Board index FlightGear Development Scenery

Custom Scenery Mesh errors generated with TerraGear Win10  Topic is solved

Questions and discussion about enhancing and populating the FlightGear world.

Custom Scenery Mesh errors generated with TerraGear Win10

Postby pmccoll » Tue Nov 05, 2019 9:40 pm

I have been working on a Custom Scenery of Chile, I'm interested in getting the most accurate terrain possible, I'm not worried about performance (it is not really a problem with current video cards anyway!)
After a lot of trial and errors I finally got Terragear GUI working fine in WIN10 and generating terrain including airports, roads, cities, etc.
The terrain looks generally fine, but there are some errors in the mesh that produce ridges and grooves. (look at the images)

https://www.dropbox.com/s/zc9nx1886boi1v4/img1.jpg?dl=0
https://www.dropbox.com/s/k0mzvmaypi5tnnz/img2.jpg?dl=0
https://www.dropbox.com/s/hbyjy579kju5v3k/img3.jpg?dl=0
https://www.dropbox.com/s/sog2dlw1azd1v7a/img4.jpg?dl=0

I'm using SRTM-1 HGT files and errors appear no matter what parameters I use to convert elevation data (terrafit)
The HGT files have no problems, so the errors are in hgtchop or terrafit.

I'm using 160605 Sucessfull Terragear Win Built
TerraGUI v0.9.19

Please, any ideas on how to solve this will be appreciated.

PS. Sorry for my English, it is not my first language! :? .
pmccoll
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Nov 05, 2019 7:15 pm

Re: Custom Scenery Mesh errors generated with TerraGear Win1

Postby legoboyvdlp » Tue Nov 05, 2019 10:25 pm

Almost certainly errors in the mesh; SRTM-1 is usually not smoothed / manually corrected.

Viewfinderpanorama SRTM-3 data is very high quality with things like this edited out.

If you use these hgt files does it work?

http://viewfinderpanoramas.org/dem3.html
User avatar
legoboyvdlp
 
Posts: 7189
Joined: Sat Jul 26, 2014 1:28 am
Callsign: YV-LEGO
Version: next
OS: Windows 10 HP

Re: Custom Scenery Mesh errors generated with TerraGear Win1

Postby pmccoll » Wed Nov 06, 2019 6:13 pm

Thank you legoboyvdlp for your answer,

I rebuild the terrain using SRTM-3 data and got the same errors, please check the images below (showing wire frames of both meshes).

Using SRTM-3
https://www.dropbox.com/s/x5281j377ke5l0z/img5.jpg?dl=0

Using SRTM-1
https://www.dropbox.com/s/jetzk8ybfdjuuy4/img6.jpg?dl=0

Both terrains have exactly the same errors in the mesh, and they have a rectangular pattern more or less.
I checked the HGT files in QGIS and there are no errors or "no data" points in them.
I'm convinced the problem is in hgtchop or terrafit for windows.

I tried to use gdalchop instead of hgtchop but it didn't work.

These are the programs that I'm using, they are the latest I could find! if there are any newer version please let me know how to get them.
https://www.dropbox.com/s/bwdmjgbx5jqrnav/img7.jpg?dl=0

Thank you
pmccoll
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Nov 05, 2019 7:15 pm

Re: Custom Scenery Mesh errors generated with TerraGear Win1  

Postby pmccoll » Thu Nov 21, 2019 8:33 pm

I found the problem, the errors in the mesh were generated because my land_polygon.shp was made of several polygons. Dissolving all the polygons into one geometry using QGIS solved the problem.

Thanks for the help
pmccoll
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Nov 05, 2019 7:15 pm


Return to Scenery

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 3 guests