Board index FlightGear Development Scenery

FGBlenderTools - FlightGear Development Tools (Blender)

Questions and discussion about enhancing and populating the FlightGear world.

Re: FGBlenderTools - FlightGear Development Tools (Blender)

Postby xDraconian » Mon Jun 15, 2020 6:15 pm

Make certain than you have one of the layers selected so it knows what you want to export. It uses the Tile Id of the selected layer to determine the scope of the export.

Scott
xDraconian
 
Posts: 406
Joined: Sun Jan 21, 2018 6:53 am
Version: Git
OS: Linux Mint

Re: FGBlenderTools - FlightGear Development Tools (Blender)

Postby miquelllosas » Mon Jun 15, 2020 7:48 pm

I've tried importing and exporting a random tile and it works just fine, it seems that it's the tile I want that's giving problems.
The tile is tile number 3088907 from the e008n46 tileset (contains airports LSZL and LSZD).
miquelllosas
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Jun 14, 2020 6:56 pm
Location: Switzerland
OS: Linux Mint

Re: FGBlenderTools - FlightGear Development Tools (Blender)

Postby xDraconian » Tue Jun 16, 2020 12:49 am

I'll see if I can replicate the issue you are having.

Scott
xDraconian
 
Posts: 406
Joined: Sun Jan 21, 2018 6:53 am
Version: Git
OS: Linux Mint

Re: FGBlenderTools - FlightGear Development Tools (Blender)

Postby xDraconian » Tue Jun 16, 2020 1:10 am

I was not able to replicate it. Worked fine for me. See image below.

Image
xDraconian
 
Posts: 406
Joined: Sun Jan 21, 2018 6:53 am
Version: Git
OS: Linux Mint

Re: FGBlenderTools - FlightGear Development Tools (Blender)

Postby xDraconian » Tue Jun 16, 2020 1:20 am

@miquelllosas,

I looked at your error message again. It seems that the error is occurring while trying to retrieve the radius value. This value is captured when you import the model and then retrieved when you save the model.
The issue is that this radius value is missing. The only thing I can think of that would cause that is if the model was unloaded between loading and saving.

Guessing... Did you perhaps...
- Import the model
- Save the Blender file
- Shutdown
- Load the Blender file
- Attempt to Save

This workflow wouldn't currently work because the radius value is not saved within the Blender file. If we can determine the steps that caused this to be broken, then I can work toward mitigation of that scenario.

Scott
xDraconian
 
Posts: 406
Joined: Sun Jan 21, 2018 6:53 am
Version: Git
OS: Linux Mint

Re: FGBlenderTools - FlightGear Development Tools (Blender)

Postby miquelllosas » Tue Jun 16, 2020 10:53 am

xDraconian wrote in Tue Jun 16, 2020 1:20 am:Guessing... Did you perhaps...
- Import the model
- Save the Blender file
- Shutdown
- Load the Blender file
- Attempt to Save


Yes! This was the issue, If i do everything without closing blender it works just fine, thank you very much!
miquelllosas
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Jun 14, 2020 6:56 pm
Location: Switzerland
OS: Linux Mint

Re: FGBlenderTools - FlightGear Development Tools (Blender)

Postby xDraconian » Tue Jun 16, 2020 6:59 pm

I'll add a todo item to allow for this workflow - ensuring radius is saved to the blender file.
xDraconian
 
Posts: 406
Joined: Sun Jan 21, 2018 6:53 am
Version: Git
OS: Linux Mint

Re: FGBlenderTools - FlightGear Development Tools (Blender)

Postby ctesc356 » Sat Jun 20, 2020 8:55 am

Hello,
It's coming along a little...
To create new "objects" and give them an "unknown" texture (not present in the original btg).

To make it go well:
- Object and material will have the same name. For example object= "<bucket-no>_Myobject" and material= "myobject".
- The texture (the png image) will be in "fgdata/Textures/..." or a sub-folder.
- A "material" is defined in a sub-folder of "fgdat/Materials/..., "regions" or a project-specific folder by adding the line that fits in "fgdata/Materials/regions/materials.xml".

To import this file you have to enter a line:
Code: Select all
{"landclass": "MY_MATERIAL", "color": (0.34, 0.45, 0.13, 1.0), "texture": "Terrain/MY_TEXTURE.png"}

in ".../io_scene_flightgear/btg_materials.dat."
"Terrain" can be replaced with another subfolder of "fgdata/Textures"
ctesc356
 
Posts: 74
Joined: Wed Aug 25, 2010 9:20 am

Re: FGBlenderTools - FlightGear Development Tools (Blender)

Postby xDraconian » Sat Jun 20, 2020 3:05 pm

Hi @ctesc356,

That some nice 'power-user' stuff. Thanks for putting the tool through these edge cases.

Scott
xDraconian
 
Posts: 406
Joined: Sun Jan 21, 2018 6:53 am
Version: Git
OS: Linux Mint

Re: FGBlenderTools - FlightGear Development Tools (Blender)

Postby Zac » Mon Jun 29, 2020 2:42 am

Followed the install instructions using Python 3.6. Everything required installed and copied files over to blender site-packages. Blender did not allow to install using the install addon button (said it succeeded but no files were copied to addons folder) so I had to manually drag install files across to the addons folder. Get this error:
Image
Any solution?
Zac
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Mar 09, 2020 2:15 am

Re: FGBlenderTools - FlightGear Development Tools (Blender)

Postby xDraconian » Mon Jun 29, 2020 4:13 am

Looks like pyproj did install properly. site-packages/pyproj should contain a _datadir.cpython.so file that is missing (name may be slightly different).

try this within your blender/2.83/python/bin folder:
Code: Select all
./python3.6 -m pip install -U pyproj
xDraconian
 
Posts: 406
Joined: Sun Jan 21, 2018 6:53 am
Version: Git
OS: Linux Mint

Re: FGBlenderTools - FlightGear Development Tools (Blender)

Postby Zac » Mon Jun 29, 2020 12:44 pm

Using this returns:
Code: Select all
Requirement already up-to-date: pyproj in e:\steamlibrary\steamapps\common\blender\2.83\python\lib\site-packages (2.6.1.post1)

Not sure if there is a useful log file I can send you?
Zac
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Mar 09, 2020 2:15 am

Re: FGBlenderTools - FlightGear Development Tools (Blender)

Postby xDraconian » Tue Jun 30, 2020 2:48 am

hmmm... I was not expecting that result.

Can you confirm that you have these files within your pyproj folder?
datadir.py
_datadir.cpython-38.x86_64-linux-gnu.so

If you have the above two files, try entering a few tests within the Blender Python Console window.
xDraconian
 
Posts: 406
Joined: Sun Jan 21, 2018 6:53 am
Version: Git
OS: Linux Mint

Re: FGBlenderTools - FlightGear Development Tools (Blender)

Postby Zac » Tue Jun 30, 2020 1:47 pm

I believe are both there within the Blender python folder:
Image
Don't worry if my case is an anomaly, seems likely at this point that the issue is independent to my system and I can get a mate with it working to send what I'd like to have a look at.

Zac. :)
Zac
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Mar 09, 2020 2:15 am

Re: FGBlenderTools - FlightGear Development Tools (Blender)

Postby xDraconian » Wed Jul 01, 2020 5:02 am

Thanks Zac. It does seem that the files are in fact there.
Would like to see this issue's root cause get identified and resolved. I see that you are running on Windows, so I will attempt to reproduce this issue.

Scott
xDraconian
 
Posts: 406
Joined: Sun Jan 21, 2018 6:53 am
Version: Git
OS: Linux Mint

PreviousNext

Return to Scenery

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests