Board index FlightGear Development Scenery

The animated jetway project

Questions and discussion about enhancing and populating the FlightGear world.

Re: Movable jetways

Postby Rick Ace » Mon Sep 06, 2010 9:26 pm

Flightgear v2.0 users can use moving jetways now? :D I'm hoping yes....but afraid it's a no
Rick Ace
 
Posts: 1023
Joined: Fri May 14, 2010 6:02 pm
Location: New York City
Callsign: rickace
Version: 2.6.0
OS: Vista

Re: Movable jetways

Postby skyop » Mon Sep 06, 2010 9:30 pm

Rick Ace wrote:Flightgear v2.0 users can use moving jetways now? :D


Of course! Have another go at KLAS. ;)
Aircraft: [ CRJ700-family | DC-10-30 ] Scenery: [ KBFL ]
skyop
 
Posts: 3047
Joined: Mon Jun 14, 2010 12:40 am
Location: Austin, Texas, USA
IRC name: skyop
Version: next
OS: Fedora 23/Windows 10

Re: Movable jetways

Postby nickyivyca » Tue Sep 07, 2010 12:04 am

This is the third time that I have posted this link, but here I have posted the link to the jetway-compatible CRJ-200.

http://www.mediafire.com/?h65417120hn2e55

http://a.imageshack.us/img440/8208/20100815190046.png
Personal Fleet: 787-8, CRJ-200, 737-300, MD-81, DHC-3A, Beechcraft Starship
New hangar!
Curent projects: New 787, New CRJ-200, DC-9, New 777-200ER FDM
User avatar
nickyivyca
 
Posts: 1256
Joined: Tue Dec 29, 2009 5:42 am
Location: Near KSFO, closer to KPAO
Callsign: Nick, ---206
Version: 2
OS: Win 7 (64)

Re: Movable jetways

Postby EA-7203 » Tue Sep 07, 2010 2:45 pm

I have a problem with Terrasync. It doesn't load the models of an airport.

When I update scenery with Terrasync it sometimes says:

Models ... failed:
Working copy 'C:/Users/myname/desktop/Flightgear/terrasync/models' locked


What does it want to tell me?
And where can I download the other jetway-compitable aircraft?
Central Executive Officer of EUROPE AIRLINES!
Visit our website!
You want to become a member? Just PM me!
User avatar
EA-7203
 
Posts: 101
Joined: Tue Nov 03, 2009 10:34 am
Location: Germany
Callsign: EA-7201
Version: GIT
OS: Windows 7

Re: Movable jetways

Postby Liam » Tue Sep 07, 2010 2:47 pm

Hi, I have had no trouble using jetways in 2.0 and they are a real treat for flightgear!, congratulations on your hard work.
May I ask where can I locate second and third jetways? using KLAS in terrasync does only provide me with single jetways, but i am using a dual jetway aircraft and cannot seem to locate any gates with 2 or more jetways.

Thanks!
User avatar
Liam
 
Posts: 1907
Joined: Tue Dec 23, 2008 3:33 pm
Location: United Kingdom
Callsign: Liam
Version: GIT
OS: MAC OS X

Re: Movable jetways

Postby skyop » Tue Sep 07, 2010 10:29 pm

EA-7203 wrote:I have a problem with Terrasync. It doesn't load the models of an airport.


Don't know about that one, sorry! :( Might want to start a new thread under Support.

EA-7203 wrote:And where can I download the other jetway-compitable aircraft?


There's a post somewhere in the previous pages of this thread with the new -set.xmls.

Liam wrote:May I ask where can I locate second and third jetways? using KLAS in terrasync does only provide me with single jetways, but i am using a dual jetway aircraft and cannot seem to locate any gates with 2 or more jetways.


Currently no airports that have gates with 2 or more jetways IRL implement this system.
Aircraft: [ CRJ700-family | DC-10-30 ] Scenery: [ KBFL ]
skyop
 
Posts: 3047
Joined: Mon Jun 14, 2010 12:40 am
Location: Austin, Texas, USA
IRC name: skyop
Version: next
OS: Fedora 23/Windows 10

Re: Movable jetways

Postby Rick Ace » Wed Sep 08, 2010 12:09 am

I get a nasty error,,, :(

Failed to load file: "Models/Airport/jetway-movable.xml"
Rick Ace
 
Posts: 1023
Joined: Fri May 14, 2010 6:02 pm
Location: New York City
Callsign: rickace
Version: 2.6.0
OS: Vista

Re: Movable jetways

Postby skyop » Wed Sep 08, 2010 12:23 am

Rick Ace wrote:Failed to load file: "Models/Airport/jetway-movable.xml"


Use the fix described on the wiki page.
Aircraft: [ CRJ700-family | DC-10-30 ] Scenery: [ KBFL ]
skyop
 
Posts: 3047
Joined: Mon Jun 14, 2010 12:40 am
Location: Austin, Texas, USA
IRC name: skyop
Version: next
OS: Fedora 23/Windows 10

Re: Movable jetways

Postby Rick Ace » Wed Sep 08, 2010 1:09 am

I added the line under Properties in FG Run. The line went right under the three disable AI lines..I put /sim/paths/use-custom-scenery-data=true Yep I did do that but then fgfs kept crashing.
Rick Ace
 
Posts: 1023
Joined: Fri May 14, 2010 6:02 pm
Location: New York City
Callsign: rickace
Version: 2.6.0
OS: Vista

Re: Movable jetways

Postby skyop » Wed Sep 08, 2010 2:04 am

Rick Ace wrote:I added the line under Properties in FG Run. The line went right under the three disable AI lines..I put /sim/paths/use-custom-scenery-data=true Yep I did do that but then fgfs kept crashing.


Same error message? :( Can you post the first few lines of your TERRASYNC/Models/Airport/jetway-movable.xml file?
Aircraft: [ CRJ700-family | DC-10-30 ] Scenery: [ KBFL ]
skyop
 
Posts: 3047
Joined: Mon Jun 14, 2010 12:40 am
Location: Austin, Texas, USA
IRC name: skyop
Version: next
OS: Fedora 23/Windows 10

Re: Movable jetways

Postby Rick Ace » Wed Sep 08, 2010 5:50 pm

skyop wrote:TERRASYNC/Models/Airport/jetway-movable.xml file?

Where is that? :)
Rick Ace
 
Posts: 1023
Joined: Fri May 14, 2010 6:02 pm
Location: New York City
Callsign: rickace
Version: 2.6.0
OS: Vista

Re: Movable jetways

Postby skyop » Wed Sep 08, 2010 9:48 pm

Rick Ace wrote:Where is that? :)


Open your Terrasync folder, look under Models, open up Airport, and post the first 10 lines of your jetway-movable.xml file (if it exists).
Aircraft: [ CRJ700-family | DC-10-30 ] Scenery: [ KBFL ]
skyop
 
Posts: 3047
Joined: Mon Jun 14, 2010 12:40 am
Location: Austin, Texas, USA
IRC name: skyop
Version: next
OS: Fedora 23/Windows 10

Re: Movable jetways

Postby Rick Ace » Wed Sep 08, 2010 10:14 pm

It doesn't exist :shock:
Rick Ace
 
Posts: 1023
Joined: Fri May 14, 2010 6:02 pm
Location: New York City
Callsign: rickace
Version: 2.6.0
OS: Vista

Re: Movable jetways

Postby skyop » Wed Sep 08, 2010 10:15 pm

Rick Ace wrote:It doesn't exist :shock:


:O Update your TerraSync copy again. If it STILL doesn't exist, you have issues with your installation...
Aircraft: [ CRJ700-family | DC-10-30 ] Scenery: [ KBFL ]
skyop
 
Posts: 3047
Joined: Mon Jun 14, 2010 12:40 am
Location: Austin, Texas, USA
IRC name: skyop
Version: next
OS: Fedora 23/Windows 10

Re: Movable jetways

Postby Rick Ace » Wed Sep 08, 2010 10:17 pm

Issues with installation? All other terrasync models come up perfectly. Could this have something to do with disabling AI Models via the three properties?
Rick Ace
 
Posts: 1023
Joined: Fri May 14, 2010 6:02 pm
Location: New York City
Callsign: rickace
Version: 2.6.0
OS: Vista

PreviousNext

Return to Scenery

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest