Board index FlightGear Development Scenery

osm2city.py development

Questions and discussion about enhancing and populating the FlightGear world.

Re: osm2city.py development

Postby AlvA91 » Thu Nov 05, 2015 5:43 pm

Hi again, i spend the whole day to get OSM2 running. I checked if my .osm file is damaged, it's not cause i created a lot of buildings but with the FG_ELEV turned out, so they're all under the ground :mrgreen:
Then I checked the path for the fgelev.exe and it was really wrong, so i changed it, but I get still the same error. What is confusing me, is that the original path was to a fgelev.exe file and not to a fgelev.cxx file. I only found the fgelev.cxx file in the osm2city-master zip file. I then downloaded the fgelev.exe from her http://flightgear.simpits.org:8080/job/ ... tGear/bin/. But I still get the same error, even with the fgelev.exe file...
The only thing that now disappeared is following: Image

But anyway, then I thought, that I should try the ELEV_MODE = "Manual" mode before I annoy you guys again. But this doesn't work as well :cry: I did everything like it was described in the wiki. I put the elev.in and elev.nas file in the Nasal folder of FG changed these two lines at the elev.nas file:
Code: Select all
  var in = "C:\Program Files\FlightGear 3.4.0\data\Nasal\elev.in";
  var out = "C:/Users/User Name/Downloads/OpenStreetMap/OSM2/";

But the Nasal Console in FG always tells me: io.open(): opening file 'C:/Users/User Name/Downloads/OpenStreetMap/OSM2/elev.out' denied (unauthorized access)

What am I doing wrong, I'm really suffering here.
Last edited by AlvA91 on Thu Nov 05, 2015 6:20 pm, edited 3 times in total.
AlvA91
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Wed Nov 04, 2015 11:22 am

Re: osm2city.py development

Postby pommesschranke » Thu Nov 05, 2015 6:07 pm

fgelev (on Windows: fgelev.exe ) is a binary, it comes with flightgear.

fgelev.cxx is only needed if you compile that binary from C++ source files. I hope/think that its not needed anymore becaues the fgelev that ships with flightgear has the "speedup patch" already included.
pommesschranke
 
Posts: 1104
Joined: Sat Apr 27, 2013 7:58 pm
Location: EDLM & LJCE
Callsign: d-laser
IRC name: laserman
Version: git
OS: Linux Lubuntu 18.04

Re: osm2city.py development

Postby AlvA91 » Thu Nov 05, 2015 6:14 pm

okay sorry guys my bad. I downloaded the release candidate of FlightGear 3.6.0 and put the path to this fgelev.exe file. I thought it could also work with the 3.4.0 version, this was my fault sorry.
AlvA91
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Wed Nov 04, 2015 11:22 am

Re: osm2city.py development

Postby AlvA91 » Fri Nov 06, 2015 1:29 pm

Hi guys, it's me again ^^

I finally could create some city, the error I had was, that I have a folder with a space between two names and " was just not enough for fgelev to find the Scenery. I had to put instead '" '" for the path, yeah I guess I had could thought about this earlier.

But now I wanted to create some powerlines between the pylons, but I get a error message, that I don't really get. What am I doing wrong here, has anyone an advice for me?

Image
AlvA91
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Wed Nov 04, 2015 11:22 am

Re: osm2city.py development

Postby pommesschranke » Fri Nov 06, 2015 10:16 pm

try to find that string: "6 ( later 4)" in your buildings.osm file.
change it to "6"
or change it to: "4"
pommesschranke
 
Posts: 1104
Joined: Sat Apr 27, 2013 7:58 pm
Location: EDLM & LJCE
Callsign: d-laser
IRC name: laserman
Version: git
OS: Linux Lubuntu 18.04

Re: osm2city.py development

Postby portreekid » Sat Nov 07, 2015 8:07 am

AlvA91 wrote in Fri Nov 06, 2015 1:29 pm:I finally could create some city, the error I had was, that I have a folder with a space between two names and " was just not enough for fgelev to find the Scenery. I had to put instead '" '" for the path, yeah I guess I had could thought about this earlier.

alternatively you can mask the spaces with ^.
Code: Select all
FG_ELEV = "d:/Program^ Files/FlightGear^ 3.7.0/bin/fgelev.exe"
portreekid
 
Posts: 336
Joined: Tue Jan 14, 2014 3:36 pm
Location: Dresden
Version: 3.0
OS: Windows 7

Re: osm2city.py development

Postby Vladimir Akimov » Mon Nov 09, 2015 8:51 am

Guys, juat a question: hm... When will FG pass to 64bit or... Can we have some 64bit stuff inside of a 32bit program? Like optimizations...
You know me from youtube :)
I'm VladFlyer, take a look :

https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCBOvOg ... yNsYKuAxbw
User avatar
Vladimir Akimov
 
Posts: 630
Joined: Tue Oct 22, 2013 7:05 pm
Callsign: VladFlyer
Version: 3.2.0
OS: Win 8.1

Re: osm2city.py development

Postby elgaton » Mon Nov 09, 2015 10:02 am

It was already ported to 64-bit - if you install it on a 64-bit operating system, the 64-bit version of FG will be automatically installed instead of the 32-bit one.
NIATCA 2nd admin, regular ATC at LIPX and creator of the LIPX custom scenery
elgaton
 
Posts: 1107
Joined: Tue Mar 19, 2013 4:58 pm
Callsign: I-ELGA/LIPX_TW
Version: Git
OS: Windows + Arch Linux

Re: osm2city.py development

Postby AlvA91 » Mon Nov 09, 2015 11:35 am

Hi,

you guys are just the best. It finally worked. I'm going to update the wiki, when I find some time. I guess I just update the FAQ or the Trouble Shooting section to avoid others for asking so many questions, like I did :D

Image
AlvA91
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Wed Nov 04, 2015 11:22 am

Re: osm2city.py development

Postby AlvA91 » Mon Nov 09, 2015 4:07 pm

What is still bothering me a bit, is that there are sometimes two pylon at the same spot, like glitching in each other. Or at one place there are like 5 pylons next to each other in a distance of just a few meters. How can I avoid such glitching. I know it's just an aesthetic thing, but if there is a solution, I would be glad if you could tell me.

Thanks alot
AlvA91
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Wed Nov 04, 2015 11:22 am

Re: osm2city.py development

Postby legoboyvdlp » Mon Nov 09, 2015 7:39 pm

Wow.
That is one beautiful screenshot.
User avatar
legoboyvdlp
 
Posts: 7164
Joined: Sat Jul 26, 2014 1:28 am
Callsign: YV-LEGO
Version: 2018.3.1
OS: Windows 10 HP

Re: osm2city.py development

Postby vanosten » Mon Nov 09, 2015 8:26 pm

AlvA91 wrote in Mon Nov 09, 2015 4:07 pm:What is still bothering me a bit, is that there are sometimes two pylon at the same spot, like glitching in each other. Or at one place there are like 5 pylons next to each other in a distance of just a few meters. How can I avoid such glitching. I know it's just an aesthetic thing, but if there is a solution, I would be glad if you could tell me.

Thanks alot

If you can tell me the specific coordinates and maybe a screenshot, then I can take a look.
Maintaining osm2city. Contributing with ground attack stuff to the OPRF FlightGear military-simulation community.
vanosten
 
Posts: 417
Joined: Sat Sep 25, 2010 5:38 pm
Location: Denmark - but I am Swiss
Callsign: HB-VANO
Version: latest
OS: Win 10 and Ubuntu

Re: osm2city.py development

Postby AlvA91 » Tue Nov 10, 2015 11:13 am

If you can tell me the specific coordinates and maybe a screenshot, then I can take a look.


Image

lat = 48.703548 and lon = 9.241940 Here we have two pylons at once.

Image

lat = 48.740696 and lon = 9.391472 This seems like too many of them.

Image

lat = 48.743622 and lon = 9.395069 A small pylon in a big one.

I assume, that this all occurs, because of wrong information in OSM, but I'm not sure. Maybe I just take an other region?
AlvA91
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Wed Nov 04, 2015 11:22 am

Re: osm2city.py development

Postby pommesschranke » Tue Nov 10, 2015 12:42 pm

maybe you see a mix of Pylons..
    some are downloaded via terrasync
    some are made with osm2pylon

even without running osm2pylon I see 2 pylons too close together at that location.
pommesschranke
 
Posts: 1104
Joined: Sat Apr 27, 2013 7:58 pm
Location: EDLM & LJCE
Callsign: d-laser
IRC name: laserman
Version: git
OS: Linux Lubuntu 18.04

Re: osm2city.py development

Postby AlvA91 » Tue Nov 10, 2015 1:57 pm

pommesschranke wrote in Tue Nov 10, 2015 12:42 pm:maybe you see a mix of Pylons..
    some are downloaded via terrasync
    some are made with osm2pylon

even without running osm2pylon I see 2 pylons too close together at that location.


Well that was quiet useful. I renamed the object folder in TerraSync for that region and now I don't have multiple pylons anymore. But I still have some small pylons in big ones, but I think we can live with that ;)

Thanks alot. I'm going to experiment with some other regions as well
AlvA91
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Wed Nov 04, 2015 11:22 am

PreviousNext

Return to Scenery

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest