Board index FlightGear The FlightGear project

Another version of flightgear is already running

Questions about the FlightGear organisation, website, wiki etc.

Another version of flightgear is already running

Postby Junus » Sat May 26, 2018 1:42 pm

I originally had the 2017.3.1 version of the game but recently, I decided to update my game to 2018.1.1.. So I uninstalled the old version and installed the new one as usual.. But when I open the game, it says "Another version of flightgear is already running, so this will be a read-only copy." (or something like that) but later on, the flightgear will start without showing the menu.. It launches the game in Honolulu with the default plane, the cessna 172.. Then I tought to go to RPLL(NAIA) which I downloaded with my previous version of the game and It was there.. Pls help me.. I can no longer use other plane or start in any other airport.. Pls help me..
Junus
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun May 20, 2018 1:16 pm
Version: 2018.1.1
OS: Windows 7

Re: Another version of flightgear is already running

Postby wkitty42 » Sat May 26, 2018 5:02 pm

what OS are you running? i'm guessing you're running winwhatever? if so, click on your start button and type "%appdata%" (without the quotes) in the search field... then hit enter... a new window should open up and you should see a list of directories in it... look for the flightgear one... go into it and delete any .pid file you might find... then try running FG again...
"You get more air close to the ground," said Angalo. "I read that in a book. You get lots of air low down, and not much when you go up."
"Why not?" said Gurder.
"Dunno. It's frightened of heights, I guess."
User avatar
wkitty42
 
Posts: 4634
Joined: Fri Feb 20, 2015 3:46 pm
Location: central NC, USA
Callsign: wk42
Version: git next
OS: Kubuntu 14.04.5

Re: Another version of flightgear is already running

Postby Junus » Sat May 26, 2018 11:08 pm

wkitty42 wrote in Sat May 26, 2018 5:02 pm:what OS are you running? i'm guessing you're running winwhatever? if so, click on your start button and type "%appdata%" (without the quotes) in the search field... then hit enter... a new window should open up and you should see a list of directories in it... look for the flightgear one... go into it and delete any .pid file you might find... then try running FG again...

I run Windows 7, I tried the %appdata% and .fid thing... I didn't find any .fid file..
Junus
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun May 20, 2018 1:16 pm
Version: 2018.1.1
OS: Windows 7

Re: Another version of flightgear is already running

Postby Alant » Sun May 27, 2018 12:20 am

Try this.
Go to task manger. This is accessed via the keyboard Keys CTRL-ALT-Delete all pressed at the same time,

You should see a list of tasks running, Near the top is fgfs, Select it and kill it when asked,

Alternatively just reboot Windows..

Windows 7 is not well supported, today. Be brave and go to Windows 10. The transition may/will be painfull at the beginning but the future is easier to support,

Alan
Alant
 
Posts: 731
Joined: Wed Jun 23, 2010 5:58 am
Location: Portugal
Callsign: Tarnish99
Version: from Git
OS: Windows 10

Re: Another version of flightgear is already running

Postby Junus » Sun May 27, 2018 12:51 am

I opened it and I swear.. the only application running is my browser..
Junus
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun May 20, 2018 1:16 pm
Version: 2018.1.1
OS: Windows 7

Re: Another version of flightgear is already running

Postby wkitty42 » Sun May 27, 2018 9:38 am

you didn't see any pid file? not fid?
"You get more air close to the ground," said Angalo. "I read that in a book. You get lots of air low down, and not much when you go up."
"Why not?" said Gurder.
"Dunno. It's frightened of heights, I guess."
User avatar
wkitty42
 
Posts: 4634
Joined: Fri Feb 20, 2015 3:46 pm
Location: central NC, USA
Callsign: wk42
Version: git next
OS: Kubuntu 14.04.5

Re: Another version of flightgear is already running

Postby bugman » Sun May 27, 2018 4:09 pm

The PID file was a bit of a hack solution that was permanently removed a year or two back. Even if a PID file is present, it will have zero effect on current FG versions. As for this current issue, I do not have the slightest clue as to what is happening. This message can only occur on MS Windows if there really are two instances running (according to the Windows API).

Regards,
Edward
bugman
Moderator
 
Posts: 1524
Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2015 9:01 am
Version: next


Return to The FlightGear project

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests