Board index FlightGear Development Aircraft Autopilot and route manager

DHC8 300Q Speed Hold

Designing a stable autopilot is one of the hardest things. Need help?

DHC8 300Q Speed Hold

Postby Turnit » Wed Dec 12, 2018 11:42 pm

I downloaded the Dash 8 off fgmembers today and booted it up in 2017.2.1 and took-off. I had set the autopilot to hold at a heading of 0, 5000 feet of altitude, and 210 knots. The heading and altitude held just fine, but the speed did not. I am now wondering how to fix this or if this just a user and/or error of the older version of FlightGear I am using. I've never worked on an autopilot before so I would like some help if it needs fixing.
Air Comet Chile Virtual - http://aircc.gq/
Mac125: http://mac125.ga/
Turnit
 
Posts: 518
Joined: Sun Aug 24, 2014 9:21 pm
Location: Washington State, USA
Callsign: Turnit
Version: 2017.2.1
OS: Windows 8.1

Re: DHC8 300Q Speed Hold

Postby legoboyvdlp » Thu Dec 13, 2018 9:19 am

The DHC8 has no autothrottle. You must maintain speed manually.
User avatar
legoboyvdlp
 
Posts: 7110
Joined: Sat Jul 26, 2014 1:28 am
Callsign: YV-LEGO
Version: 2018.3.1
OS: Windows 10 HP

Re: DHC8 300Q Speed Hold

Postby tdammers » Thu Dec 13, 2018 9:41 am

Most turboprops don't have autothrottle. The "airspeed" mode ("A/S" or "IAS") in those autopilots controls airspeed with pitch, which is incompatible with maintaining altitude, so when you select "ALT" or "VS", the "IAS" mode will disengage, and vv.
tdammers
 
Posts: 227
Joined: Wed Dec 13, 2017 10:35 am
Callsign: NL256
IRC name: nl256

Re: DHC8 300Q Speed Hold

Postby Turnit » Thu Dec 13, 2018 4:05 pm

Okay. This is my first time flying it so I just assumed since there was the part in the autopilot.
Air Comet Chile Virtual - http://aircc.gq/
Mac125: http://mac125.ga/
Turnit
 
Posts: 518
Joined: Sun Aug 24, 2014 9:21 pm
Location: Washington State, USA
Callsign: Turnit
Version: 2017.2.1
OS: Windows 8.1


Return to Autopilot and route manager

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest