Board index FlightGear Development Scenery

TerraGear GUI

Questions and discussion about enhancing and populating the FlightGear world.

Re: TerraGear GUI 2.0

Postby Flk » Fri Apr 15, 2011 11:04 am

Hi, all.

I offer to add condition check to remove double names of materials (at "OGR decode" tab):
Code: Select all
void MainWindow::updateMaterials()
{
...
  if (materialList.indexOf(material, 0) == -1)
    materialList.append(material);
...


And i almost finished reworking materials align list:

Image
Flk
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2011 3:11 pm
Location: Russia, Izhevsk (USII)
Callsign: iza427

Re: TerraGear GUI 2.0

Postby Gijs » Fri Apr 15, 2011 12:11 pm

Wow, nice work! That "one scrollbar" was one of my dreams! :D
Please send me a PM when finished, so I can give you acces to the Git repository.
Airports: EHAM, EHLE, KSFO
Aircraft: 747-400
User avatar
Gijs
Moderator
 
Posts: 9544
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2007 3:55 pm
Location: Delft, the Netherlands
Callsign: PH-GYS
Version: Git
OS: Windows 10

Re: TerraGear GUI 2.0

Postby Flk » Fri Apr 15, 2011 3:43 pm

Gijs wrote in Fri Apr 15, 2011 12:11 pm:Please send me a PM when finished, so I can give you acces to the Git repository.

The work is done. But i'm not unfamiliar with GIT (QT and english too :) ). Therefore i can give you patch, and you may test and commit this update.
There is one issue i noticed:
The column names has not same height then other text.
I didn't see attach option at this forum. Can you give me your email via PM?
Flk
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2011 3:11 pm
Location: Russia, Izhevsk (USII)
Callsign: iza427

Re: TerraGear GUI 2.0

Postby albie0803 » Mon Apr 18, 2011 3:05 pm

ok Downloaded latest project and followed wiki instructions. All tabs seem to work (they produce files) except for the last tab FGFS Construct. It looks like it runs but it doesn't produce any output, not even the output folder structure.

Refer to post http://www.flightgear.org/forums/viewtopic.php?f=5&t=11767 for runway details

1 downloaded shapefiles for lat-27 - -28 / long 153 - 154 and unpacked to D:\Games\FlightGear\Build\data
2 downloaded elevation file S28W153 and unpacked it
3 did HGT Chop - files created
4 loaded dat file created byTaxiDraw - files created
5 mapped shapefiles to materials
cs_default > Default
cs_evergreenforest > EvergreeenForest
cs_floodland > FloodLand
cs_grassland > GrassLand
cs_intermittentlake > IntLake
cs_lake > Lake
cs_sand > Sand
cs_urban > Urban
Generate
6 FGFS Construct > Update list > Selected: AirportArea, AirportObj, Default, EvergreenForest, FloodLand, GrassLand, IntLake, Lake, Sand, Urban > Generate

http://users.tpg.com.au/allanb62//log.txt
http://users.tpg.com.au/allanb62//output.txt

Any ideas anyone?
albie0803
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Apr 10, 2011 6:46 am
Location: Brisbane
Version: 2
OS: Win 7 x64 HP

Re: TerraGear GUI 2.0

Postby Gijs » Mon Apr 18, 2011 5:19 pm

You should still have at least something being generated, but try this:
1. Empty your work/ directory, except for SRTM-0, AirportObj and AirportArea (so just the cs_shapefiles).
2. Run OGR-decode on all the shapefiles, with material "Default" (to all of them).
3. Run OGR decode again on all shapefiles, this time with the "normal" materials. So Urban to cs_urban etc. You can leave cs_default out (by double clicking it) at this time, since it was already mapped in step 2.
4. Run FGFS-construct with all the materials.

This should be something you need to do anyway. Else only the "Default" shapefile will be visible in the scenery. But, what TerraGear build did you use? The latest from Fred doesn't work for me (and some others), so you might be better of with a later build from ftp://ftp.ihg.uni-duisburg.de/FlightGear/Win32/old
Airports: EHAM, EHLE, KSFO
Aircraft: 747-400
User avatar
Gijs
Moderator
 
Posts: 9544
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2007 3:55 pm
Location: Delft, the Netherlands
Callsign: PH-GYS
Version: Git
OS: Windows 10

Re: TerraGear GUI 2.0

Postby albie0803 » Wed Apr 20, 2011 10:58 am

OK, got an earlier build and it generated something but realised after coming back to it a day later that my coordinates on the start page should be lat: -27/-28 and long: -154/-153 which correctly sets east. I was actually grabbing shapefiles for west as I didn't have minus' on the latitudes BUT when I hit Download Shapefiles it goes to http://mapserver.flightgear.org/dlcs?xmin=-154&xmax=-153&ymin=-28&ymax=-27 but then I get a 404 file not found error so I'm stuck at the moment.
albie0803
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Apr 10, 2011 6:46 am
Location: Brisbane
Version: 2
OS: Win 7 x64 HP

Re: TerraGear GUI 2.0

Postby Gijs » Wed Apr 20, 2011 12:15 pm

albie0803 wrote in Wed Apr 20, 2011 10:58 am:realised after coming back to it a day later that my coordinates on the start page should be lat: -27/-28 and long: -154/-153 which correctly sets east.
No. Remember:
Code: Select all
East  =  x
West  = -x
North =  y
South = -y

so you'll need:
Code: Select all
Min lat: -28
Max lat: -27
Min lon: 153
Max lon: 154

Do note that this is quite a large area, especially if you just want to build a small airport. You might be better of using something like:
Code: Select all
Min lat: -27.6
Max lat: -27.85
Min lon: 152.9
Max lon: 153.3

You can find the right coordinates via http://mapserver.flightgear.org/map/?lo ... FFFFFFTFFF
Airports: EHAM, EHLE, KSFO
Aircraft: 747-400
User avatar
Gijs
Moderator
 
Posts: 9544
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2007 3:55 pm
Location: Delft, the Netherlands
Callsign: PH-GYS
Version: Git
OS: Windows 10

Re: TerraGear GUI 2.0

Postby itismike » Wed Apr 20, 2011 1:57 pm

The taxiways on my local airport (KAMW) are on the wrong sides of the runways and I'd like to fix it, but following this thread it seems like the tools for editing the runway require lots of effort and patience to use. Am I understanding this correctly, or is there another tool I should be using?
itismike
 
Posts: 47
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2010 11:05 pm
Callsign: EZSPIN

Re: TerraGear GUI 2.0

Postby Gijs » Wed Apr 20, 2011 2:05 pm

All you need to edit the runway is TaxiDraw, which is very simple to use. But, in order to turn those edits into usable scenery, you must use TerraGear: either via commandline, or the (in this thread provided) GUI. You can however, if you don't mind waiting some time to see the actual changes in the scenery, send your TaxiDraw edits to Martin (contact here), they'll then end up in the next scenery release (whenever that is going to be).
Airports: EHAM, EHLE, KSFO
Aircraft: 747-400
User avatar
Gijs
Moderator
 
Posts: 9544
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2007 3:55 pm
Location: Delft, the Netherlands
Callsign: PH-GYS
Version: Git
OS: Windows 10

Re: TerraGear GUI 2.0

Postby albie0803 » Wed Apr 20, 2011 11:41 pm

Then a correction needs to be made as entering:
Min lat: -28
Max lat: -27
Min lon: 153
Max lon: 154
gives me S28W154 - S27W153 on the right hand side, which is mid ocean :(

whereas
Min lat: -28
Max lat: -27
Min lon: -153
Max lon: -154
gives me S28E154 - S27E153 on the right hand side, which is about where I live :D

Also, while the left side will take point values (27.2) the right side doesn't understand and gives you N00E000-N00E000
Last edited by albie0803 on Thu Apr 21, 2011 12:02 pm, edited 1 time in total.
albie0803
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Apr 10, 2011 6:46 am
Location: Brisbane
Version: 2
OS: Win 7 x64 HP

Re: TerraGear GUI 2.0

Postby Gijs » Thu Apr 21, 2011 11:56 am

Right, I fixed that already, but didn't provide a new build yet ;)
I'll do so this evening.
Airports: EHAM, EHLE, KSFO
Aircraft: 747-400
User avatar
Gijs
Moderator
 
Posts: 9544
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2007 3:55 pm
Location: Delft, the Netherlands
Callsign: PH-GYS
Version: Git
OS: Windows 10

Re: TerraGear GUI 2.0

Postby Gijs » Thu Apr 21, 2011 9:15 pm

New release. Not all the updates that I hoped to have are included, but still a fair amount of important fixes.

- Use the OGR-decode list by Flk.
- Support per-shapefile line-width setting. So now your freeway can be wider than trunk roads!
- Fix boundry bug; elevation ranges should be correctly calculated now.
- Extended genapts functionality. Accepts all settings (apart from Chunk ID for now).
- Hide SRTm from OGR-decode.
and various small cleanups that you'll probably won't notice ;)

Anyway, download it from: http://liveries.flightgear.org/terrageargui/
If this is the first time you download it, please refer to viewtopic.php?p=120400#p120400 for installation instructions.

Feedback is greatly appreciated. As you can see from HHS' feedback, it helps in making the GUI improve!
Airports: EHAM, EHLE, KSFO
Aircraft: 747-400
User avatar
Gijs
Moderator
 
Posts: 9544
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2007 3:55 pm
Location: Delft, the Netherlands
Callsign: PH-GYS
Version: Git
OS: Windows 10

Re: TerraGear GUI 2.0

Postby albie0803 » Fri Apr 22, 2011 4:14 am

What is the OGR Decode list by Flk?

OGR Decode Page
TerraGUI crashes consistently when I click the "Decode shapefile" button with a "TerraGui.exe has stopped working" window.

It is not obvious that you have to select the shapefile before trying to add a material to it.

Spelling error in first line (first clic the K is missing
albie0803
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Apr 10, 2011 6:46 am
Location: Brisbane
Version: 2
OS: Win 7 x64 HP

Re: TerraGear GUI 2.0

Postby Marschi » Mon Apr 25, 2011 9:43 am

albie0803 wrote in Fri Apr 22, 2011 4:14 am:OGR Decode Page
TerraGUI crashes consistently when I click the "Decode shapefile" button with a "TerraGui.exe has stopped working" window.


Same here :(

I also tried with an older release of TerraGear (TerraGear-cs-Win32-20090614.zip).
User avatar
Marschi
 
Posts: 122
Joined: Wed Mar 30, 2011 12:10 pm
Location: EDWO
Callsign: D-BUK
OS: Win7

Re: TerraGear GUI 2.0

Postby Gijs » Tue Apr 26, 2011 9:32 am

Could you try setting line-widths to 10 (or something else) for all shapefiles (including non-linedata shapefiles)?
Airports: EHAM, EHLE, KSFO
Aircraft: 747-400
User avatar
Gijs
Moderator
 
Posts: 9544
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2007 3:55 pm
Location: Delft, the Netherlands
Callsign: PH-GYS
Version: Git
OS: Windows 10

PreviousNext

Return to Scenery

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests