Board index FlightGear Development Aircraft Autopilot and route manager

[route manager]Problems with FAA code (3 char airport id)

Designing a stable autopilot is one of the hardest things. Need help?

[route manager]Problems with FAA code (3 char airport id)

Postby www2 » Sun Dec 03, 2017 7:59 pm

Hi wand to report that are some problems with route manager that don't accept the 3 char (FAA) airport ids

For the test you open route manager and enter a airport id that have only 3 charters as the departure or destination airport.
The current result is that airport field be come blank after you press enter.
www2
 
Posts: 260
Joined: Thu Apr 16, 2009 1:58 pm

Re: [route manager]Problems with FAA code (3 char airport id

Postby Clive2670 » Thu Dec 14, 2017 6:54 pm

I am making a educated guess that Flightgear use the the ICAO coding (4 letters) for the route manager because as it says (route manager) is for "flight planning" and the ICAO code system is for that purpose also for air traffic control and the IATA (3 letters) are generally used for aircraft timetables and baggage tags. Here is a more comprehensive explanation here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/ICAO_airport_code hope that this may answer your question? It is not a fault with flightgear, it is flightgear using and following the general "rules" of aviation
Thanks Clive aka: G-BLS01
Can be seen flying the Boeing 777-200LR
Toshiba laptop,
Intel i5 4210U,
16Gb RAM,
AMD R7-M260 graphics 2Gb RAM
User avatar
Clive2670
 
Posts: 593
Joined: Mon Feb 08, 2016 7:11 pm
Location: Anywhere in the World at some point on Flightgear!
Callsign: G-BLS01
Version: 2018.3.1
OS: Windows 10 64bit

Re: [route manager]Problems with FAA code (3 char airport id

Postby wkitty42 » Fri Dec 15, 2017 4:10 pm

so, are you saying that the 4880 or so three letter airport codes we have in terrasync/Airports are IATA codes instead of ICAO codes? i'm not sure it really matters, though... if they are in the .DAT files and in the directory structure, they should be accessible... even as fly-over waypoints...

BDF - Bradfield field, 38nm west of Brisbane, QLD, Australia
BD7 - Muddy Lake Field, 71nm east of Juneau, Alaska, USA
YB1 - Bush Strip, 38nm west of Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Y50 - Wautoma Muni
WBB - Stebbins, 45nm south west of PAUN (Unalakleet)

those are just a few that i checked back when we moved the 3-letter entries to their proper directory in the Airport directory tree...

here's a "small" sample of files now residing in their proper directories...
Code: Select all
cd ~/myflightgear/Terrasync/Airports
find . -type f -wholename './?/?/???.*' | sort

./0/0/00C.threshold.xml
./0/0/00F.threshold.xml
./0/0/00I.threshold.xml
./0/0/00K.threshold.xml
./0/0/00L.threshold.xml
./0/0/00M.threshold.xml
./0/0/00N.threshold.xml
./0/0/00Q.threshold.xml
./0/0/00R.threshold.xml
./0/0/00S.groundnet.xml
./0/0/00S.threshold.xml
./0/0/00S.twr.xml
./0/0/00V.threshold.xml
./0/0/00W.threshold.xml
./0/0/00Y.threshold.xml
[...]
./Z/E/ZEN.groundnet.xml
./Z/E/ZEN.threshold.xml
./Z/E/ZEN.twr.xml
./Z/N/ZNC.threshold.xml
./Z/N/ZNU.groundnet.xml
./Z/N/ZNU.threshold.xml
./Z/N/ZNU.twr.xml
./Z/O/ZOF.groundnet.xml
./Z/O/ZOF.threshold.xml
./Z/O/ZOF.twr.xml


ZEN is Zenag Airport located in Zenag, Papua New Guinea...

the last one, ZOF, like another 437 three letter airports, even has a groundnet... ZOF (zee oh eff) is Ocean Falls Water Aerodrome/Airport, British Columbia, Canada... it looks to be a seaplane airport...
"You get more air close to the ground," said Angalo. "I read that in a book. You get lots of air low down, and not much when you go up."
"Why not?" said Gurder.
"Dunno. It's frightened of heights, I guess."
User avatar
wkitty42
 
Posts: 5696
Joined: Fri Feb 20, 2015 3:46 pm
Location: central NC, USA
Callsign: wk42
Version: git next
OS: Kubuntu 14.04.5

Re: [route manager]Problems with FAA code (3 char airport id

Postby www2 » Fri Dec 15, 2017 11:30 pm

@Clive2670
I talk about the FAA and similar airport codes not IATA ones this code are use in local flight plans.
www2
 
Posts: 260
Joined: Thu Apr 16, 2009 1:58 pm

Re: [route manager]Problems with FAA code (3 char airport id

Postby Clive2670 » Sat Dec 16, 2017 11:36 am

I won't comment anymore on this post as I'm obviously VERY wrong, that mainly the rest of the world uses IATA coding not FAA, as it is quite clear within the wiki page that I highlighted
Thanks Clive aka: G-BLS01
Can be seen flying the Boeing 777-200LR
Toshiba laptop,
Intel i5 4210U,
16Gb RAM,
AMD R7-M260 graphics 2Gb RAM
User avatar
Clive2670
 
Posts: 593
Joined: Mon Feb 08, 2016 7:11 pm
Location: Anywhere in the World at some point on Flightgear!
Callsign: G-BLS01
Version: 2018.3.1
OS: Windows 10 64bit

Re: [route manager]Problems with FAA code (3 char airport id

Postby wkitty42 » Sat Dec 16, 2017 2:32 pm

i'm not saying that you are wrong, clive... my problem is with the various terminologies used for the same things... maybe we should all just start using the term "airport code" to mean any of these three and four letter ""call signs"" used for airports?

anyway, the problem is apparently in the code in that it just won't find three letter airport codes when they are entered for certain things...
"You get more air close to the ground," said Angalo. "I read that in a book. You get lots of air low down, and not much when you go up."
"Why not?" said Gurder.
"Dunno. It's frightened of heights, I guess."
User avatar
wkitty42
 
Posts: 5696
Joined: Fri Feb 20, 2015 3:46 pm
Location: central NC, USA
Callsign: wk42
Version: git next
OS: Kubuntu 14.04.5

Re: [route manager]Problems with FAA code (3 char airport id

Postby Clive2670 » Sat Dec 16, 2017 11:21 pm

I'm not "accusing you" wkitty42 just trying to help, Except others are accept the default FAA standards as "worldwide" standards NOT the other way around. I'm not "Anti" American.....but not everything in the world is "set" by the the Americans (The FAA) some things are "ISO" standards throughout the world! This needs to be seen by "some Americans" as the standard and NOT use the FAA as "default"
Thanks Clive aka: G-BLS01
Can be seen flying the Boeing 777-200LR
Toshiba laptop,
Intel i5 4210U,
16Gb RAM,
AMD R7-M260 graphics 2Gb RAM
User avatar
Clive2670
 
Posts: 593
Joined: Mon Feb 08, 2016 7:11 pm
Location: Anywhere in the World at some point on Flightgear!
Callsign: G-BLS01
Version: 2018.3.1
OS: Windows 10 64bit

Re: [route manager]Problems with FAA code (3 char airport id

Postby Johan G » Fri Apr 12, 2019 9:39 am

Very late reply, but as I was skimming through older topics I have yet to read I came across this one.

www2 wrote in Sun Dec 03, 2017 7:59 pm:Hi wand to report that are some problems with route manager that don't accept the 3 char (FAA) airport ids

For the test you open route manager and enter a airport id that have only 3 charters as the departure or destination airport.
The current result is that airport field be come blank after you press enter.

I have noted that for domestic flights in the US people sometimes omit the "K" in the ICAO airport identifier,[1] as it is there in the entire US. I would guess that at least in some cases it would be the same as the IATA code used on tickets and luggage tags.

While there is two and three letter identifiers in the route manager they are not airport identifiers but typically radio navigation aid identifiers.

[1] ICAO annexes and other documents use the word identifier rather than code.
Low-level flying — It's all fun and games till someone looses an engine. (Paraphrased from a YouTube video)
Improving the Dassault Mirage F1 (Wiki, Forum, GitLab. Work in slow progress)
Johan G
Moderator
 
Posts: 5529
Joined: Fri Aug 06, 2010 5:33 pm
Location: Sweden
Callsign: SE-JG
IRC name: Johan_G
Version: 3.0.0
OS: Windows 7, 32 bit

Re: [route manager]Problems with FAA code (3 char airport id

Postby wkitty42 » Fri Apr 12, 2019 4:47 pm

i think he is thinking of airport codes like these... the first one, 00C, is Animas Air Park in Durango, Colorado, USA...
Code: Select all
myuser@mymachine:~/myflightgear/TSScenery$ find Airports -type f -iname "???.*.xml" | wc -l
4880

myuser@mymachine:~/myflightgear/TSScenery$ find Airports -type f -iname "???.*.xml" | sort
Airports/0/0/00C.threshold.xml
Airports/0/0/00F.threshold.xml
Airports/0/0/00I.threshold.xml
Airports/0/0/00K.threshold.xml
Airports/0/0/00L.threshold.xml
Airports/0/0/00M.threshold.xml
Airports/0/0/00N.threshold.xml
Airports/0/0/00Q.threshold.xml
Airports/0/0/00R.threshold.xml
Airports/0/0/00S.groundnet.xml
Airports/0/0/00S.threshold.xml
Airports/0/0/00S.twr.xml
Airports/0/0/00V.threshold.xml
Airports/0/0/00W.threshold.xml
Airports/0/0/00Y.threshold.xml
Airports/0/1/01A.threshold.xml
Airports/0/1/01B.threshold.xml
Airports/0/1/01C.threshold.xml
Airports/0/1/01G.threshold.xml
Airports/0/1/01H.threshold.xml
Airports/0/1/01I.threshold.xml
Airports/0/1/01J.threshold.xml
Airports/0/1/01K.threshold.xml
Airports/0/1/01M.threshold.xml
Airports/0/1/01U.threshold.xml
Airports/0/1/01W.threshold.xml
Airports/0/2/02A.threshold.xml
Airports/0/2/02C.threshold.xml
Airports/0/2/02F.threshold.xml
Airports/0/2/02G.groundnet.xml
Airports/0/2/02G.threshold.xml
Airports/0/2/02G.twr.xml
[...]
Airports/Z/5/Z59.groundnet.xml
Airports/Z/5/Z59.threshold.xml
Airports/Z/5/Z59.twr.xml
Airports/Z/6/Z61.threshold.xml
Airports/Z/7/Z70.threshold.xml
Airports/Z/7/Z71.threshold.xml
Airports/Z/7/Z78.threshold.xml
Airports/Z/8/Z81.threshold.xml
Airports/Z/8/Z86.threshold.xml
Airports/Z/8/Z87.threshold.xml
Airports/Z/9/Z90.threshold.xml
Airports/Z/9/Z91.threshold.xml
Airports/Z/9/Z92.threshold.xml
Airports/Z/9/Z93.threshold.xml
Airports/Z/9/Z96.threshold.xml
Airports/Z/9/Z98.threshold.xml
Airports/Z/E/ZEN.groundnet.xml
Airports/Z/E/ZEN.threshold.xml
Airports/Z/E/ZEN.twr.xml
Airports/Z/N/ZNC.threshold.xml
Airports/Z/N/ZNU.groundnet.xml
Airports/Z/N/ZNU.threshold.xml
Airports/Z/N/ZNU.twr.xml
Airports/Z/O/ZOF.groundnet.xml
Airports/Z/O/ZOF.threshold.xml
Airports/Z/O/ZOF.twr.xml
"You get more air close to the ground," said Angalo. "I read that in a book. You get lots of air low down, and not much when you go up."
"Why not?" said Gurder.
"Dunno. It's frightened of heights, I guess."
User avatar
wkitty42
 
Posts: 5696
Joined: Fri Feb 20, 2015 3:46 pm
Location: central NC, USA
Callsign: wk42
Version: git next
OS: Kubuntu 14.04.5

Re: [route manager]Problems with FAA code (3 char airport id

Postby Johan G » Sun Apr 14, 2019 2:47 pm

Ah! :oops:
Low-level flying — It's all fun and games till someone looses an engine. (Paraphrased from a YouTube video)
Improving the Dassault Mirage F1 (Wiki, Forum, GitLab. Work in slow progress)
Johan G
Moderator
 
Posts: 5529
Joined: Fri Aug 06, 2010 5:33 pm
Location: Sweden
Callsign: SE-JG
IRC name: Johan_G
Version: 3.0.0
OS: Windows 7, 32 bit

Re: [route manager]Problems with FAA code (3 char airport id

Postby Michat » Sun Apr 14, 2019 6:32 pm

I founded problems some releases ago with regional airports codes over the Sanfran area, 4 char codes. Ex. 17cl, ca59 and more, it seemed Fg airports database had been confused. Can somebody check if still happens ?.

I have no pc capable to run a flight.

Does anyone believe that could be related with the problem on ATC-PIE that neither regonizes those codes ?

Does route manager have maybe some related issues ?

Thanks
User avatar
Michat
 
Posts: 963
Joined: Mon Jan 25, 2010 6:24 pm
Location: Spain
Version: 191b
OS: GNewSense

Re: [route manager]Problems with FAA code (3 char airport id

Postby wkitty42 » Mon Apr 15, 2019 2:07 am

does the launcher find these airports is the first question... if it does, can you also select them in the sim in the F1 menu to change location?
"You get more air close to the ground," said Angalo. "I read that in a book. You get lots of air low down, and not much when you go up."
"Why not?" said Gurder.
"Dunno. It's frightened of heights, I guess."
User avatar
wkitty42
 
Posts: 5696
Joined: Fri Feb 20, 2015 3:46 pm
Location: central NC, USA
Callsign: wk42
Version: git next
OS: Kubuntu 14.04.5


Return to Autopilot and route manager

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest