Board index FlightGear Development Aircraft Autopilot and route manager

Putting A Better Autopilot on A380-omega

Designing a stable autopilot is one of the hardest things. Need help?

Putting A Better Autopilot on A380-omega

Postby Marsdolphin » Tue Mar 10, 2020 3:37 am

Hi everyone,
I recently tried putting ITAF onto the A380 omega, ended up in a catastrophic failure.
The controls got locked as I accelerated and I crashed.
Is there a way to add a better one onto that plane?
Regards,
Mars,
Find me in Multiplayer as "Mars006". I usually hang out in ZBAA and the surrounding airports but also have 5 international routes planned.
Everyone be safe and let's hope the disease would be over soon. WUHAN ADD OIL!
Have fun flying!
Marsdolphin
 
Posts: 143
Joined: Wed Feb 05, 2020 7:41 am
Location: Beijing, China (ZBAA)
Callsign: Mars006, mars006
Version: 2019.1.1
OS: Mac OS

Re: Putting A Better Autopilot on A380-omega

Postby Marsdolphin » Thu Mar 12, 2020 1:48 pm

Installed ITAF, but A/THR kept pushing the throttle to TO/GA... :(
Find me in Multiplayer as "Mars006". I usually hang out in ZBAA and the surrounding airports but also have 5 international routes planned.
Everyone be safe and let's hope the disease would be over soon. WUHAN ADD OIL!
Have fun flying!
Marsdolphin
 
Posts: 143
Joined: Wed Feb 05, 2020 7:41 am
Location: Beijing, China (ZBAA)
Callsign: Mars006, mars006
Version: 2019.1.1
OS: Mac OS


Return to Autopilot and route manager

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest