Board index FlightGear Development Aircraft

model dimensions

Questions and discussion about creating aircraft. Flight dynamics, 3d models, cockpits, systems, animation, textures.

model dimensions

Postby fgfs_fanatic » Sat Dec 01, 2007 6:20 am

Hi,

I am trying to model some airport terminal buildings in ac3d.

Can anyone tell me, how can I make 3d models with some dimension and size, so that it can appear in filghtgear of the same size.

Second how can i make textures path relative in ac3d.
fgfs_fanatic
 
Posts: 151
Joined: Fri Nov 02, 2007 3:28 am
Location: New Delhi, India

Postby Gijs » Sat Dec 01, 2007 10:22 am

Pff, I have no experience with ac3d. I only know how to do it in SketchUp....
Airports: EHAM, EHLE, KSFO
Aircraft: 747-400
User avatar
Gijs
Moderator
 
Posts: 9392
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Amsterdam/Delft, the Netherlands
Callsign: PH-GYS
Version: Git
OS: Windows 10

Re: model dimensions

Postby AndersG » Sat Dec 01, 2007 11:45 am

fgfs_fanatic wrote:Hi,
Can anyone tell me, how can I make 3d models with some dimension and size, so that it can appear in filghtgear of the same size.

Second how can i make textures path relative in ac3d.


One length unit in AC3D or Blender is 1 meter in FlightGear.

I don't use AC3D so I don't know how to change the texture paths in the program - but you can always postprocess the .ac file with a text editor to fix the paths.

/Anders
AndersG
 
Posts: 2454
Joined: Wed Nov 29, 2006 9:20 am
Location: Göteborg, Sweden
Callsign: SE-AG
OS: Debian GNU Linux

Re: model dimensions

Postby fgfs_fanatic » Thu Dec 06, 2007 6:54 am

AndersG wrote:
fgfs_fanatic wrote:Hi,
Can anyone tell me, how can I make 3d models with some dimension and size, so that it can appear in filghtgear of the same size.

Second how can i make textures path relative in ac3d.


One length unit in AC3D or Blender is 1 meter in FlightGear.

I don't use AC3D so I don't know how to change the texture paths in the program - but you can always postprocess the .ac file with a text editor to fix the paths.

/Anders


ok, is it possible to specify the dimensions in an xml file?
fgfs_fanatic
 
Posts: 151
Joined: Fri Nov 02, 2007 3:28 am
Location: New Delhi, India

Re: model dimensions

Postby AndersG » Thu Dec 06, 2007 8:43 am

fgfs_fanatic wrote:ok, is it possible to specify the dimensions in an xml file?


No, not really. You could scale it with a scale animation driven by a constant property but that is pretty ugly. It's better to rescale your model in your 3d editor.

/Anders
AndersG
 
Posts: 2454
Joined: Wed Nov 29, 2006 9:20 am
Location: Göteborg, Sweden
Callsign: SE-AG
OS: Debian GNU Linux

Re: model dimensions

Postby fgfs_fanatic » Fri Dec 07, 2007 8:42 am

AndersG wrote:
fgfs_fanatic wrote:ok, is it possible to specify the dimensions in an xml file?


No, not really. You could scale it with a scale animation driven by a constant property but that is pretty ugly. It's better to rescale your model in your 3d editor.

/Anders


Ok Thanks :D
fgfs_fanatic
 
Posts: 151
Joined: Fri Nov 02, 2007 3:28 am
Location: New Delhi, India


Return to Aircraft

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests