Board index FlightGear Development Aircraft Autopilot and route manager

Route manager waypoints Cycle???

Designing a stable autopilot is one of the hardest things. Need help?

Route manager waypoints Cycle???

Postby Disasterman » Wed Jun 29, 2016 2:58 pm

Hello I would like to ask which cycle is the database of Flightgear.
I make my flightplan through route finder with the latest cycle 1607 but some waypoints can not be found in the Flightgear's database....so I' d like to know which cycle should i use.

Thanks in advance!
Disasterman
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Oct 08, 2013 8:02 am
Location: Greece
Callsign: EUR265
Version: 2.12.0
OS: Windows 8

Re: Route manager waypoints Cycle???

Postby Hooray » Thu Jun 30, 2016 6:40 pm

look up DAFIF, next, look up the X-Plane data - and then, you can safely assume that FlightGear is using a heavily outdated version of DAFIF, with a handful of additions from the X-Plane data set.
If in doubt, open the apt.dat.gz/navdb files to see for yourself
Please don't send support requests by PM, instead post your questions on the forum so that all users can contribute and benefit
Thanks & all the best,
Hooray
Help write next month's newsletter !
pui2canvas | MapStructure | Canvas Development | Programming resources
Hooray
 
Posts: 11340
Joined: Tue Mar 25, 2008 8:40 am

Re: Route manager waypoints Cycle???

Postby OE-PH1 » Thu Jun 30, 2016 6:42 pm

You can download the latest data files from https://gateway.x-plane.com/NOTAMs and make it available for FG by renaming and gzip to fix.dat.gz

Even with these data there will be missed some fixes. I use to add the missing waypoints manually to the end of the fix.dat file (before gzip) by looking them up in http://www.skyvector.com
I am a member of the A330 dev team
User avatar
OE-PH1
 
Posts: 153
Joined: Sun Oct 26, 2014 1:14 pm
Location: LOWI
Callsign: OE-PH1
Version: 2016.4
OS: Win10

Re: Route manager waypoints Cycle???

Postby Hooray » Thu Jun 30, 2016 7:42 pm

note that some of that data is used during scenery compilation, so is unlikely to match any updated files once you change those - even if those frequencies/navaids show up properly, that does not automatically imply that other entites will match up correctly
Please don't send support requests by PM, instead post your questions on the forum so that all users can contribute and benefit
Thanks & all the best,
Hooray
Help write next month's newsletter !
pui2canvas | MapStructure | Canvas Development | Programming resources
Hooray
 
Posts: 11340
Joined: Tue Mar 25, 2008 8:40 am

Re: Route manager waypoints Cycle???

Postby OE-PH1 » Thu Jun 30, 2016 8:11 pm

Hooray wrote in Thu Jun 30, 2016 7:42 pm:note that some of that data is used during scenery compilation, so is unlikely to match any updated files once you change those - even if those frequencies/navaids show up properly, that does not automatically imply that other entites will match up correctly


Thank you - this is why I only update fix.dat.gz and never navaid data.
I am a member of the A330 dev team
User avatar
OE-PH1
 
Posts: 153
Joined: Sun Oct 26, 2014 1:14 pm
Location: LOWI
Callsign: OE-PH1
Version: 2016.4
OS: Win10

Re: Route manager waypoints Cycle???

Postby Isaak » Fri Aug 26, 2016 7:40 am

OE-PH1 wrote in Thu Jun 30, 2016 6:42 pm:You can download the latest data files from https://gateway.x-plane.com/NOTAMs and make it available for FG by renaming and gzip to fix.dat.gz

Even with these data there will be missed some fixes. I use to add the missing waypoints manually to the end of the fix.dat file (before gzip) by looking them up in http://www.skyvector.com


I did so, but loading the fix on first startup takes ages (xxx% complete-bar runs into the 20000%'s and growing). Are there any specific settings while compressing to .gz which I might have forgotten? I have back-upped my old file so no worries if not, I just thought it would be nice to have recent and correct fixes.
Isaak
 
Posts: 465
Joined: Sat Jun 04, 2011 2:52 pm
Location: Leuven, Belgium
Callsign: OO-ISA
Version: 2019.1.1
OS: Windows 10

Re: Route manager waypoints Cycle???

Postby OE-PH1 » Fri Aug 26, 2016 7:02 pm

BEL ISAAK wrote in Fri Aug 26, 2016 7:40 am:I did so, but loading the fix on first startup takes ages (xxx% complete-bar runs into the 20000%'s and growing). Are there any specific settings while compressing to .gz which I might have forgotten? I have back-upped my old file so no worries if not, I just thought it would be nice to have recent and correct fixes.


As I said, there are some fixes that cause problems when FG builds the database. I found out that FG won't accept fixes with a space in its names.
You may want to download my latest version, containing some manual corrections. I only corrected fixes which I wanted to use for a flight. So it's not complete at all:
http://www.tengg-online.at/flightgear/fix.dat.gz
I am a member of the A330 dev team
User avatar
OE-PH1
 
Posts: 153
Joined: Sun Oct 26, 2014 1:14 pm
Location: LOWI
Callsign: OE-PH1
Version: 2016.4
OS: Win10

Re: Route manager waypoints Cycle???

Postby Isaak » Tue Aug 30, 2016 10:11 am

OE-PH1 wrote in Fri Aug 26, 2016 7:02 pm:
As I said, there are some fixes that cause problems when FG builds the database. I found out that FG won't accept fixes with a space in its names.
You may want to download my latest version, containing some manual corrections. I only corrected fixes which I wanted to use for a flight. So it's not complete at all:
http://www.tengg-online.at/flightgear/fix.dat.gz


Working now. Thanks a lot!
Isaak
 
Posts: 465
Joined: Sat Jun 04, 2011 2:52 pm
Location: Leuven, Belgium
Callsign: OO-ISA
Version: 2019.1.1
OS: Windows 10

Re: Route manager waypoints Cycle???

Postby pommesschranke » Wed Sep 07, 2016 10:01 am

OE-PH1: thank you for sharing your fix.dat.gz (data cycle 201605, build 20161503)

I just tested and uploaded a slightly newer version:
data cycle 201608, build 20161539
it has approx. 10000 more fixes compared to the file that comes with flightgear (data cycle 2013.10, build 20131334)

http://media.lug-marl.de/flightgear/Navaids/fix.dat.gz

if you find bugs or want to add fixes please report them here:
https://gateway.x-plane.com/bugs
Click on "A NAVAID"
(you need a gateway account)
The gateway is our GPL source for navaids, fixes, and airport layouts.


for the more adventurous people:

I also uploaded the latest nav.dat.gz
and airport.dat.gz:
http://media.lug-marl.de/flightgear/Navaids/nav.dat.gz
http://media.lug-marl.de/flightgear/fgd ... apt.dat.gz

I tested the apt.dat, which is format version 1050.
It works with flightgear and also with ffgo.
But at some airports you will get a surprise because it does not exist in terrasync scenery or
the runway location is wrong in terrasync scenery.

The nav.dat.gz does not work yet, even if I use the latest apt.dat.gz. I get many errors like:
Code: Select all
findAirportRunway: unknown airport/runway:BIKF 19  ILS-cat-II
localizer:IGK, aligning with runway 19 exceeded heading threshold


There seems to be a dependency on apt.dat.gz and/or the many xml files in the Terrasync/Airports path.
pommesschranke
 
Posts: 1104
Joined: Sat Apr 27, 2013 7:58 pm
Location: EDLM & LJCE
Callsign: d-laser
IRC name: laserman
Version: git
OS: Linux Lubuntu 18.04

Re: Route manager waypoints Cycle???

Postby disguisedelk » Wed Dec 06, 2017 2:23 pm

I noticed that I was missing quite a lot of waypoints even with the updated versions from this thread so here's a current fix.dat.gz if anyone wants it. It's already in .gz format so you can simply replace your old file. Better back that one up though just in case something goes wrong.

It's the latest version from the X-Plane Scenery Gateway and comes with about 130,000 fixes.

https://files.fm/u/rch66smm
disguisedelk
 
Posts: 31
Joined: Wed Sep 20, 2017 5:54 pm

Re: Route manager waypoints Cycle???

Postby Octal450 » Wed Dec 06, 2017 3:21 pm

I have subscription for Navigraph FMS Data (NavData) which I mainly used in P3D, but with a simple bash script, you can make it work in FGFS, and get the latest SIDs/STARs/Approaches in the Route Manager/MCDUs. It does cost 30$ a year, but I don't think it's bad for what you get (12 cycles).

Kind Regards,
Josh

PS, I am not a Navigraph employee/advertiser. I do like their service though! :mrgreen:
Waste of time. Goodbye forever.
Octal450
 
Posts: 4398
Joined: Tue Oct 06, 2015 12:51 pm

Re: Route manager waypoints Cycle???

Postby disguisedelk » Wed Dec 06, 2017 4:33 pm

Yes, I got the SIDs and STARs from Navigraph and they work just fine but there were still waypoints missing. The new fix file has them however.
disguisedelk
 
Posts: 31
Joined: Wed Sep 20, 2017 5:54 pm

Re: Route manager waypoints Cycle???

Postby Octal450 » Wed Dec 06, 2017 4:56 pm

Perhaps that is problems with Route Manager. It is really not very good. In the Airbus, I hope to be able to have the page where it will advise you if multiple points under the same name exist, and ask which you would like.

Kind Regards,
Josh
Waste of time. Goodbye forever.
Octal450
 
Posts: 4398
Joined: Tue Oct 06, 2015 12:51 pm

Re: Route manager waypoints Cycle???

Postby disguisedelk » Wed Dec 06, 2017 5:32 pm

I try to do as many things as possible with the plane's systems so ideally in the Airbus I would set everything up in the FMC but for the time being the router manager is alright.
disguisedelk
 
Posts: 31
Joined: Wed Sep 20, 2017 5:54 pm

Re: Route manager waypoints Cycle???

Postby Octal450 » Wed Dec 06, 2017 7:39 pm

Yes, the new MCDU in Canvas will shortly. It will have this options!

Kind Regards,
Josh
Waste of time. Goodbye forever.
Octal450
 
Posts: 4398
Joined: Tue Oct 06, 2015 12:51 pm


Return to Autopilot and route manager

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest