Board index FlightGear Development Scenery

TerraMaster: a new scenery manager

Questions and discussion about enhancing and populating the FlightGear world.

Re: TerraMaster: a new scenery manager

Postby portreekid » Sat May 21, 2016 8:51 pm

If you still have tiles, that came from Google Code it won't update anymore. TerraMaster doesn't implement SVN relocate.
http://svnkit.com/javadoc/org/tmatesoft ... ocate.html

I wouldn't bother fixing that, since there is a new infrastructure in the making and I have already built a version supporting it.

https://github.com/Portree-Kid/terramaster/releases
portreekid
 
Posts: 289
Joined: Tue Jan 14, 2014 3:36 pm
Location: Dresden
Version: 3.0
OS: Windows 7

Re: TerraMaster: a new scenery manager

Postby EnricoC » Mon May 23, 2016 2:36 pm

Hello Portreekid ,
I downloaded your terramaster 1.3 but doesn't work.
I use Win10 and FG 2016.2.1.

When I select the destination folder
C:\Users\enrico\Documents\FlightGear\TerraSync
and
Scenery Source: TerraSync (SVN),
I select the tiles and start the download.
Unfortunately not download anything and selected tiles disappear.
The download index quickly reaches 100% but nothing downloaded .
I also noted that if I entering a search ICAO airport code , it does not work.
Help me!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
thanks ;-)
BR
EnricoC
Callsign : Spectre
www.enricocastaldi.simplesite.com

"A superior pilot uses his superior judgment to avoid situations which require the use of his superior skill".
Frank Frederick Borman II
Commander of Apollo 8 .
EnricoC
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2015 7:30 am
Location: Pescara (LIBP)
Callsign: Spectre
Version: 2018.2.2
OS: Windows 10

Re: TerraMaster: a new scenery manager

Postby portreekid » Wed May 25, 2016 9:48 am

The ICAO search seems to be down.

WARNUNG: java.io.IOException: Server returned HTTP response code: 500 for URL: http://mpmap02.flightgear.org/fg_nav_xm ... e&apt_name

I'm just building a version with more logging
portreekid
 
Posts: 289
Joined: Tue Jan 14, 2014 3:36 pm
Location: Dresden
Version: 3.0
OS: Windows 7

Re: TerraMaster: a new scenery manager

Postby portreekid » Sun Jun 05, 2016 11:47 am

There is now a Version with more logging. You can post logfiles in a Ticket.

https://github.com/Portree-Kid/terramaster/releases/tag/1.4
portreekid
 
Posts: 289
Joined: Tue Jan 14, 2014 3:36 pm
Location: Dresden
Version: 3.0
OS: Windows 7

Re: TerraMaster: a new scenery manager

Postby portreekid » Mon Feb 13, 2017 12:58 pm

New Version supporting the retrieval of the Buildings for the upcoming release.

https://github.com/Portree-Kid/terramas ... es/tag/1.5
portreekid
 
Posts: 289
Joined: Tue Jan 14, 2014 3:36 pm
Location: Dresden
Version: 3.0
OS: Windows 7

Re: TerraMaster: a new scenery manager

Postby Avionyx » Thu Feb 16, 2017 8:51 am

Great stuff, thank you!
Avionyx
 
Posts: 420
Joined: Mon Jan 11, 2010 3:07 pm
Location: EGKA
Callsign: G-AVYX
Version: GIT
OS: Arch

Re: TerraMaster: a new scenery manager

Postby Thorsten » Thu Feb 23, 2017 6:52 am

I don't think this is working properly. The GUI is showing me the whole E0N60 tile synchronized. If I try to download it from the web interface, it's 246 MB. Yet on my harddrive (supposedly including buildings), there are 37 MB for it.
Thorsten
 
Posts: 9743
Joined: Mon Nov 02, 2009 8:33 am

Re: TerraMaster: a new scenery manager

Postby portreekid » Thu Feb 23, 2017 8:10 am

Which Version did you use? Mine? 1.5? Did you Switch on Buildings? It is off by Default.
portreekid
 
Posts: 289
Joined: Tue Jan 14, 2014 3:36 pm
Location: Dresden
Version: 3.0
OS: Windows 7

Re: TerraMaster: a new scenery manager

Postby Thorsten » Thu Feb 23, 2017 9:14 am

The 1.5 you linked just a few posts above. And yes, I activated building download as well.

(It also seems to run awfully slow when compared to the previous version I had - the graphics changes very sluggishly, which is odd for something that simple running on a gaming laptop...)
Thorsten
 
Posts: 9743
Joined: Mon Nov 02, 2009 8:33 am

Re: TerraMaster: a new scenery manager

Postby portreekid » Thu Feb 23, 2017 12:37 pm

Ok I'll check.
portreekid
 
Posts: 289
Joined: Tue Jan 14, 2014 3:36 pm
Location: Dresden
Version: 3.0
OS: Windows 7

Re: TerraMaster: a new scenery manager

Postby portreekid » Sat Feb 25, 2017 9:02 pm

portreekid
 
Posts: 289
Joined: Tue Jan 14, 2014 3:36 pm
Location: Dresden
Version: 3.0
OS: Windows 7

Re: TerraMaster: a new scenery manager

Postby D-ABBA » Fri Mar 10, 2017 8:48 am

Hi portreekid.
Thanks for your work.

Since 2011 I use the Terramaster Tool to fetch my Scenery. Terrasync broke sometimes and my flights end over tile with nothing.
Since 14 days I have not been able to bring my tiles up to date. With your version 1.6 it works. But the Models and Roads Folder
are not include of actualizing.

In the future it is to be expected that even roads in osm2city format, to the scenery. Models folders should be updatable, however, because
https://scenery.flightgear.org/

almost every day new shared models are created.
Uuuups I have the switch "Synconize Shared Folder" overlooked. Have Terrasync Models folder injected to my Terramaster folder.

Thanks for your work
D-ABBA
D-ABBA
 
Posts: 117
Joined: Fri Jun 11, 2010 7:22 pm
Location: W.-Germany Asslar near Wetzlar
Callsign: D-ABBA
Version: 2017.3.1
OS: Windows 10 64bit

Re: TerraMaster: a new scenery manager

Postby portreekid » Sun Mar 19, 2017 8:39 pm

New version that correctly handles the NAPTR records

https://github.com/Portree-Kid/terramas ... es/tag/1.7
portreekid
 
Posts: 289
Joined: Tue Jan 14, 2014 3:36 pm
Location: Dresden
Version: 3.0
OS: Windows 7

Re: TerraMaster: a new scenery manager

Postby PH-JAKE » Sun Mar 19, 2017 9:36 pm

portreekid wrote in Sun Mar 19, 2017 8:39 pm:New version that correctly handles the NAPTR records

https://github.com/Portree-Kid/terramas ... es/tag/1.7


Maybe not... when updating a tile this shows up in the console

Code: Select all
java.lang.NoSuchMethodException: sun.net.dns.ResolverConfigurationImpl.loadDNSconfig0()
        at java.lang.Class.getDeclaredMethod(Class.java:2130)
        at de.terramaster.dns.FlightgearNAPTRQuery.refresh(FlightgearNAPTRQuery.java:401)
        at de.terramaster.dns.FlightgearNAPTRQuery.queryDNSServer(FlightgearNAPTRQuery.java:65)
        at HTTPTerraSync.run(HTTPTerraSync.java:161)
PH-JAKE
 
Posts: 108
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2014 11:53 pm
Callsign: PH-JAKE
Version: 2016.2.1
OS: Debian jessie

Re: TerraMaster: a new scenery manager

Postby portreekid » Mon Mar 20, 2017 8:25 am

No that is just a mere warning and legacy Debugging code. There is an issue with the way I get the DNS Servers. Java Caches them and you always get the ones of boot time. That was an try to refresh it. Failed. I've got a Stackoverflow open for it, bus as of now no answers
portreekid
 
Posts: 289
Joined: Tue Jan 14, 2014 3:36 pm
Location: Dresden
Version: 3.0
OS: Windows 7

PreviousNext

Return to Scenery

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests