Board index FlightGear Development Scenery

question about terrasync

Questions and discussion about enhancing and populating the FlightGear world.

question about terrasync

Postby The epic chicken » Wed Apr 07, 2021 12:06 pm

hi
i have question about terrasync
if i have automatic scerery
download on and i'm
at an airport (example paro)
but another airport needs
scenery update (example bikf)
will terasync automatically download the
update for bikf
User avatar
The epic chicken
 
Posts: 209
Joined: Wed Oct 28, 2020 10:24 am
Callsign: cva1920
Version: 2020.3.2
OS: windows 10

Re: question about terrasync

Postby WoodSTokk » Wed Apr 07, 2021 4:26 pm

Only if you come in range of BIKF.
WoodSTokk
 
Posts: 784
Joined: Tue Oct 17, 2017 2:30 pm
Location: Milky Way/Sol/Earth/Europe
Callsign: OE-WST
IRC name: WoodSTokk
Version: 2020.3.0
OS: Debian Buster

Re: question about terrasync

Postby The epic chicken » Thu Apr 08, 2021 8:47 am

ok but terrasync updated an airport that i was 10000km away from
User avatar
The epic chicken
 
Posts: 209
Joined: Wed Oct 28, 2020 10:24 am
Callsign: cva1920
Version: 2020.3.2
OS: windows 10

Re: question about terrasync

Postby zakalawe » Thu Apr 08, 2021 10:30 am

The epic chicken wrote in Thu Apr 08, 2021 8:47 am:ok but terrasync updated an airport that i was 10000km away from

That would be a bug : can you explain a bit more, what you saw happening?

If you relocate / reposition inside the sim, or switch to a tower at an airport somewhere else (by manually entering a tower location), you could cause this, since TerraSync is based off the scenery we try to load, and that's based off where the camera/view is located. But apart from those special situations, we're always trying to load tiles around where your aircraft is (and depending on the view distance of course), and those are the ones TerraSync will schedule to download and update.
zakalawe
 
Posts: 1256
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2008 4:48 pm
Location: Edinburgh, Scotland
Callsign: G-ZKLW
Version: next
OS: Mac

Re: question about terrasync

Postby portreekid » Thu Apr 08, 2021 5:27 pm

Can you be more specific about what you mean with airport. Groundnets for instance are not geolocated. The terrain is however.
portreekid
 
Posts: 488
Joined: Tue Jan 14, 2014 3:36 pm
Location: Leipzig
Callsign: PORTREE
Version: 2020.2.1
OS: Windows 10


Return to Scenery

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: AhrefsBot [Bot] and 2 guests