Board index FlightGear Development Scenery

Industrial shader vs. model

Questions and discussion about enhancing and populating the FlightGear world.

Industrial shader vs. model

Postby portreekid » Fri Jan 05, 2018 7:57 am

I am making a model of Fort George. Unfortunately the shader is fighting with it.

Image

Is there a way to stop that except putting a big shape below the model?
portreekid
 
Posts: 299
Joined: Tue Jan 14, 2014 3:36 pm
Location: Dresden
Version: 3.0
OS: Windows 7

Re: Industrial shader vs. model

Postby D-ECHO » Fri Jan 05, 2018 8:39 am

Disable the shader in yor rendering settings?
User avatar
D-ECHO
 
Posts: 1360
Joined: Sat May 09, 2015 12:31 pm

Re: Industrial shader vs. model

Postby portreekid » Fri Jan 05, 2018 10:09 am

That is only for me. I was looking for a more general fix.
portreekid
 
Posts: 299
Joined: Tue Jan 14, 2014 3:36 pm
Location: Dresden
Version: 3.0
OS: Windows 7

Re: Industrial shader vs. model

Postby D-ECHO » Fri Jan 05, 2018 12:06 pm

A general fix is probably not possible, as the shader does not look at objects sitting on it
User avatar
D-ECHO
 
Posts: 1360
Joined: Sat May 09, 2015 12:31 pm

Re: Industrial shader vs. model

Postby wlbragg » Fri Jan 05, 2018 12:07 pm

If the shader is geared to land-class, maybe you could change the land-class for that area?
Kansas(2-27-15)/Ohio/Midwest scenery development.
KEQA (2-27-15), 3AU, KRCP Airport Layout
User avatar
wlbragg
 
Posts: 4183
Joined: Sat Aug 25, 2012 11:31 pm
Location: Kansas (Tornado Alley), USA
Callsign: WC2020
Version: next
OS: Win10/Debain/nVGT640

Re: Industrial shader vs. model

Postby D-ECHO » Fri Jan 05, 2018 12:08 pm

Could be possible, either by re-generating the scenery with terragear or adding a custom material file
User avatar
D-ECHO
 
Posts: 1360
Joined: Sat May 09, 2015 12:31 pm

Re: Industrial shader vs. model

Postby Thorsten » Fri Jan 05, 2018 6:37 pm

Is there a way to stop that except putting a big shape below the model?


If you have a model, you usually give it a base and don't rely on the underlying terrain to magically come out right, because it almost never will.

So what exactly is the problem with that?
Thorsten
 
Posts: 10000
Joined: Mon Nov 02, 2009 8:33 am

Re: Industrial shader vs. model

Postby statto » Fri Jan 05, 2018 8:47 pm

I'm assuming this is the Fort?

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fort_Geor ... 242152.jpg

Disable the shader, place the fort at its correct real-world location, and submit it.

The proper thing to do is set the land cover to grasscover for the next world build. There's currently no process for this, though. But please submit the model anyways.
Custom Scenery available from http://www.stattosoftware.com/flightgear
statto
 
Posts: 2092
Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2008 9:57 pm

Re: Industrial shader vs. model

Postby portreekid » Fri Jan 05, 2018 9:45 pm

I submitted it with a block underneath. The block is a component so it can easily removed after WS3.0 :-D
portreekid
 
Posts: 299
Joined: Tue Jan 14, 2014 3:36 pm
Location: Dresden
Version: 3.0
OS: Windows 7


Return to Scenery

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests