animated jetways in aircraft will actually become simpler.

Scenery, however, will be a different matter...
Aircraft: [ CRJ700-family | DC-10-30 ] Scenery: [ KBFL ]
skyop
 
Posts: 3047
Joined: Mon Jun 14, 2010 12:40 am
Location: Austin, Texas, USA
IRC name: skyop
Version: next
OS: Fedora 23/Windows 10

Re: Movable jetways

Postby Gijs » Tue May 03, 2011 9:57 am

skyop wrote in Tue May 03, 2011 3:54 am:I have really great news and some really bad news...

In this case the great news surpasses the bad news by miles :D Well done!
Better change the jetways right now (now we have just a small amount of airports/aircraft equipped with them), than wait till the entire world is polluted ;)
Airports: EHAM, EHLE, KSFO
Aircraft: 747-400
User avatar
Gijs
Moderator
 
Posts: 9365
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Amsterdam/Delft, the Netherlands
Callsign: PH-GYS
Version: Git
OS: Windows 10

Re: Movable jetways

Postby skyop » Wed May 04, 2011 4:41 am

Latest progress; model has received some updates, and the prototype is functional. :) I will post a video of the actual animation tomorrow after I sort out some animation issues.

Image

Image

The gate number ("A1") and the airline sign on the jetway will be configurable on a per-jetway basis.
Aircraft: [ CRJ700-family | DC-10-30 ] Scenery: [ KBFL ]
skyop
 
Posts: 3047
Joined: Mon Jun 14, 2010 12:40 am
Location: Austin, Texas, USA
IRC name: skyop
Version: next
OS: Fedora 23/Windows 10

Re: Movable jetways

Postby Oscar » Wed May 04, 2011 7:57 am

That's awesome :)

One thing though: is the white square around the FG logo a prototype-thing? ;)
User avatar
Oscar
 
Posts: 425
Joined: Sat Sep 05, 2009 1:12 pm
Location: The Netherlands
OS: Mac OS X

Re: Movable jetways

Postby Vinura » Wed May 04, 2011 9:28 am

skyop wrote in Tue May 03, 2011 3:54 am:The bad news is that A) All airports that are currently animated-jetway compatible will need to be redone,


:shocked:

Well, I better get started on deleting the old Animated Jetways and put your updated ones in....

One question, where can I get the updated animated jetways?
Vinura
 
Posts: 299
Joined: Sat Feb 19, 2011 1:28 am
Version: GIT
OS: Windows 7

Re: Movable jetways

Postby Thorsten » Wed May 04, 2011 9:34 am

Hm, I see some stacks of AI traffic in the background - I thought it's just me, but apparently the problem of non-functional AI traffic cluttering the air in weird stacks is more widespread...
Thorsten
 
Posts: 10986
Joined: Mon Nov 02, 2009 8:33 am

Re: Movable jetways

Postby AndersG » Wed May 04, 2011 3:32 pm

Thorsten wrote in Wed May 04, 2011 9:34 am:Hm, I see some stacks of AI traffic in the background - I thought it's just me, but apparently the problem of non-functional AI traffic cluttering the air in weird stacks is more widespread...


AFAIK it is usually (always?) due to the airport missing a sufficiently detailed (or any) groundnet - when the traffic-manager runs out of free parking locations it starts to reuse occupied and since AI aircraft are solid the new ones end up on top..
(In 2.0.0 it was even worse since each one tried to be the topmost one.)

/Anders
Callsign: SE-AG
Aircraft (uhm...): Submarine Scout, Zeppelin NT, ZF Navy free balloon, Nordstern, Hindenburg, Short Empire flying-boat, ZNP-K, North Sea class, MTB T21 class, U.S.S. Monitor, MFI-9B, Type UB I submarine, Gokstad ship, Renault FT.
AndersG
 
Posts: 2442
Joined: Wed Nov 29, 2006 9:20 am
Location: Göteborg, Sweden
Callsign: SE-AG
OS: Debian GNU Linux

Re: Movable jetways

Postby skyop » Wed May 04, 2011 10:21 pm

Oscar wrote in Wed May 04, 2011 7:57 am:One thing though: is the white square around the FG logo a prototype-thing? ;)


I just put some space in because I felt like it. :P

Vinura wrote:One question, where can I get the updated animated jetways?


Nowhere. They are not done, as noted by this thread.
Aircraft: [ CRJ700-family | DC-10-30 ] Scenery: [ KBFL ]
skyop
 
Posts: 3047
Joined: Mon Jun 14, 2010 12:40 am
Location: Austin, Texas, USA
IRC name: skyop
Version: next
OS: Fedora 23/Windows 10

Re: Movable jetways

Postby skyop » Thu May 05, 2011 2:09 am

Aircraft: [ CRJ700-family | DC-10-30 ] Scenery: [ KBFL ]
skyop
 
Posts: 3047
Joined: Mon Jun 14, 2010 12:40 am
Location: Austin, Texas, USA
IRC name: skyop
Version: next
OS: Fedora 23/Windows 10

Re: Movable jetways

Postby Oscar » Thu May 05, 2011 9:38 am

Great job! Can't wait to use them :)

By the way, will there be a wiki tut on how to install those? Would be great to redirect all the people asking for a tutorial on this on YouTube :P
User avatar
Oscar
 
Posts: 425
Joined: Sat Sep 05, 2009 1:12 pm
Location: The Netherlands
OS: Mac OS X

Re: Movable jetways

Postby skyop » Thu May 05, 2011 8:50 pm

Yes, I will update the wiki documentation when the new system is complete. ;)
Aircraft: [ CRJ700-family | DC-10-30 ] Scenery: [ KBFL ]
skyop
 
Posts: 3047
Joined: Mon Jun 14, 2010 12:40 am
Location: Austin, Texas, USA
IRC name: skyop
Version: next
OS: Fedora 23/Windows 10

Re: Movable jetways

Postby TOMCAT » Fri May 06, 2011 1:53 am

nice update Skyop :D
TOMCAT
 
Posts: 58
Joined: Thu Aug 05, 2010 2:55 am

Re: Movable jetways

Postby skyop » Tue May 10, 2011 12:08 am

AI aircraft and multiplayer aircraft can now use animated jetways! :) (Excuse the UFO cursors and gate "XX", it's all prototype stuff.)

Image

Connections to multiplayer aircraft are done automatically, not on command by another player, due to technical limitations. Since multiplayer aircraft are much more unpredictable than AI aircraft, this is disabled by default.
Aircraft: [ CRJ700-family | DC-10-30 ] Scenery: [ KBFL ]
skyop
 
Posts: 3047
Joined: Mon Jun 14, 2010 12:40 am
Location: Austin, Texas, USA
IRC name: skyop
Version: next
OS: Fedora 23/Windows 10

Re: Movable jetways

Postby Oscar » Tue May 10, 2011 11:14 pm

That's amazing man :) It looks that now a lot of park positions have to be updated as well for the jetways to connect properly, or is that just me?
User avatar
Oscar
 
Posts: 425
Joined: Sat Sep 05, 2009 1:12 pm
Location: The Netherlands
OS: Mac OS X

Re: Movable jetways

Postby Liam » Tue May 10, 2011 11:55 pm

Oscar wrote in Tue May 10, 2011 11:14 pm:positions have to be updated as well for the jetways to connect properly, or is that just me?


That's a good thing because if they're out of reach they aren't in accurate positions anyway; presuming they are parked at a gate. I presume the moving jetway's will have a limit to how far away you can be for them to extend to you, to ensure they dont separate from the terminal.. otherwise AI aircraft which haven't been positioned properly will drag the jetways all over in poorly made groundnets. Presumably the AI aircraft are solitarily defined to one jetway.
User avatar
Liam
 
Posts: 1907
Joined: Tue Dec 23, 2008 3:33 pm
Location: United Kingdom
Callsign: Liam
Version: GIT
OS: MAC OS X

PreviousNext

Return to Scenery

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests