Hello Legoboy,
thanks for Your very helpful tutorial.
I used Your references to include a small aerodrome in the North italian scenery. I downloaded Terragear GUI and all accessories as in the Wiki page, but in the end I failed miserably. So I’m here to ask for suggestion.
My aim is to include a private aerodrome in the neighbourhood of the town of Bologna. The Bologna airport hub (Guglielmo Marconi AIrport) is LIPE, and it is already in FG Scenery. The aerodrome I want to include is the LIKO aerodrome of Ozzano dellEmilia (
http://www.flyozzano.com/), at the East of Bologna. That is a very beatiful and small but very busy airport for flight school, refuelling, and private airplane sheltering. It is much more utilized than other small airports already modeled in FG but not equally “crowded” at all. I don’t know because it is not present in FG.
The WED file for LIKO exists for X-plane. Anyway I decided for the moment to draw a very simple sketch of the airport in WED, with just runway and helipads. This to avoid errors in the airport sketch import by the Terragear GUI.
I tested the airport with procedure in the Wiki, that excludes some scenery files, and it worked.
Assuming that the WED file is correct, I started to prepare the Terragear GUI.
I’ve downloaded Terragear and Terragear GUI executables as indicated in the Wiki page, and the required version of gdal12.dll, msvcp71.dll, msvcr71.dll files. All was OK and the GUI started properly.
LIKO aerodrome is inside the N44E011 tile, but the GUI requirs also the data for the N45E012 tile.
Then I downloaded both. I run the Elevation Data tag.
The 2 files appeared then in the SRTM-3 folder.
Also the other SRTM-3 elevation data appeared inside the work folder.
After that, I have downloaded the landmass data that You indicated. The download was OK and I exctracted with QGIS only the polygon relative to the N44E011 tile. The polygon was then saved as the new shapefile for landmass, as You suggested.
After the elevation data, I imported the airport data from the WED exported file, called LIKO.apt. The import operation was OK.
After the Landmass shapefile, I downloaded CORINE LAND COVER files and exctrated the shapefiles of the layers that are included in the previous N44E011 tile.
I exctrated about twenty of shapefiles from the CORINE LAND COVER files. I decided to not download instead the OSM shapefiles. This because they are no more available at the link. For the moment I omit to include streets and roads for the small area that I am going to model. But let me know if there is something wrong in this action.
Once all the shapefiles were exctracted, I stepped over the Materials tag page of the GUI. I’ve retrieved all the shapefiles and the data folder appeared to be filled correctly.
I set in the GUI all the Materials as indicated in the Wiki page for the CORINE material mapping. I left line width box empty, because it is automatically set to 10 by the GUI. Two materials I did not find in the pop-up menù. These were Shrub and Transport and were included manually by me. These two materials are included in the CORINE mapping on the Wiki page.
I’ve also seen that materials like Roads and other that You showed in Your tutorial are not present in my available materials list. What’s the problem with that? The version of FG that I’m using? Currently my PC has the 2.12 version in it, that is an old one.
Moreover to the Shapefile airports I’ve associated the Material “Airport”. Is that correct?
Anyway, decoding of shapefiles had taken some minutes but finally ended. In the command window appeared for the command ogr-decode the message “—continue-on-errors”. What does it mean? Is it good or bad?
The work folder appeared with ll the shapefiles correctly included.
Assuming that the decoding was OK, I’ve stepped to the Construct page. I reported the list of the Terrain Types in the default_priorities.txt file, moving the Default material to the end of the file. After that I clicked on the Generate scenery button. The blue colored bar went almost immediately to 100%, but in the output folder of the project I could not find anything.
I’ve read on the forum and on the Wiki that this result is due probably to a incorrect result in the decoding of the shapefiles and bad definition of the layers geometry.
Unfortunately, on my own, I can not find the solution to the porblem.
Do You have suggestions, if You please? Did You find something wrong n what I’ve odne til now?
Thanks in advance for the support and the job You have done.