Board index FlightGear Development Scenery

TerraGear GUI

Questions and discussion about enhancing and populating the FlightGear world.

Re: TerraGear GUI

Postby Gijs » Mon Nov 04, 2013 11:06 am

As far as I know the priority order is handled by default_priorities.txt and the order in tg-construct does not matter.
Airports: EHAM, EHLE, KSFO
Aircraft: 747-400
User avatar
Gijs
Moderator
 
Posts: 9430
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Amsterdam/Delft, the Netherlands
Callsign: PH-GYS
Version: Git
OS: Windows 10

Re: TerraGear GUI

Postby wlbragg » Tue Nov 05, 2013 6:04 am

Your right, it can be handled in the default_priorities.txt file. Thanks
Kansas(2-27-15)/Ohio/Midwest scenery development.
KEQA (2-27-15), 3AU, KRCP Airport Layout
Intel i5 3570K AMDRX480
User avatar
wlbragg
 
Posts: 5607
Joined: Sat Aug 25, 2012 11:31 pm
Location: Kansas (Tornado Alley), USA
Callsign: WC2020
Version: next
OS: Win10/Linux/AMDRX480

Re: TerraGear GUI

Postby f-ojac » Sat Nov 23, 2013 6:04 pm

Hi Gijs,
Tried, for the first time :oops: TGGui on Windows. I can confirm, with the latest version of the tools, as shown on the wiki, that mscvp71.dll and mscvr71.dll have to be copied from the TG archive into the TGGui main directory, as well as gdal12.dll. The errors were reported for the two mscvx.dll, but I had no warning popup for gdal12.dll (TGGui just doesn't respond anymore). Once added, the generate airports part is OK. I wanted to update the wiki accordingly, but just wanted to be on the same wavelength as you before I do so.
HTH
Last edited by f-ojac on Sun Nov 24, 2013 7:58 am, edited 1 time in total.
Hosting terrasync, World Scenery, TGWeb on my own private server. Click here to donate and help to make the service last.
f-ojac
 
Posts: 1290
Joined: Fri Mar 07, 2008 9:50 am
Version: GIT
OS: GNU/Linux

Re: TerraGear GUI

Postby Gijs » Sat Nov 23, 2013 6:08 pm

Please do update the wiki! Thanks! ;-)
Airports: EHAM, EHLE, KSFO
Aircraft: 747-400
User avatar
Gijs
Moderator
 
Posts: 9430
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Amsterdam/Delft, the Netherlands
Callsign: PH-GYS
Version: Git
OS: Windows 10

Re: TerraGear GUI

Postby fmg » Wed Nov 27, 2013 7:31 am

Two short questions:

will TerraGear GUI run under Windows XP?

and

what is latest version that can handle 810 format?
User avatar
fmg
 
Posts: 546
Joined: Tue Jun 29, 2010 5:13 pm
Location: EDDI
Callsign: fotomas
Version: 2
OS: Mac OS X 10.6.8

Re: TerraGear GUI

Postby wlbragg » Wed Nov 27, 2013 5:36 pm

I have ran TerraGearGUI on XP successfully.
Kansas(2-27-15)/Ohio/Midwest scenery development.
KEQA (2-27-15), 3AU, KRCP Airport Layout
Intel i5 3570K AMDRX480
User avatar
wlbragg
 
Posts: 5607
Joined: Sat Aug 25, 2012 11:31 pm
Location: Kansas (Tornado Alley), USA
Callsign: WC2020
Version: next
OS: Win10/Linux/AMDRX480

Re: TerraGear GUI

Postby wlbragg » Mon Mar 10, 2014 7:35 pm

Gijs,

Any idea why the OSM map on the "Download" page of the GUI won't display. It isn't working on any of my versions? It seems like sometimes it does and other times it doesn't?
Kansas(2-27-15)/Ohio/Midwest scenery development.
KEQA (2-27-15), 3AU, KRCP Airport Layout
Intel i5 3570K AMDRX480
User avatar
wlbragg
 
Posts: 5607
Joined: Sat Aug 25, 2012 11:31 pm
Location: Kansas (Tornado Alley), USA
Callsign: WC2020
Version: next
OS: Win10/Linux/AMDRX480

Re: TerraGear GUI

Postby Gijs » Mon Mar 10, 2014 8:17 pm

Hi,

I did notice the map on http://openstreetmap.org loading slower or not at all lately (after they started using secure protocol), but it was fine this week. How does the website behave on your side, or is it really just the GUI?

Cheers,
Gijs
Airports: EHAM, EHLE, KSFO
Aircraft: 747-400
User avatar
Gijs
Moderator
 
Posts: 9430
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Amsterdam/Delft, the Netherlands
Callsign: PH-GYS
Version: Git
OS: Windows 10

Re: TerraGear GUI

Postby wlbragg » Mon Mar 10, 2014 9:03 pm

It loaded promptly. I've had issues with the map for as long as I have used the GUI since you added it. In fact, I think I only remember it working a couple times. No rhyme or reason.
Kansas(2-27-15)/Ohio/Midwest scenery development.
KEQA (2-27-15), 3AU, KRCP Airport Layout
Intel i5 3570K AMDRX480
User avatar
wlbragg
 
Posts: 5607
Joined: Sat Aug 25, 2012 11:31 pm
Location: Kansas (Tornado Alley), USA
Callsign: WC2020
Version: next
OS: Win10/Linux/AMDRX480

Re: TerraGear GUI

Postby wlbragg » Tue Mar 25, 2014 2:25 am

Gijs,

Code: Select all
NETWORK_PIXMAP_ERROR:  "<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/html4/strict.dtd"> <html><head> <meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=utf-8"> <title>ERROR: The requested URL could not be retrieved</title> <style type="text/css"><!--  %l  body :lang(fa) { direction: rtl; font-size: 100%; font-family: Tahoma, Roya, sans-serif; float: right; } :lang(he) { direction: rtl; }  --></style> </head><body id=ERR_ACCESS_DENIED> <div id="titles"> <h1>ERROR</h1> <h2>The requested URL could not be retrieved</h2> </div> <hr>  <div id="content"> <p>The following error was encountered while trying to retrieve the URL: <a href="http://tile.openstreetmap.org/5/6/13.png">http://tile.openstreetmap.org/5/6/13.png</a></p>  <blockquote id="error"> <p><b>Access Denied.</b></p> </blockquote>  <p>Access control configuration prevents your request from being allowed at this time. Please contact your service provider if you feel this is incorrect.</p>  <p>Your cache administrator is <a href="mailto:webmaster@openstreetmap.org">webmaster@openstreetmap.org</a>.</p> <br> </div>  <hr> <div id="footer"> <p>Generated Tue, 25 Mar 2014 02:23:00 GMT by nadder-02.openstreetmap.org (squid/2.7.STABLE9)</p> <!-- ERR_ACCESS_DENIED --> </div> </body></html> "


Maybe this will help with the OSM map not displaying. I noticed it while debugging something else. This is what OSM was returning while using the GUI in a terminal window in Linux.
Kansas(2-27-15)/Ohio/Midwest scenery development.
KEQA (2-27-15), 3AU, KRCP Airport Layout
Intel i5 3570K AMDRX480
User avatar
wlbragg
 
Posts: 5607
Joined: Sat Aug 25, 2012 11:31 pm
Location: Kansas (Tornado Alley), USA
Callsign: WC2020
Version: next
OS: Win10/Linux/AMDRX480

Re: TerraGear GUI

Postby Gijs » Tue Mar 25, 2014 9:48 am

Fixed! OSM recently started blocking apps that send a standard user agent. We were sending "Mozilla"; changed that to "TerraGearGUI" and now the map loads again. :-)
Airports: EHAM, EHLE, KSFO
Aircraft: 747-400
User avatar
Gijs
Moderator
 
Posts: 9430
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Amsterdam/Delft, the Netherlands
Callsign: PH-GYS
Version: Git
OS: Windows 10

Re: TerraGear GUI

Postby wlbragg » Thu Mar 27, 2014 11:07 pm

I'm sure you already new this but that did the trick, many thanks! :D
Kansas(2-27-15)/Ohio/Midwest scenery development.
KEQA (2-27-15), 3AU, KRCP Airport Layout
Intel i5 3570K AMDRX480
User avatar
wlbragg
 
Posts: 5607
Joined: Sat Aug 25, 2012 11:31 pm
Location: Kansas (Tornado Alley), USA
Callsign: WC2020
Version: next
OS: Win10/Linux/AMDRX480

Re: TerraGear GUI

Postby wlbragg » Sat Mar 29, 2014 11:46 pm

Gijs, where do you get the data from, to populate the Materials column in the Materials tab? It mentions it earlier in this thread but not the exact file. Is it materials.xml or materials-base.xml? Because materials.xml doesn't have the line data in it like Freeway etc. and your Material column is picking that material up.
Kansas(2-27-15)/Ohio/Midwest scenery development.
KEQA (2-27-15), 3AU, KRCP Airport Layout
Intel i5 3570K AMDRX480
User avatar
wlbragg
 
Posts: 5607
Joined: Sat Aug 25, 2012 11:31 pm
Location: Kansas (Tornado Alley), USA
Callsign: WC2020
Version: next
OS: Win10/Linux/AMDRX480

Re: TerraGear GUI

Postby Gijs » Sun Mar 30, 2014 2:35 am

It's using either materials.xml, or if it cannot fins it a built-in default. It doesn't know how to deal with the materials-spread-over-multiple-files, because that was introduced after I implemented this in the GUI.
Airports: EHAM, EHLE, KSFO
Aircraft: 747-400
User avatar
Gijs
Moderator
 
Posts: 9430
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Amsterdam/Delft, the Netherlands
Callsign: PH-GYS
Version: Git
OS: Windows 10

Re: TerraGear GUI

Postby Rick Ace » Fri Apr 11, 2014 6:43 pm

Hello,

I've thoroughly read all the wiki articles, and have searched through forum threads on running the Terragear GUI. While I can generate output, the output is somewhat "corrupt". My goal is to "re-generate" a flightgear tile. I've downloaded the custom scenery layer (cs). Do I need anything else? I downloaded the dat file from data.xplane (X-Plane 9.0-9.7). In the GUI, I'm using "all airports within area". I downloaded elevation data from Viewfinderpanoramas World Coverage Map . How many archseconds does flightgear use as a standard now? After that, I deleted "cs_void" because it had no material assigned to it. Once I got to the construct tab I used "ignore landmass". I'm surely doing something wrong. :( Any help will be greatly appreciated! :D Thank you.

(And thanks to everyone who developed the GUI! :) )
Rick Ace
 
Posts: 1023
Joined: Fri May 14, 2010 6:02 pm
Location: New York City
Callsign: rickace
Version: 2.6.0
OS: Vista

PreviousNext

Return to Scenery

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest