Board index FlightGear Development Aircraft

Airbus A320 [Family]

Questions and discussion about creating aircraft. Flight dynamics, 3d models, cockpits, systems, animation, textures.

Re: Airbus A320 [Family]

Postby Ampere » Fri Jan 28, 2011 8:44 pm

skyop wrote in Thu Jan 27, 2011 1:30 am:Added more detail to the engine control area on the pedestal:

There used to be a time when I have an awesome model of the pedestal. Unfortunately, all there left now is only a small thumbnail:
Image
Ampere
 
Posts: 271
Joined: Sun Jan 14, 2007 9:09 pm
Location: Toronto

Re: Airbus A320 [Family]

Postby skyop » Fri Jan 28, 2011 11:02 pm

Ampere wrote in Fri Jan 28, 2011 8:44 pm:There used to be a time when I have an awesome model of the pedestal. Unfortunately, all there left now is only a small thumbnail:


What a shame. :(
Last edited by skyop on Sat Jan 29, 2011 2:31 am, edited 1 time in total.
Aircraft: [ CRJ700-family | DC-10-30 ] Scenery: [ KBFL ]
skyop
 
Posts: 3047
Joined: Mon Jun 14, 2010 12:40 am
Location: Austin, Texas, USA
IRC name: skyop
Version: next
OS: Fedora 23/Windows 10

Re: Airbus A320 [Family]

Postby TOMCAT » Sat Jan 29, 2011 2:25 am

Skyop you are doing a awesome job my congrats to you :D
TOMCAT
 
Posts: 58
Joined: Thu Aug 05, 2010 2:55 am

Re: Airbus A320 [Family]

Postby skyop » Sat Jan 29, 2011 5:50 am

New release(s) available - 1/28/2011

IMPORTANT: Please read this entire post!

Changelog:
  • Cockpit improvements (as documented)
  • Autobrake system (Git-only)
  • Autospoiler system (Git-only)
  • New A318, A319, and A321
  • Removed A320-131 since it doesn't seem to exist

Download: A320-family-1282011.zip. This version will only work out-of-the-box on Git. Download and read below if you're using FG 1.9.1 or 2.0.0.

1.9.1/2.0.0 users, download this version of A320-main.xml and replace the original version of this file in the A320-family folder.
Last edited by skyop on Sat Jan 29, 2011 6:09 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Aircraft: [ CRJ700-family | DC-10-30 ] Scenery: [ KBFL ]
skyop
 
Posts: 3047
Joined: Mon Jun 14, 2010 12:40 am
Location: Austin, Texas, USA
IRC name: skyop
Version: next
OS: Fedora 23/Windows 10

Re: Airbus A320 [Family]

Postby Sweetgrapes » Sat Jan 29, 2011 11:09 am

This time there is no speed issue at all. :D
I tested the A318 for a very short 10 minute flight circle`ing around Tallinn while using full tanks. If you have full tanks and one notch of flaps, then the only place you can properly take off with it is Edwards AFB. It flies very well, but it`s very hard to land with full tanks. The cockpit looks really nice, but the CDU doesn`t work and there`s still no sound, but that`s not a real problem so you don`t have to sort that out. Oh, and I can`t see out of the windows properly. They look like they are very foggy.
"A bird can`t damage an engine, but an engine can damage a bird."
User avatar
Sweetgrapes
 
Posts: 567
Joined: Mon Dec 13, 2010 8:27 pm
Location: Tallinn, Estonia
Callsign: Wingtip or MIA0049
OS: Windows 7 64-bit

Re: Airbus A320 [Family]

Postby skyop » Sat Jan 29, 2011 5:59 pm

Wingtipped wrote in Sat Jan 29, 2011 11:09 am:The cockpit looks really nice, but the CDU doesn`t work


It's a new feature in Git. [wiki]Control Display Unit[/wiki]

Wingtipped wrote in Sat Jan 29, 2011 11:09 am:Oh, and I can`t see out of the windows properly. They look like they are very foggy.


Right- that's because I turned up the alpha channel because of Ampere's suggestion.

As for your A318 takeoff problems, you have to adjust not only the fuel but also the payload. The maximum takeoff weight of the A318 is about 150,000 pounds, so you have to balance your fuel and payload accordingly.
Aircraft: [ CRJ700-family | DC-10-30 ] Scenery: [ KBFL ]
skyop
 
Posts: 3047
Joined: Mon Jun 14, 2010 12:40 am
Location: Austin, Texas, USA
IRC name: skyop
Version: next
OS: Fedora 23/Windows 10

Re: Airbus A320 [Family]

Postby Ampere » Sat Jan 29, 2011 7:41 pm

skyop wrote in Sat Jan 29, 2011 5:59 pm:
Wingtipped wrote in Sat Jan 29, 2011 11:09 am:Oh, and I can`t see out of the windows properly. They look like they are very foggy.


Right- that's because I turned up the alpha channel because of Ampere's suggestion.

Which is why you also need to make the cockpit windows single-sided.
Ampere
 
Posts: 271
Joined: Sun Jan 14, 2007 9:09 pm
Location: Toronto

Re: Airbus A320 [Family]

Postby skyop » Sat Jan 29, 2011 7:42 pm

Ampere wrote in Sat Jan 29, 2011 7:41 pm:Which is why you also need to make the cockpit windows single-sided.


I did, but I think he's talking about the cabin windows.
Aircraft: [ CRJ700-family | DC-10-30 ] Scenery: [ KBFL ]
skyop
 
Posts: 3047
Joined: Mon Jun 14, 2010 12:40 am
Location: Austin, Texas, USA
IRC name: skyop
Version: next
OS: Fedora 23/Windows 10

Re: Airbus A320 [Family]

Postby Sweetgrapes » Sat Jan 29, 2011 8:22 pm

That`s correct. I`m a big fan of airliners with interiors.
"A bird can`t damage an engine, but an engine can damage a bird."
User avatar
Sweetgrapes
 
Posts: 567
Joined: Mon Dec 13, 2010 8:27 pm
Location: Tallinn, Estonia
Callsign: Wingtip or MIA0049
OS: Windows 7 64-bit

Re: Airbus A320 [Family]

Postby Johan G » Sat Jan 29, 2011 10:11 pm

Hey Captain! Stop fraternizing with the passengers. You have a plane to fly! :wink: :lol:
Low-level flying — It's all fun and games till someone looses an engine. (Paraphrased from a YouTube video)
Improving the Dassault Mirage F1 (Wiki, Forum, GitLab. Work in slow progress)
Johan G
Moderator
 
Posts: 5513
Joined: Fri Aug 06, 2010 5:33 pm
Location: Sweden
Callsign: SE-JG
IRC name: Johan_G
Version: 3.0.0
OS: Windows 7, 32 bit

Re: Airbus A320 [Family]

Postby BStintinfan » Sat Jan 29, 2011 11:10 pm

Well, just downloaded the file...and I got this error:

Image


Im on 2.0....
BStintinfan
 
Posts: 85
Joined: Tue Mar 23, 2010 10:02 am
Callsign: BS-BSS, AVA0011
IRC name: BStintinfan
Version: 2
OS: Windows 7 Pro 64bit

Re: Airbus A320 [Family]

Postby Armchair Ace » Sat Jan 29, 2011 11:58 pm

That error's popping up because you're using 2.0 like me. :) As you know, there's no such thing as a cdu in the 2.0 version of Instruments-3d. That's why that error's popping up.

~Tom
Member of the FlightGear Flying Club

Current Projects :
Miscellaneous texture and sound work
User avatar
Armchair Ace
 
Posts: 1385
Joined: Sun Sep 27, 2009 7:48 pm
Location: EGP?
Callsign: G-ATPF
IRC name: ArmchairAce
OS: Mac OSX

Re: Airbus A320 [Family]

Postby Ampere » Sun Jan 30, 2011 12:03 am

Wingtipped wrote in Sat Jan 29, 2011 8:22 pm:That`s correct. I`m a big fan of airliners with interiors.

:roll:
Well, that's your own fault for not able to see out the windows then.
Ampere
 
Posts: 271
Joined: Sun Jan 14, 2007 9:09 pm
Location: Toronto

Re: Airbus A320 [Family]

Postby BStintinfan » Sun Jan 30, 2011 12:50 am

Armchair Ace wrote in Sat Jan 29, 2011 11:58 pm:That error's popping up because you're using 2.0 like me. :) As you know, there's no such thing as a cdu in the 2.0 version of Instruments-3d. That's why that error's popping up.

~Tom


Any way of fixing it then? Or, am I stuck without the latest version till GIT comes out.... :(
BStintinfan
 
Posts: 85
Joined: Tue Mar 23, 2010 10:02 am
Callsign: BS-BSS, AVA0011
IRC name: BStintinfan
Version: 2
OS: Windows 7 Pro 64bit

Re: Airbus A320 [Family]

Postby rafa23189 » Sun Jan 30, 2011 1:04 am

Im running 1.9.1 and I downloaded the zip file, unzipped it, and placed it on the aircraft folder.
When I start FG I get an error with the autopilot.
Whats GIT? As a user do I have to know something about it? I think it was just for developers
rafa23189
 
Posts: 79
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2010 10:51 pm

PreviousNext

Return to Aircraft

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests