Board index FlightGear Development

FlightGear 2018.1.1 Release Candidate: Please test!

FlightGear is opensource, so you can be the developer. In the need for help on anything? We are here to help you.
Forum rules
Core development is discussed on the official FlightGear-Devel development mailing list.

Bugs can be reported in the bug tracker.

Re: FlightGear 2018.1.1 Release Candidate: Please test!

Postby Thorsten » Mon Feb 26, 2018 3:47 pm

- when I selected highest shader quality for Model shader, sim crashed, other shaders at max setting was OK


Generally I find it difficult to come up with a scenario (short of a buggy graphics driver or out of memory) in which a shader can crash the main application - because they're not really talking overly much to each other - the shader runs on the graphics card, the main application on the CPU. I can't rule out that there may be a way to do that anyway, but I wouldn't even know where to look for a debug solution, because what the shader is actually doing when being compiled is completely dependent on the graphics driver...
Thorsten
 
Posts: 10003
Joined: Mon Nov 02, 2009 8:33 am

Re: FlightGear 2018.1.1 Release Candidate: Please test!

Postby legoboyvdlp » Tue Feb 27, 2018 1:41 am

I just tried to start from the Truman. Given that you mention the new Truman on the blog I find it surprising that you can not select a carrier in the launcher (for the next release), nor chose AI scenarios (likewise) without using the command line interface. What is more surprising is that FlightGear relocated me to the middle of Prague, not Honolulu when it "failed to load" the Truman (due to lack of AI scenario).
User avatar
legoboyvdlp
 
Posts: 5847
Joined: Sat Jul 26, 2014 1:28 am
Callsign: YV-LEGO
Version: 2018.3.1
OS: Windows 10 HP

Re: FlightGear 2018.1.1 Release Candidate: Please test!

Postby Thorsten » Tue Feb 27, 2018 6:07 am

Given that you mention the new Truman on the blog I find it surprising that you can not select a carrier in the launcher (for the next release), nor chose AI scenarios (likewise) without using the command line interface.


Admittedly I don't get why what I describe as features has to correlate with how the launcher works, since James does the launcher, not I, and I generally don't use it much except for testing (I work from commandline).

But I believe I remarked the same thing about the ability to select scenarios from the launcher a while ago on the list...

What is more surprising is that FlightGear relocated me to the middle of Prague, not Honolulu when it "failed to load" the Truman (due to lack of AI scenario).


Ah, that seems to be the context to Richard's recent post about hard-coded default...
Thorsten
 
Posts: 10003
Joined: Mon Nov 02, 2009 8:33 am

Re: FlightGear 2018.1.1 Release Candidate: Please test!

Postby agillanders » Tue Feb 27, 2018 8:15 am

Running the RC on a Mac, using the launcher to select an airport. When I typed the name of the airport and hit enter, I got a long list of results, but it was the same airport repeated. Take a look at https://www.dropbox.com/s/yv27dpip8faqr ... M.png?dl=0
agillanders
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Jun 02, 2017 2:12 am

Re: FlightGear 2018.1.1 Release Candidate: Please test!

Postby wkitty42 » Tue Feb 27, 2018 11:32 am

i've shared your post to the developer's mailing list... we'll see what they say over there or if someone pops in here to get more information from you...
"You get more air close to the ground," said Angalo. "I read that in a book. You get lots of air low down, and not much when you go up."
"Why not?" said Gurder.
"Dunno. It's frightened of heights, I guess."
User avatar
wkitty42
 
Posts: 4775
Joined: Fri Feb 20, 2015 3:46 pm
Location: central NC, USA
Callsign: wk42
Version: git next
OS: Kubuntu 14.04.5

Re: FlightGear 2018.1.1 Release Candidate: Please test!

Postby merspieler » Tue Feb 27, 2018 1:23 pm

System:
Debian Stretch x64
FG via d&c.sh
GPU GTX970
Screen resolution 5760x1080

The only negative thing, I've seen is that it uses the GPU much more resulting in a much lower frame rate.
In situations where I had 60fps, I get now 30-40 (rarely above 50), when I've got ~40fps in 2017.3 I get now 12-25fps.
Before the update was the GPU usage at 40-50% now 60-90% or even above.
Settings were the same.
Only updated software is fg using `download-and-compile.sh -s`.
Love at first flight
Checkout Autopush. An improvment to the pushback to make your life easier.
merspieler
 
Posts: 169
Joined: Thu Oct 26, 2017 10:43 am
Location: GCLP
Callsign: LH454, HG3840, LX64
IRC name: merspieler
Version: 2018.3.1
OS: Linux

Re: FlightGear 2018.1.1 Release Candidate: Please test!

Postby Catalanoic » Tue Feb 27, 2018 2:33 pm

perhaps of the airport grass and OSM building features??
User avatar
Catalanoic
 
Posts: 1014
Joined: Mon Mar 05, 2012 12:33 am
Location: Barcelona (LEBL)
Callsign: Catalanoic
Version: 2017.3
OS: Lubuntu/Windows 7

Re: FlightGear 2018.1.1 Release Candidate: Please test!

Postby legoboyvdlp » Tue Feb 27, 2018 2:57 pm

Hmm - did you select volcanoes or anything?
Also, settings may not be automatically brought over between versions. I had vegetation and OSM buildings, roads, and pylons disabled, yet as far as I remember at least some of them were on automatically when I upgraded.
User avatar
legoboyvdlp
 
Posts: 5847
Joined: Sat Jul 26, 2014 1:28 am
Callsign: YV-LEGO
Version: 2018.3.1
OS: Windows 10 HP

Re: FlightGear 2018.1.1 Release Candidate: Please test!

Postby merspieler » Tue Feb 27, 2018 3:06 pm

I'll check that
Love at first flight
Checkout Autopush. An improvment to the pushback to make your life easier.
merspieler
 
Posts: 169
Joined: Thu Oct 26, 2017 10:43 am
Location: GCLP
Callsign: LH454, HG3840, LX64
IRC name: merspieler
Version: 2018.3.1
OS: Linux

Re: FlightGear 2018.1.1 Release Candidate: Please test!

Postby wkitty42 » Tue Feb 27, 2018 4:34 pm

the volcanoes should not do anything unless you are spawning or flying within visible distance of them... you can't even select them unless they are within range... the console will emit a message when they are being started...

eg:
Code: Select all
Starting hard-coded terrain presampling
Loading Kilauea.
Starting Puu Oo eruption simulation.


the terrain presampling is from AW starting up... the other two came up when i approached Kilauea and got within visual range of Puu Oo...
"You get more air close to the ground," said Angalo. "I read that in a book. You get lots of air low down, and not much when you go up."
"Why not?" said Gurder.
"Dunno. It's frightened of heights, I guess."
User avatar
wkitty42
 
Posts: 4775
Joined: Fri Feb 20, 2015 3:46 pm
Location: central NC, USA
Callsign: wk42
Version: git next
OS: Kubuntu 14.04.5

Re: FlightGear 2018.1.1 Release Candidate: Please test!

Postby merspieler » Tue Feb 27, 2018 6:10 pm

I've double checked it, no changes....
Love at first flight
Checkout Autopush. An improvment to the pushback to make your life easier.
merspieler
 
Posts: 169
Joined: Thu Oct 26, 2017 10:43 am
Location: GCLP
Callsign: LH454, HG3840, LX64
IRC name: merspieler
Version: 2018.3.1
OS: Linux

Re: FlightGear 2018.1.1 Release Candidate: Please test!

Postby V12 » Tue Feb 27, 2018 7:03 pm

Next tests :
1. On my AMD FirePro graphics runway lights works perfect, on Linux 2017.3.1 only with disabled point sprites - known bug in the AMD fglrx driver
2. There are trouble with advanced weather - sim many times crashed
3. Described graphics color bug on 777, A3xx etc. Concorde's 3 INS units have white displays, should be yellow.
4. On my machine B707 and IDG A3xx crash sim, but Concorde or 777 works flawless (expect described PFD and EICAS colors)
Fly high, fly fast - fly Concorde !
User avatar
V12
 
Posts: 675
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2017 4:27 pm
Location: LZIB
Callsign: BAWV12

Re: FlightGear 2018.1.1 Release Candidate: Please test!

Postby legoboyvdlp » Tue Feb 27, 2018 8:00 pm

What happens with the IDG-A32X? Why does it crash the sim?
User avatar
legoboyvdlp
 
Posts: 5847
Joined: Sat Jul 26, 2014 1:28 am
Callsign: YV-LEGO
Version: 2018.3.1
OS: Windows 10 HP

Re: FlightGear 2018.1.1 Release Candidate: Please test!

Postby it0uchpods » Wed Feb 28, 2018 3:35 am

legoboyvdlp wrote in Tue Feb 27, 2018 8:00 pm:What happens with the IDG-A32X? Why does it crash the sim?

And WHEN does it crash? (After which stage, and do you see the IDG Initializing dialog?) Maybe fgfs.log would be helpful.

Josh
it0uchpods/WTF411

FGFS Aircraft Developer
Lead Programmer at it0uchpods Design Group
Download High Quality Aircraft from it0uchpods Hangar
User avatar
it0uchpods
 
Posts: 3570
Joined: Tue Oct 06, 2015 12:51 pm
Version: 2018.2.1
OS: Windows 10 x64

Re: FlightGear 2018.1.1 Release Candidate: Please test!

Postby V12 » Wed Feb 28, 2018 6:17 am

Crash occured before A/C init dialog. But very strange thing - today A3XX does not crash the sim. Adwanced weather runnig flawless too. A3XX has small bug in flightdeck model - in the .ac file is the reference on texture checklist.png, but filename of that texture is Checklist.png.
Last edited by V12 on Wed Feb 28, 2018 1:56 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Fly high, fly fast - fly Concorde !
User avatar
V12
 
Posts: 675
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2017 4:27 pm
Location: LZIB
Callsign: BAWV12

PreviousNext

Return to Development

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest