Board index FlightGear Development Aircraft

Airbus A320 [Family]

Questions and discussion about creating aircraft. Flight dynamics, 3d models, cockpits, systems, animation, textures.

Airbus A320 [Family]

Postby skyop » Sun Aug 01, 2010 4:52 pm

A continuation of this thread

Airbus A320 Re-development Project

Here at this new thread I will post any progress on the A320, as well as releasing regular updates. Any suggestions, comments, and contributions are welcome. :)

To-do list:

[wiki]Airbus A320[/wiki]

Latest stable release: Airbus A320 version 2.2.0
Latest development release: Airbus A320 08/16/2010
Last edited by skyop on Thu Jan 20, 2011 5:21 am, edited 10 times in total.
Aircraft: [ CRJ700-family | DC-10-30 ] Scenery: [ KBFL ]
skyop
 
Posts: 3047
Joined: Mon Jun 14, 2010 12:40 am
Location: Austin, Texas, USA
IRC name: skyop
Version: next
OS: Fedora 23/Windows 10

Re: Airbus A320 Re-development Project

Postby skyop » Sun Aug 01, 2010 4:55 pm

New release available (2.0.0 stable) in case you guys didn't notice. 8)
Aircraft: [ CRJ700-family | DC-10-30 ] Scenery: [ KBFL ]
skyop
 
Posts: 3047
Joined: Mon Jun 14, 2010 12:40 am
Location: Austin, Texas, USA
IRC name: skyop
Version: next
OS: Fedora 23/Windows 10

Re: Airbus A320 Re-development Project

Postby nickyivyca » Sun Aug 01, 2010 6:35 pm

I should have my YASim with the winglets ready soon-just have to make some more tests and also check it with similarity with the current version I have.
Personal Fleet: 787-8, CRJ-200, 737-300, MD-81, DHC-3A, Beechcraft Starship
New hangar!
Curent projects: New 787, New CRJ-200, DC-9, New 777-200ER FDM
User avatar
nickyivyca
 
Posts: 1256
Joined: Tue Dec 29, 2009 5:42 am
Location: Near KSFO, closer to KPAO
Callsign: Nick, ---206
Version: 2
OS: Win 7 (64)

Re: Airbus A320 Re-development Project

Postby redneck » Sun Aug 01, 2010 7:02 pm

I'll try it again once the AP gets done. Just to note, I really liked that it has a functioning hold speed by varying pitch function. Well, it's mostly functional, if you plan on using the plane as a vomit comet that is. So, if you, or someone knowledgeable in AP tuning, could fix that, as well as the VS hold, and perhaps the ALT HOLD if needed, I'd be very happy. Then, I will only need for an instrument to show mach speed as well as an auto mach throttle to be fully satisfied.

Nevermind that maintain speed by varying pitch function. After some thought, I concluded that I would not be able to use that to control mach speed, UNLESS a specific control is set up for mach pitch.
Call Signs: redneck, ATCredn (unspecified freq atc)
FGFSCopilot
FGFSCopilotATCEdition
System Specs
Model: Alienware M15x, OS: Windows 7 Professional 64-bit, RAM: 3 GB, CPU: Intel i3 quad core at 2.4 GHz, GPU: Nvidea GeForce GTX 460M 1.5 GB GDDR5
redneck
 
Posts: 3630
Joined: Mon Feb 02, 2009 2:17 am
Location: Pennsylvania, USA
Version: 240

Re: Airbus A320 Re-development Project

Postby skyop » Sun Aug 01, 2010 7:19 pm

redneck wrote:[...]


redneck, did you mean to post that in the 787 thread? :P

Ampere: I got your PM about the licensing information- of course the A320 will be distributed under the GPL, but I forgot to include this information in my release. Will do, thanks for the heads up. ;)
Aircraft: [ CRJ700-family | DC-10-30 ] Scenery: [ KBFL ]
skyop
 
Posts: 3047
Joined: Mon Jun 14, 2010 12:40 am
Location: Austin, Texas, USA
IRC name: skyop
Version: next
OS: Fedora 23/Windows 10

Re: Airbus A320 Re-development Project

Postby redneck » Sun Aug 01, 2010 7:28 pm

Nope. The 787's AP is nearly perfect, aside from it lacking maintain speed with pitch, mach pitch, and mach throttle. The A320 lacks the same things. Thought I'd just let you know what my icing on the cake would be.
Call Signs: redneck, ATCredn (unspecified freq atc)
FGFSCopilot
FGFSCopilotATCEdition
System Specs
Model: Alienware M15x, OS: Windows 7 Professional 64-bit, RAM: 3 GB, CPU: Intel i3 quad core at 2.4 GHz, GPU: Nvidea GeForce GTX 460M 1.5 GB GDDR5
redneck
 
Posts: 3630
Joined: Mon Feb 02, 2009 2:17 am
Location: Pennsylvania, USA
Version: 240

Re: Airbus A320 Re-development Project

Postby skyop » Sun Aug 01, 2010 7:29 pm

redneck wrote:Nope. The 787's AP is nearly perfect, aside from it lacking maintain speed with pitch, mach pitch, and mach throttle. The A320 lacks the same things. Thought I'd just let you know what my icing on the cake would be.


I see. Sorry 'bout that, your comment just seemed in the context of the 787 thread.
Aircraft: [ CRJ700-family | DC-10-30 ] Scenery: [ KBFL ]
skyop
 
Posts: 3047
Joined: Mon Jun 14, 2010 12:40 am
Location: Austin, Texas, USA
IRC name: skyop
Version: next
OS: Fedora 23/Windows 10

Re: Airbus A320 Re-development Project

Postby skyop » Sun Aug 01, 2010 9:29 pm

My first attempt at cockpit texturing:

Image

It's no 777 or TU-154B, but is it good enough? :)
Aircraft: [ CRJ700-family | DC-10-30 ] Scenery: [ KBFL ]
skyop
 
Posts: 3047
Joined: Mon Jun 14, 2010 12:40 am
Location: Austin, Texas, USA
IRC name: skyop
Version: next
OS: Fedora 23/Windows 10

Re: Airbus A320 Re-development Project

Postby Oscar » Sun Aug 01, 2010 11:18 pm

Looks like a good start! Maybe these five pages of A320 cockpit photo's might help you developing the cockpit: http://www.simpit.de/a320dim/page_01.htm
Good luck :wink:
User avatar
Oscar
 
Posts: 425
Joined: Sat Sep 05, 2009 1:12 pm
Location: The Netherlands
OS: Mac OS X

Re: Airbus A320 Re-development Project

Postby JcHnd » Mon Aug 02, 2010 3:40 am

i still dont feel good about your a320...
i used to fly it well...
and in this new realease i lose control of the plane all of the time... and i cant land... any idea why :?
Live Your Life, The Way You Are!!! Image

My Liveries Site:
http://jchnd.blogspot.com/
User avatar
JcHnd
 
Posts: 1354
Joined: Sat May 23, 2009 5:19 pm
Location: Tegucigalpa, Honduras
Callsign: HR-JCL
Version: 2

Re: Airbus A320 Re-development Project

Postby skyop » Mon Aug 02, 2010 3:59 am

JcHnd wrote:in this new realease i lose control of the plane all of the time... and i cant land... any idea why :?


You aren't trying to use the autopilot are you? It's about as good at flying as a sleeping pilot. I've tried copying the autopilot system from the MD-81/733 to no avail. :(

Can't land? Explain yourself more- do you stall when trying to flare? Can you not stop? No work on the FDM has occurred, so I don't see why you'd have trouble flying manually. :?
Aircraft: [ CRJ700-family | DC-10-30 ] Scenery: [ KBFL ]
skyop
 
Posts: 3047
Joined: Mon Jun 14, 2010 12:40 am
Location: Austin, Texas, USA
IRC name: skyop
Version: next
OS: Fedora 23/Windows 10

Re: Airbus A320 Re-development Project

Postby nickyivyca » Mon Aug 02, 2010 6:11 am

I'm currently working on the approach part of the FDM. Once the approach needs less than 100% throttle, I'll upload what I've got. It doesn't have the fancy spoiler system on the 787, for some reason it didn't work. I have a simpler one that works. I'll list all the updates once I post the version.

http://www.mediafire.com/?u832zike65jy531

All right...I'll actually post the updates in the morning, it's bedtime here.
Personal Fleet: 787-8, CRJ-200, 737-300, MD-81, DHC-3A, Beechcraft Starship
New hangar!
Curent projects: New 787, New CRJ-200, DC-9, New 777-200ER FDM
User avatar
nickyivyca
 
Posts: 1256
Joined: Tue Dec 29, 2009 5:42 am
Location: Near KSFO, closer to KPAO
Callsign: Nick, ---206
Version: 2
OS: Win 7 (64)

Re: Airbus A320 Re-development Project

Postby Oscar » Mon Aug 02, 2010 9:26 am

I'm not really having serious flying problems. You shouldn't try to make a sharp turn (then you loose a lot of altitude). What does happen to me sometimes, is that when I'm on approach and need to go a little slower, I want to reduce speed let's say from 175 to 150 knots. With the autothrottle on, the engines will loose a lot of power first which makes the nose go down. But maybe that's just because the autopilot doesn't work yet?
User avatar
Oscar
 
Posts: 425
Joined: Sat Sep 05, 2009 1:12 pm
Location: The Netherlands
OS: Mac OS X

Re: Airbus A320 Re-development Project

Postby JcHnd » Mon Aug 02, 2010 3:31 pm

I lose control all the time... when i am on runway the plane turns to the right... and sometimes i get stall when i am landing... and i cant brake when i land in Toncontin... which never happened before... so please try to fix it... Thanks! :wink:
Live Your Life, The Way You Are!!! Image

My Liveries Site:
http://jchnd.blogspot.com/
User avatar
JcHnd
 
Posts: 1354
Joined: Sat May 23, 2009 5:19 pm
Location: Tegucigalpa, Honduras
Callsign: HR-JCL
Version: 2

Re: Airbus A320 Re-development Project

Postby nickyivyca » Tue Aug 03, 2010 6:02 am

So, now I'll post the new things in my A320.

-The winglets model has a completely new YASim FDM.
-I grabbed the AP from the 787 for use with this A320. Seems to work all right.
-I slightly modified some of the systems in the set file.
-I slightly modified the animations for the spoilers. Now the outer 3rd and 4th will go up halfway with the speedbrakes output set to .35. This was for the nasal script I use on the 787, but didn't work initially on the A320, which I have setting the speedbrakes at .35 in the inflight position.
-I already have implemented pushback and adjustable passenger weights.
-For purposes of using the YASim Blender importer, I removed model offsets in a320-winglets.xml.
-In case you're wondering, the YASim is still very much in the testing stage. I haven't fully calibrated the approach controls, and I haven't ever gone up to cruising altitude with the YASim.
Personal Fleet: 787-8, CRJ-200, 737-300, MD-81, DHC-3A, Beechcraft Starship
New hangar!
Curent projects: New 787, New CRJ-200, DC-9, New 777-200ER FDM
User avatar
nickyivyca
 
Posts: 1256
Joined: Tue Dec 29, 2009 5:42 am
Location: Near KSFO, closer to KPAO
Callsign: Nick, ---206
Version: 2
OS: Win 7 (64)

Next

Return to Aircraft

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: MSN [Bot] and 3 guests