Board index FlightGear Development Aircraft

MiG-15bis

Questions and discussion about creating aircraft. Flight dynamics, 3d models, cockpits, systems, animation, textures.

MiG-15bis

Postby vitos » Sat Mar 27, 2010 10:57 pm

First message of thread is below line.

If You wish to download MiG-15bs, please use link http://users.flightgear.ru/vitos/MiG-15.zip

Aircraft in current state:

Image

Image

#-------------------------------------------------------------

Good day.
I am trying to continue work on MiG-15bis from CVS. Original author seems to abandon it.
So, at least I were bring it to same level by fixing broken shader and speedbrakes.
But when I try to make something with original model in Blender, simply import it and export again, it loose part names, animation, and some parts too.
What to do? I am novice in blending really, so please give me concrete answer.
Aircraft in current state:
http://rapidshare.com/files/368947669/MiG-15.tar.gz.html
Last edited by vitos on Thu Sep 23, 2010 6:47 am, edited 4 times in total.
Waste of time: too unprofitable for work, too exhausting for hobby.
User avatar
vitos
 
Posts: 601
Joined: Sun Jan 25, 2009 8:10 pm
Location: Moscow, Russia
Callsign: vitos
IRC name: vitos
Version: 3.4
OS: Debian

Re: MiG-15bis problem

Postby Blender3D » Sat Mar 27, 2010 11:04 pm

I have no problems...
What version of Blender are you using?

--Blender3D
Fly one of the biggest rotary wing aircraft the world has seen so far! --> Get the newest version now! (http://gitorious.org/mil-mi-6/mi6dev/archive-tarball/master or "git clone git://gitorious.org/mil-mi-6/mi6dev.git")
User avatar
Blender3D
 
Posts: 274
Joined: Sat Jun 13, 2009 8:15 pm

Re: MiG-15bis problem

Postby vitos » Sun Mar 28, 2010 7:41 am

Blender3D wrote:I have no problems...
What version of Blender are you using?
--Blender3D


2.49b from Ubuntu Lynx.
Can you see canopy move on Shift-C from cabin?
How do you export? "A" and "Export to ac"?

I were try same version from Blender site but it did not do the job too. On export to ac it lose, for example, antenna cord.
It clearly visible even in Blender itself.

Maybe there is some tricks, some export preferences?
Waste of time: too unprofitable for work, too exhausting for hobby.
User avatar
vitos
 
Posts: 601
Joined: Sun Jan 25, 2009 8:10 pm
Location: Moscow, Russia
Callsign: vitos
IRC name: vitos
Version: 3.4
OS: Debian

Re: MiG-15bis problem

Postby Blender3D » Sun Mar 28, 2010 9:35 am

To your information: AC3D (.ac) -files do NOT support animations. You'll have to make the animations with you xml-files.

I export with the menu-entry ("File"->"Export"->"AC3D (.ac)...") and I use the 2.49b for Linux too (but 64 Bit).
The antenna-cord would not be lost if it had a surface. Even a very little surface is enough. My helicopter (the Mil Mi-6) has such a thin antenna too, but the antenna has a surface. Therefore I have no problems with it.

I'd recommend it if you saved your model data in Blender's own file format too, because that is very safe and no information will be lost.

--Blender3D
Fly one of the biggest rotary wing aircraft the world has seen so far! --> Get the newest version now! (http://gitorious.org/mil-mi-6/mi6dev/archive-tarball/master or "git clone git://gitorious.org/mil-mi-6/mi6dev.git")
User avatar
Blender3D
 
Posts: 274
Joined: Sat Jun 13, 2009 8:15 pm

Re: MiG-15bis problem

Postby vitos » Sun Mar 28, 2010 10:21 am

Blender3D wrote:To your information: AC3D (.ac) -files do NOT support animations.


They do not. But somehow Blender broke object names or congregate it in one mesh. Anyway, from cabine in source model you can see canopy move, in resulted model not. Some objects become transparent, etc. Do you have same effects?

To be concrete, there is view from source model
Image

there is from resulted
Image

See, canopy already closed because object "canopy" name lost somehow. In addition, there is two holes.

Blender3D wrote:I export with the menu-entry ("File"->"Export"->"AC3D (.ac)...") and I use the 2.49b for Linux too (but 64 Bit).


Same type. Can you show me result?

Blender3D wrote:The antenna-cord would not be lost if it had a surface. Even a very little surface is enough. My helicopter (the Mil Mi-6) has such a thin antenna too, but the antenna has a surface. Therefore I have no problems with it.


Thank you, it can be done. If only I would save it without break everything.

Blender3D wrote:I'd recommend it if you saved your model data in Blender's own file format too, because that is very safe and no information will be lost.


Already.
Waste of time: too unprofitable for work, too exhausting for hobby.
User avatar
vitos
 
Posts: 601
Joined: Sun Jan 25, 2009 8:10 pm
Location: Moscow, Russia
Callsign: vitos
IRC name: vitos
Version: 3.4
OS: Debian

Re: MiG-15bis problem

Postby Blender3D » Sun Mar 28, 2010 11:36 am

The transparent faces may be caused by twisted normals. Select them and to "W"->"Swap Normals" or select all faces (in Edit Mode) and press Ctrl + N!
The problem with the names my occur if you already have another object with the same name. Go to the [url=http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/c/c2/Blender3D_Outliner1.png]Outliner[/usr] Window and make sure that you don't already have an object named canopy.
To be honest I only tried to import the models (all .ac files) and export all models into one single new .ac-file. When I re-imported them from this new file, there were no names broken.
If you export to more than one .ac file, you'll have to make sure that you don't export all objects into all files. So make sure that your canopy object is only exported once into one file and not into several files.
Another reason my be that you use too long names for your objects. Try to keep them as short as possible. I noticed that my Blender also modifies the names but only very long names (like that from the canopy).

BTW: how do you know that the name of the object is lost? Errors from the console?

--Blender3D
Fly one of the biggest rotary wing aircraft the world has seen so far! --> Get the newest version now! (http://gitorious.org/mil-mi-6/mi6dev/archive-tarball/master or "git clone git://gitorious.org/mil-mi-6/mi6dev.git")
User avatar
Blender3D
 
Posts: 274
Joined: Sat Jun 13, 2009 8:15 pm

Re: MiG-15bis problem

Postby vitos » Sun Mar 28, 2010 12:02 pm

Blender3D wrote:The transparent faces may be caused by twisted normals. Select them and to "W"->"Swap Normals" or select all faces (in Edit Mode) and press Ctrl + N!


You are right, it works.

Blender3D wrote:The problem with the names my occur if you already have another object with the same name. Go to the Outliner Window and make sure that you don't already have an object named canopy.


It seems ok.

Blender3D wrote:If you export to more than one .ac file


I am impot only from one file and export in only one file.

Blender3D wrote:Another reason my be that you use too long names for your objects.


You are damn right here too, thank You.
It`s a bit of work to rename it both on Blender and xml file, but it is only way, so, it's a way to go.

Blender3D wrote:BTW: how do you know that the name of the object is lost? Errors from the console?


Yep, and if thing that must go stay on place it's only possible reason there.
Waste of time: too unprofitable for work, too exhausting for hobby.
User avatar
vitos
 
Posts: 601
Joined: Sun Jan 25, 2009 8:10 pm
Location: Moscow, Russia
Callsign: vitos
IRC name: vitos
Version: 3.4
OS: Debian

Re: MiG-15bis problem

Postby vitos » Mon Mar 29, 2010 6:48 pm

I would ask for your help in another question.

Glass by some angles is too glossy, look:
Image

On the other angles you can not see pilot feets:
Image

What's the matter, can You tell me?
Waste of time: too unprofitable for work, too exhausting for hobby.
User avatar
vitos
 
Posts: 601
Joined: Sun Jan 25, 2009 8:10 pm
Location: Moscow, Russia
Callsign: vitos
IRC name: vitos
Version: 3.4
OS: Debian

Re: MiG-15bis problem

Postby ethan3391 » Mon Mar 29, 2010 6:59 pm

Looks like your glare shield is showing up on only certain angles. I don't think that is your windscreen, in fact I saw very little if any reflection, so if anything you may have too little reflection coming off of your glass.
What one fool can do, another can. (simian proverb published in the book, Calculus Made Easy by, Silvanus P. Thompson)
ethan3391
 
Posts: 184
Joined: Fri Jul 04, 2008 11:21 pm
Location: Ga, USA

Re: MiG-15bis problem

Postby vitos » Tue Mar 30, 2010 8:05 pm

ethan3391 wrote:Looks like your glare shield is showing up on only certain angles.


Thank You, it was caused by FlightGear chome effect on windshield glass. Without it all work pretty weel
Waste of time: too unprofitable for work, too exhausting for hobby.
User avatar
vitos
 
Posts: 601
Joined: Sun Jan 25, 2009 8:10 pm
Location: Moscow, Russia
Callsign: vitos
IRC name: vitos
Version: 3.4
OS: Debian

Re: MiG-15bis problem

Postby vitos » Wed Mar 31, 2010 8:30 pm

Another question. Can I rotate translated by <type>translate</type> object around it's own center?

Coordinates in <type>translate</type> in main model coordinate system, can I give it some prefix to rotate it around center that given in local object coordinates?
Waste of time: too unprofitable for work, too exhausting for hobby.
User avatar
vitos
 
Posts: 601
Joined: Sun Jan 25, 2009 8:10 pm
Location: Moscow, Russia
Callsign: vitos
IRC name: vitos
Version: 3.4
OS: Debian

Re: MiG-15bis problem

Postby Blender3D » Wed Mar 31, 2010 8:37 pm

I am not sure what you mean. But it should work. Just use two animations. Here's a part of the animation code of my helicopter:

Code: Select all
   <animation>
      <type>rotate</type>
      <object-name>FGear</object-name>
      <property>controls/gear/steering</property>
      <factor>30</factor>
      <center>
         <x-m>-1.413</x-m>
         <y-m>0.0</y-m>
         <z-m>-1.214</z-m>
      </center>
      <axis>
         <x>0.0</x>
         <y>-0</y>
         <z>-1.0</z>
      </axis>
   </animation>
   <animation>
      <type>translate</type>
      <object-name>FGear</object-name>
      <property>gear/gear[0]/compression-m</property>
          <center>
         <x-m>-3.458</x-m>
         <y-m>0.0</y-m>
         <z-m>-2.149</z-m>
      </center>
      <axis>
         <x>0.0</x>
         <y>-0</y>
         <z>1.0</z>
      </axis>
   </animation>


--Blender3D
Fly one of the biggest rotary wing aircraft the world has seen so far! --> Get the newest version now! (http://gitorious.org/mil-mi-6/mi6dev/archive-tarball/master or "git clone git://gitorious.org/mil-mi-6/mi6dev.git")
User avatar
Blender3D
 
Posts: 274
Joined: Sat Jun 13, 2009 8:15 pm

Re: MiG-15bis problem

Postby vitos » Thu Apr 01, 2010 6:54 am

Look:

Image

To move pedal forvard man must turn his thigh, so shin moves forward and down. But foot stays on the pedal. Feet can not go down, so it's turn too. But point, that shin turns about, moves forward. If you use point in standart coordinate system it turns someplace right, but someplace wrong.

If there is a way to turn shin about point on itself? Or set something like

<center>
<x-m>1.111+<property>*0.777</x-m>

A, found answer myself. Rotate first, then translate, and everything works pretty well.
Waste of time: too unprofitable for work, too exhausting for hobby.
User avatar
vitos
 
Posts: 601
Joined: Sun Jan 25, 2009 8:10 pm
Location: Moscow, Russia
Callsign: vitos
IRC name: vitos
Version: 3.4
OS: Debian

Re: MiG-15bis problem

Postby vitos » Sat Apr 24, 2010 6:53 pm

Another question.

MiG-15 has aileron hydraulic booster. Handle is pointed on image.

Image

If it switched off, big efforts needed to move aileron. So, I wish implement it by changing yasim aileron transition-time by nasal script. How can I do that? It's possible at all?

Upd. Understood, thank you.
Waste of time: too unprofitable for work, too exhausting for hobby.
User avatar
vitos
 
Posts: 601
Joined: Sun Jan 25, 2009 8:10 pm
Location: Moscow, Russia
Callsign: vitos
IRC name: vitos
Version: 3.4
OS: Debian

Re: MiG-15bis

Postby vitos » Mon May 31, 2010 11:53 pm

Can I put my plane in the git and on FlightGear aircraft page?

Let me show you:
Image

You can download it from http://users.flightgear.ru/vitos/MiG-15.zip
Waste of time: too unprofitable for work, too exhausting for hobby.
User avatar
vitos
 
Posts: 601
Joined: Sun Jan 25, 2009 8:10 pm
Location: Moscow, Russia
Callsign: vitos
IRC name: vitos
Version: 3.4
OS: Debian

Next

Return to Aircraft

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: legoboyvdlp and 3 guests