Board index FlightGear Development Aircraft

A320-family development

Questions and discussion about creating aircraft. Flight dynamics, 3d models, cockpits, systems, animation, textures.

Re: A320-family development

Postby legoboyvdlp » Fri Jul 31, 2020 1:50 pm

Here's a new helpful feature :)





There have been quite a number of bugfixes and improvements recently, namely:
  • Hopeful large performance improvements (Certain, less important JSBSim systems running now at 15hz rather than 120hz and optimization of Nasal loops)
  • Slat alpha lock feature
  • Improved rudder axis in flight controls (and FBW failures)
  • Corrections to autopilot (LAND activates at 400 feet, max bank angle 30 degrees, THR IDLE at 30 feet on autoland)
  • Improved touchdown sound
  • Fixes to the FMGC / MCDU by mattmaring
  • Corrected bug in electrical system where batteries would not power buses on the ground

This is in addition to good progress on the flightplan improvements and 3D model -- progress on the dev branch is slow right now, but it will be worth it in the end!


Image

Also, on the 3D branch, the DCDU has been added:

Image
User avatar
legoboyvdlp
 
Posts: 7673
Joined: Sat Jul 26, 2014 1:28 am
Location: Northern Ireland
Callsign: G-LEGO
Version: next
OS: Windows 10 HP

Re: A320-family development

Postby lindoro » Sat Aug 01, 2020 7:47 pm

Hi! I have been flying today the A320 (with the newest version in the dev branch on github) and I found it completely impossible to taxi.

Using, as I always did, the rudder to control the tiller didn't move the aircraft, and I had to push-back until the runway.

I'm using keyboard mode to control the rudder, but also if I select the "tiller on a different axis" box and I try to drive the aircraft using the mouse wheel on the tiller wheel in the cockpit, this moves the rudder only, and still I don't get any effect on the A320 direction.

There's something I am missing?
lindoro
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu May 07, 2020 5:22 pm

Re: A320-family development

Postby merspieler » Sat Aug 01, 2020 8:06 pm

sounds strange indeed...

The "Tiller on a different axis" is only for when you've got a joystick, you want to asign to it.
So you don't need that.

I've never used the keyboard for controls so I don't have any experience with it.

Did it work before?
Love at first flight A<380
Attempting an osm2city worldbuild... Coming to YOUR terrasync....... when ever they start pulling it in, so go nag them on the mailing list (I totally didn't say that)!
Take the August 2020 Flightgear Community Survey
merspieler
 
Posts: 633
Joined: Thu Oct 26, 2017 10:43 am
Location: Wish to be in YBCS
Callsign: JST935. ORI1711
IRC name: merspieler
Version: next
OS: Debian Bullseye

Re: A320-family development

Postby legoboyvdlp » Sat Aug 01, 2020 8:31 pm

lindoro wrote in Sat Aug 01, 2020 7:47 pm:
Using, as I always did, the rudder to control the tiller didn't move the aircraft, and I had to push-back until the runway.

I'm using keyboard mode to control the rudder, but also if I select the "tiller on a different axis" box and I try to drive the aircraft using the mouse wheel on the tiller wheel in the cockpit, this moves the rudder only, and still I don't get any effect on the A320 direction.



Do you have auto-coordination enabled?

If so, it switches to using ailerons rather than rudder.

However, the tiller wheel should still work, in any case... and it should not affect the rudder?!!?
User avatar
legoboyvdlp
 
Posts: 7673
Joined: Sat Jul 26, 2014 1:28 am
Location: Northern Ireland
Callsign: G-LEGO
Version: next
OS: Windows 10 HP

Re: A320-family development

Postby lindoro » Sat Aug 01, 2020 8:42 pm

legoboyvdlp wrote in Sat Aug 01, 2020 8:31 pm:
Do you have auto-coordination enabled?



Yes, I forgot it enabled (I remember in a previous version of A320 that there was a warning about auto-coordination). I disabled it and the rudder-tiller works perfectly, thanks.

legoboyvdlp wrote in Sat Aug 01, 2020 8:31 pm:
However, the tiller wheel should still work, in any case... and it should not affect the rudder?!!?


If I move the wheel in the cockpit (whether the "separate tiller axis" is active or not) I see that the rudder pedals in the cockpit move as well, and so does the rudder slide in the FBW window.
lindoro
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu May 07, 2020 5:22 pm

Re: A320-family development

Postby legoboyvdlp » Sun Aug 02, 2020 9:30 am

But there still should be a warning about autocoordinationg - not sure why that disappeared.

In any case I will correct the behaviour of the tiller wheel.
User avatar
legoboyvdlp
 
Posts: 7673
Joined: Sat Jul 26, 2014 1:28 am
Location: Northern Ireland
Callsign: G-LEGO
Version: next
OS: Windows 10 HP

Re: A320-family development

Postby GinGin » Sun Aug 02, 2020 9:52 am

The ACARS is really nice
GinGin
 
Posts: 1040
Joined: Wed Jul 05, 2017 10:41 am
Location: Paris
Callsign: Gingin

Re: A320-family development

Postby Honu4 » Sun Aug 02, 2020 7:02 pm

I think the fuel tank settings are a little low. According to this page, there should be 7060 gallons (48000 lbs) of fuel. Current max fuel is 6291 gallons (42214 lbs).
Aloha,
Honu4

MacBookPro, Mac OSx v10.15.6
Honu4
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2018 3:31 am
Callsign: Honu-4
Version: Nightly
OS: Mac OS X

Re: A320-family development

Postby merspieler » Sun Aug 02, 2020 9:11 pm

Keep in mind, that there are differences between variants
Love at first flight A<380
Attempting an osm2city worldbuild... Coming to YOUR terrasync....... when ever they start pulling it in, so go nag them on the mailing list (I totally didn't say that)!
Take the August 2020 Flightgear Community Survey
merspieler
 
Posts: 633
Joined: Thu Oct 26, 2017 10:43 am
Location: Wish to be in YBCS
Callsign: JST935. ORI1711
IRC name: merspieler
Version: next
OS: Debian Bullseye

Re: A320-family development

Postby Silmarilion » Sun Aug 02, 2020 10:16 pm

Is it possible to currently update the onboard computer with the latest AIRAC data from Navigraph?
Silmarilion
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Aug 02, 2020 9:44 pm
Callsign: JAT65
IRC name: Silmarilion
Version: next

Re: A320-family development

Postby legoboyvdlp » Sun Aug 02, 2020 10:47 pm

Honu4 wrote in Sun Aug 02, 2020 7:02 pm:I think the fuel tank settings are a little low. ... there should be 7060 gallons (48000 lbs) of fuel. Current max fuel is 6291 gallons (42214 lbs).


Hi,
I spent many hours researching this. Actually, I cannot find the quoted figure you mentioned on that webpage...? But, without information about density figure used, or what weight variant it is (there are dozens), or whether the aircraft has the modified wing fuel tank or many other factors, it is practically impossible to use this figure. I have never seen that figure of 48,000 lbs in any other source.

I think the type data certificate sheet from EASA and the air maintenance manual may be considered more accurate than even manufacturer's PR documents :)

Thank you in any case.



Silmarilion wrote in Sun Aug 02, 2020 10:16 pm:Is it possible to currently update the onboard computer with the latest AIRAC data from Navigraph?



Yes, but it is not different for the a320 -- just install it like normal using the level d 767 procedure files / xplane format navdata.
User avatar
legoboyvdlp
 
Posts: 7673
Joined: Sat Jul 26, 2014 1:28 am
Location: Northern Ireland
Callsign: G-LEGO
Version: next
OS: Windows 10 HP

Re: A320-family development

Postby Honu4 » Mon Aug 03, 2020 1:03 am

Are you referring to this document? Page 43 shows the A320-271N with 5 tanks holds 24071.7 kgs (a smidge over 53000 lbs) which looks like it's higher than the mfgr website.

Not a big deal, but I do enjoy your aircraft and I'd like to fly from PHNL to KLAX/KSAN/KLAS which I can't do without an inflight refueling. Hawaiian Airlines uses the A330 for the Eastern Pacific routes. I'd use that, but it doesn't have your improvements.

btw, I set the Airbus website on Imperial and used 6.8lbs/gal to come up with the 48000lbs. Perhaps 6.8lbs/gal might be on the high side as that was retrieved from military jet fuel weights.
Aloha,
Honu4

MacBookPro, Mac OSx v10.15.6
Honu4
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2018 3:31 am
Callsign: Honu-4
Version: Nightly
OS: Mac OS X

Re: A320-family development

Postby legoboyvdlp » Mon Aug 03, 2020 10:32 am

Yep, indeed.

Ok, I think I see now, that would be the ACJ320neo, that has extra fuel tanks, wheras the ordrinary has only the 3 tanks.

However, with only 2200 miles (4 hours flight), it should be more than capable of doing PHNL to KLAX... I should check the fuel consumption.
User avatar
legoboyvdlp
 
Posts: 7673
Joined: Sat Jul 26, 2014 1:28 am
Location: Northern Ireland
Callsign: G-LEGO
Version: next
OS: Windows 10 HP

Previous

Return to Aircraft

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests