Board index FlightGear Development Aircraft

Aircraft Modeling - Error

Questions and discussion about creating aircraft. Flight dynamics, 3d models, cockpits, systems, animation, textures.

Aircraft Modeling - Error

Postby Gijs » Fri Dec 07, 2007 3:59 pm

Hi,

I'm trying to make my first Aircraft ever for FlightGear: the Beluga from Airbus. Everything is going fine until now. When I open the Aircraft in FG i get this message:

Code: Select all
Cannot find specified aircraft: A300
Config option parsing failed ...


Does anybody know's what i've to change?

Thanks,
Gijs

PS: Is there somewhere a tutorial or manual wich tells me how to make an aircraft model working in FG?
Airports: EHAM, EHLE, KSFO
Aircraft: 747-400
User avatar
Gijs
Moderator
 
Posts: 9392
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Amsterdam/Delft, the Netherlands
Callsign: PH-GYS
Version: Git
OS: Windows 10

Postby HHS » Fri Dec 07, 2007 7:51 pm

Hi,

Doc's: How To

Can you upload yor model anywhere?

HHS
User avatar
HHS
Retired
 
Posts: 3624
Joined: Thu Jul 19, 2007 8:09 am
Version: GIT

Postby Gijs » Sat Dec 08, 2007 8:48 am

I'll upload it today. The How To didn't help me :(
One more question: how can I hide lines (in SketchUp called Hidden Geometry) in Blender?
Airports: EHAM, EHLE, KSFO
Aircraft: 747-400
User avatar
Gijs
Moderator
 
Posts: 9392
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Amsterdam/Delft, the Netherlands
Callsign: PH-GYS
Version: Git
OS: Windows 10

Postby Gijs » Sat Dec 08, 2007 2:47 pm

Airports: EHAM, EHLE, KSFO
Aircraft: 747-400
User avatar
Gijs
Moderator
 
Posts: 9392
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Amsterdam/Delft, the Netherlands
Callsign: PH-GYS
Version: Git
OS: Windows 10

Postby Kcid » Wed Dec 12, 2007 9:18 am

Gijs,

I think you mean that you don't want to see the lines in the model?
I've made a screenshot of a model I'm currently building in Blender. If you look at it, at the bottom you will see that I'm currently in Object Mode. Next to the Object Mode button there is a button with a square in it. With that button you can show/hide lines etc.

Here's the screenshot:
http://www.kcid.nl/planes/beech99_new1.jpg
Kcid
 
Posts: 40
Joined: Wed Oct 10, 2007 8:16 am
Location: Netherlands

Postby Gijs » Wed Dec 12, 2007 3:43 pm

Thanks, but i've already found it :)

Gijs
Airports: EHAM, EHLE, KSFO
Aircraft: 747-400
User avatar
Gijs
Moderator
 
Posts: 9392
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Amsterdam/Delft, the Netherlands
Callsign: PH-GYS
Version: Git
OS: Windows 10


Return to Aircraft

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests