Board index FlightGear Development Aircraft

A320-family development

Questions and discussion about creating aircraft. Flight dynamics, 3d models, cockpits, systems, animation, textures.

Re: A320-family development

Postby turkish_aviator » Sun Jul 04, 2021 1:03 pm

V12 wrote in Sun Jul 04, 2021 12:19 pm:If You insert Your login somewhere in the menu, flightplan will be downloaded automaticaly. Check this video :


and this :



Oh, thanks. But how can i Insert my login? When i was flying with fsx on pmdg 747-400 years ago, i was putting the simbrief flight plan file to the FLIGHTPLANS folder and on the CDU i was entering from and to then requesting Route to upload the flightplan. Is it possible to do something similar in flightgear and the A320?
turkish_aviator
 
Posts: 68
Joined: Thu Oct 08, 2020 8:37 pm
Version: Latest
OS: Win7

Re: A320-family development

Postby legoboyvdlp » Sun Jul 04, 2021 1:16 pm

Input your password in the menu that you can open by clicking FMGC on the menubar.

You can also load .fgfp or .gpx flightplans in the FMGC menu too.
User avatar
legoboyvdlp
 
Posts: 7921
Joined: Sat Jul 26, 2014 1:28 am
Location: Northern Ireland
Callsign: G-LEGO
Version: next
OS: Windows 10 HP

Re: A320-family development

Postby V12 » Sun Jul 04, 2021 1:27 pm

Menu - FGMC - SimBrief, then replace SB_LOGIN with Your SimBrief login name.

Image

But attention, flight plan download is active only when engines not running !
Fly high, fly fast - fly Concorde !
User avatar
V12
 
Posts: 2460
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2017 4:27 pm
Location: LZIB
Callsign: BAWV12

Re: A320-family development

Postby duardo_cola » Tue Jul 13, 2021 1:53 am

Hello,

I'm having trouble using liveries with the 3D branch. If I try to switch liveries from the default (green-ish unpainted bus), it freezes the simulator and my OS (Xubuntu). I then have to hard reset the computer. The plane otherwise works great. Any idea why is that?

Thanks.
duardo_cola
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2018 7:26 pm

Re: A320-family development

Postby merspieler » Tue Jul 13, 2021 6:32 am

Hard to say... can you give us some more info like your system spec.
And could you please monitor the RAM and VRAM usage during loading.
Be the change you wish to see in the world, be an ally to all! Love is the answer.

If everything is going against you, keep in mind that airplanes take off against the wind, not with it.

Join the official matrix space
merspieler
 
Posts: 1187
Joined: Thu Oct 26, 2017 10:43 am
Location: Wish to be in YBCS
Callsign: JST935. ORI1711
IRC name: merspieler
Version: next
OS: Debian Bookworm

Re: A320-family development

Postby duardo_cola » Thu Jul 15, 2021 5:49 pm

My CPU is an i7-5500U @ 2.4GHz, GPU GeForce 920M 2GB VRAM (nvidia-490 driver), 8GB RAM, OS is Xubuntu 20.04. I don't have this problem at all with the 'dev' branch of the aircraft, only with the 3D branch. Can't change liveries, if I try to it just freezes the computer.
duardo_cola
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2018 7:26 pm

Re: A320-family development

Postby jakkos » Thu Jul 15, 2021 8:45 pm

I have folowing problem with similar computer (laptop) specs with 3D branch.
For some time each try with running A320-3D branch ends with FG crash (during sim loading or shortly after).
My specs:

  • Processor: i5-5200U 2.2 GHz
  • Graphic card: GeForce 920M with latest driver, 2GB internal memory, 4GB sharing memory
  • RAM: 8GB DDR3 1600MHz
  • Operating system: Win 10
  • Storage: HDD 1TB 3Gb/s

Quick performance test results in same conditions (Cold and Dark aircraft state) with internet browser running in background (open single FG forum site)
[location - EPKK from Terrasync, time - noon, weather - fair weather preset, same graphic settings for each test with full OSM2City from Terrasync]:

  • FG2020.3.9 A320-3D branch: CPU 20-65%, GPU 40-70%, VRAM max 93%, RAM max 95%; crash when switching to external view
  • FG2020.3.9 A320 FGAddon: CPU 20-60%, GPU 30-60%, VRAM max 86%, RAM max 84%; no crash
  • FG2020.3.8-Compositor A320-3D branch: CPU 30-60%, GPU 45-90%, VRAM max 93%, RAM max 89%; crash during looking around in cockpit view before trying to switch to external view
  • FG2020.3.8-Compositor A320 FGAddon: CPU 30-65%, GPU 40-95%, VRAM max 90%, RAM max 83%; no crash
  • Internet browser without FG: CPU 10-30%, GPU 2%, VRAM 0%, RAM 51%

Best regards.
Pozdrawiam

Jakub
jakkos
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Jul 11, 2017 3:03 pm
Location: southern Poland
Callsign: SP-KOS
Version: 2020.3.9
OS: Win 10 64bit

Re: A320-family development

Postby Octal450 » Fri Jul 16, 2021 1:59 am

I will test on my slower PC later and see what happens. I don't remember it happening. I assume you are not clicking a lot while he is loading?

Kind Regards,
Josh
Skillset: JSBsim, Systems, Canvas, Autoflight/Control Systems, Basic Animations
Aircraft: MD-11 (Mainly), A320-family, MD-80, Contribs in a few others

Octal450's Hangar|Launcher Catalog
|MD Dev Discord|Airbus Dev Discord
User avatar
Octal450
 
Posts: 5013
Joined: Tue Oct 06, 2015 12:51 pm
Callsign: WTF411/Octal
Version: next
OS: Windows 7/10 x64

Re: A320-family development

Postby merspieler » Fri Jul 16, 2021 5:42 am

From jakkos stats, we can see that they're hard at the RAM limit.

My PC freezes, if FG allocates a few more GB than I have available and is frozen for quite a while, until it's done swapping some of the RAM to disk.
If you don't know what it is, it can look like a crash.

Do you have a disk LED on your laptop that could help confirming that this applies to you as well?

You've mentioned, that you run with osm2city. Could you please try a remote island (like LPAZ) to reduce memory usage and see if it works then.
Last edited by merspieler on Fri Jul 16, 2021 9:04 am, edited 1 time in total.
Be the change you wish to see in the world, be an ally to all! Love is the answer.

If everything is going against you, keep in mind that airplanes take off against the wind, not with it.

Join the official matrix space
merspieler
 
Posts: 1187
Joined: Thu Oct 26, 2017 10:43 am
Location: Wish to be in YBCS
Callsign: JST935. ORI1711
IRC name: merspieler
Version: next
OS: Debian Bookworm

Re: A320-family development

Postby CaptB » Fri Jul 16, 2021 8:59 am

merspieler wrote in Fri Jul 16, 2021 5:42 am:From jakkos stats, we can see that the's hard at the RAM limit.


Furthermore the dual core 4 thread 5200U isn't stellar either so it might be too much to expect from a system like that overall.
Ongoing projects(3D modelling): A320, MD-11, A350, B767
FG767: https://fg767.wordpress.com/
CaptB
 
Posts: 657
Joined: Thu May 23, 2013 6:36 pm
Callsign: EKCH_AP
IRC name: CAPTB
Version: 2020.1.1
OS: Xubuntu 20.04

Re: A320-family development

Postby jakkos » Fri Jul 16, 2021 10:30 am

Octal450 wrote in Fri Jul 16, 2021 1:59 am:I assume you are not clicking a lot while he is loading?

I only close welcome message and look around both in cocpit view and in external view to make sure that all models loads up, during FG loading I do nothing.

merspieler wrote in Fri Jul 16, 2021 5:42 am:My PC freezes, if FG allocates a few more GB than I have available and is frozen for quite a while, until it's done swapping some of the RAM to disk.
If you don't know what it is, it can look like a crash.

My laptop behave same way, so I know that freeze doesn't always mean crash. In case of A320-3D branch by crash I mean that FG exit to the desktop without any warnning (sorry I was not precise).

merspieler wrote in Fri Jul 16, 2021 5:42 am:Do you have a disk LED on your laptop that could help confirming that this applies to you as well?

I don't have those LED (only power on and battery state LED).

merspieler wrote in Fri Jul 16, 2021 5:42 am:Could you please try a remote island (like LPAZ) to reduce memory usage and see if it works then.


First try with 3D branch at LPAZ without Compositor: RAM, VRAM around 80-90% crash to desktop when looking around in cockpit view (that was my first time at LPAZ so Terrasync could cause crash, in previous test at EPKK I have turned off Terrasync), second try similar RAM, VRAM usage, I was able to switch view to external, change livery once with huge freeze from paintless to Quatar which loads up partialy (fuselage was black), second livery change from Quatar to Scandinavian: livery loads with black doors and FG crashed to desktop. Third test Terrasync again turned off RAM,VRAM 80-90% switching views and changing state to ready for take off with succes, changing livery from paintless to SAS: livery loads up fully with freeze (max RAM usage during livery loading 99%) then crashed to desktop. (all livery changes in external view)

CaptB wrote in Fri Jul 16, 2021 8:59 am:Furthermore the dual core 4 thread 5200U isn't stellar either so it might be too much to expect from a system like that overall.

I realize that my system have limits, but few months ago I was testing 3D branch without problems (with OSM2City, but with it older version for Poland; current version from Terrasync wasn't available that time) later I have breake from flying in FG (except few short trips with Cessna or similar) because of studies, and when I back to FG I wasn't able to use latest 3D-branch edition.

Probably I will wait with using/testing 3D branch for further FG optimalizations or for changing my laptop for something more powerfull.

Best regards.
Pozdrawiam

Jakub
jakkos
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Jul 11, 2017 3:03 pm
Location: southern Poland
Callsign: SP-KOS
Version: 2020.3.9
OS: Win 10 64bit

Re: A320-family development

Postby merspieler » Fri Jul 16, 2021 10:40 am

That sounds like it could be killed cause windows is out of memory.

Could you please provide us with the flightgear log file (sorry, no clue where to find it on windows)

If you're in for a bit of tinkering, I'd be curious, if the new canvas livery system I'm working on would help... pm me, if you want to try that.

If you want to upgrade your system that's great... just don't buy anything just yet as PC parts are still overpriced.
Be the change you wish to see in the world, be an ally to all! Love is the answer.

If everything is going against you, keep in mind that airplanes take off against the wind, not with it.

Join the official matrix space
merspieler
 
Posts: 1187
Joined: Thu Oct 26, 2017 10:43 am
Location: Wish to be in YBCS
Callsign: JST935. ORI1711
IRC name: merspieler
Version: next
OS: Debian Bookworm

Re: A320-family development

Postby Johan G » Fri Jul 16, 2021 4:11 pm

merspieler wrote in Fri Jul 16, 2021 10:40 am:Could you please provide us with the flightgear log file (sorry, no clue where to find it on windows)

This section on the FlightGear wiki will help with that: Commonly used debugging tools#fgfs.log (permalink).
Low-level flying — It's all fun and games till someone looses an engine. (Paraphrased from a YouTube video)
Improving the Dassault Mirage F1 (Wiki, Forum, GitLab. Work in slow progress)
Johan G
Moderator
 
Posts: 6569
Joined: Fri Aug 06, 2010 5:33 pm
Location: Sweden
Callsign: SE-JG
IRC name: Johan_G
Version: 2020.3.4
OS: Windows 10, 64 bit

Re: A320-family development

Postby NicolasGomes » Sun Jul 18, 2021 5:47 pm

It would be nice if you had the whole A320 family (A318,A319,A321, and the neos too.)
It would be great to fly with them. Do you have any forecast of their development?
NicolasGomes
 
Posts: 49
Joined: Wed Nov 06, 2019 2:09 pm
Callsign: NI-0806
Version: 2020.3.6
OS: Windows 10

Re: A320-family development

Postby Octal450 » Sun Jul 18, 2021 5:49 pm

Yes we are planning them later.

Kind Regards,
Josh
Skillset: JSBsim, Systems, Canvas, Autoflight/Control Systems, Basic Animations
Aircraft: MD-11 (Mainly), A320-family, MD-80, Contribs in a few others

Octal450's Hangar|Launcher Catalog
|MD Dev Discord|Airbus Dev Discord
User avatar
Octal450
 
Posts: 5013
Joined: Tue Oct 06, 2015 12:51 pm
Callsign: WTF411/Octal
Version: next
OS: Windows 7/10 x64

PreviousNext

Return to Aircraft

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests