Board index FlightGear Support Compiling

No symbols in launcher

Building FlightGear from source, and in the need for help?

No symbols in launcher

Postby Jarvum » Sun Oct 07, 2018 7:50 am

Hello,
I finally got it to compile Flightgear on Windows. Everything works fine except that inside the launcher some symbols are missing (the files are existing within the Flightgear source/gui/assests folder).

Does anybody have an idea what can cause this problem?

Image
Jarvum
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon May 21, 2018 1:01 pm

Re: No symbols in launcher

Postby wkitty42 » Sun Oct 07, 2018 8:38 am

there's no way to even start thinking about guessing at the problem with the dearth of information provided... we need to at least see your compilation logs... you might post them to pastebin and provide a link...
"You get more air close to the ground," said Angalo. "I read that in a book. You get lots of air low down, and not much when you go up."
"Why not?" said Gurder.
"Dunno. It's frightened of heights, I guess."
User avatar
wkitty42
 
Posts: 5032
Joined: Fri Feb 20, 2015 3:46 pm
Location: central NC, USA
Callsign: wk42
Version: git next
OS: Kubuntu 14.04.5

Re: No symbols in launcher

Postby Jarvum » Sun Oct 07, 2018 9:07 am

Build-Output Simgear: https://pastebin.com/KKsadWeb
Build-Output Flightgear: https://pastebin.com/kyzaB8JS
Jarvum
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon May 21, 2018 1:01 pm

Re: No symbols in launcher

Postby legoboyvdlp » Sun Oct 07, 2018 9:21 am

I saw this myself, on the second launch everything looked fibe. I thik I copied a few more dlls in though.

What I did was this: show all files in the original bin folder by type, select all .dlls, copy to the new .bin folder and skip any dlls already existing.
User avatar
legoboyvdlp
 
Posts: 6263
Joined: Sat Jul 26, 2014 1:28 am
Callsign: YV-LEGO
Version: 2018.3.1
OS: Windows 10 HP

Re: No symbols in launcher

Postby Jarvum » Sun Oct 07, 2018 9:26 am

legoboyvdlp wrote in Sun Oct 07, 2018 9:21 am:I saw this myself, on the second launch everything looked fibe. I thik I copied a few more dlls in though.

What I did was this: show all files in the original bin folder by type, select all .dlls, copy to the new .bin folder and skip any dlls already existing.


Thanks very much! That solved the problem. Somehow the Qt5Svg.dll wasn't inside the bin folder so the .svgs weren't loaded.
Jarvum
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon May 21, 2018 1:01 pm


Return to Compiling

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests