Board index FlightGear Development Aircraft

IDG PA28 model issue and S-TEC55X autopilot

Questions and discussion about creating aircraft. Flight dynamics, 3d models, cockpits, systems, animation, textures.

Re: Altimeter Calibration

Postby bugman » Sat Sep 21, 2019 6:47 am

I have split off some posts to the new topic:


Regards,
Edward
bugman
Moderator
 
Posts: 1799
Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2015 9:01 am
Version: next

Re: IDG PA28 model issue and S-TEC55X autopilot

Postby tdammers » Mon Sep 23, 2019 7:27 am

Nitpick here: the -master thing has nothing to do with the git repo itself, it's a "feature" of git**hub**. If you clone the repo, nothing will be appended, git defaults to the clean name of the repo. The -master suffix is added by github (not git) when you ask it to bundle up a particular version into a zipfile or tarball; it does that based on the branch you ask for, which is generally going to be "master". If you have git installed anyway, just cloning the repo into your Aircraft directory is way easier, and will allow you to just git pull instead of re-downloading the entire thing when there's an update available.
tdammers
 
Posts: 350
Joined: Wed Dec 13, 2017 10:35 am
Callsign: NL256
IRC name: nl256

Re: IDG PA28 model issue and S-TEC55X autopilot

Postby Robertfm » Wed Oct 09, 2019 11:57 am

Auto Pilot Not Working: It was working fine yesterday. This morning there is no RDY. I have checked switches are on. I reset 4 times and restarted FG twice. Route Manager working fine. I checked plane control panel and it was showing both AP & Elect Trim with 'X' in box. Any suggestions.
Robertfm
 
Posts: 1437
Joined: Thu Apr 25, 2019 4:56 pm
Callsign: RFM1
Version: 2020.3.2
OS: W10 v 1907

Re: IDG PA28 model issue and S-TEC55X autopilot

Postby Octal450 » Wed Oct 09, 2019 2:35 pm

Avionics master on?

If not - check debug nasal console sound like something broke.

Kind Regards,
Josh
What I do: Flight Dynamics, Systems, Canvas Displays, Autoflight, FlyByWire, Cockpit Animations
Aircraft I currently develop: MD-11 (Mainly), Secret, A320-family (Quality over Quantity)

My GitHub|MD-11 and ITAF Dev Discord|Airbus Dev Discord
User avatar
Octal450
 
Posts: 4742
Joined: Tue Oct 06, 2015 12:51 pm
Callsign: WTF411/Octal
Version: next
OS: Windows 7/10 x64

Re: IDG PA28 model issue and S-TEC55X autopilot

Postby Robertfm » Wed Oct 09, 2019 3:47 pm

Yep Avionics on. What do I look for in Debug nasal console sound. Never done that before
Robertfm
 
Posts: 1437
Joined: Thu Apr 25, 2019 4:56 pm
Callsign: RFM1
Version: 2020.3.2
OS: W10 v 1907

Re: IDG PA28 model issue and S-TEC55X autopilot

Postby Robertfm » Wed Oct 09, 2019 8:16 pm

Started plane again. AP still not working. Went into Nasal Console and the following was there.

1. Volcanic activity off
2. Your copywrite info
3. IDG-PA28 revision 321

I have absolutely no idea what number 1 means.
Robertfm
 
Posts: 1437
Joined: Thu Apr 25, 2019 4:56 pm
Callsign: RFM1
Version: 2020.3.2
OS: W10 v 1907

Re: IDG PA28 model issue and S-TEC55X autopilot

Postby legoboyvdlp » Wed Oct 09, 2019 8:31 pm

It's nothing to do with the PA28.

It just means you have volcanoes turned off. ;)


By not working do you ever see any lights, e.g. the self test of the digits? Is the display always blank?
User avatar
legoboyvdlp
 
Posts: 7815
Joined: Sat Jul 26, 2014 1:28 am
Location: Northern Ireland
Callsign: G-LEGO
Version: next
OS: Windows 10 HP

Re: IDG PA28 model issue and S-TEC55X autopilot

Postby Robertfm » Wed Oct 09, 2019 9:16 pm

I did say in the original post that the RDY was not displayed. I checked Avionics, AP Master Switch, Electric Trim were on both in the cockpit and the AP popup. So I have no idea what is amiss. Josh asked me to look at Debug Nasal Console, and that was all that was there.
Robertfm
 
Posts: 1437
Joined: Thu Apr 25, 2019 4:56 pm
Callsign: RFM1
Version: 2020.3.2
OS: W10 v 1907

Re: IDG PA28 model issue and S-TEC55X autopilot

Postby Octal450 » Thu Oct 10, 2019 3:41 am

It works fine here. So send a video please.

Kind Regards,
Josh
What I do: Flight Dynamics, Systems, Canvas Displays, Autoflight, FlyByWire, Cockpit Animations
Aircraft I currently develop: MD-11 (Mainly), Secret, A320-family (Quality over Quantity)

My GitHub|MD-11 and ITAF Dev Discord|Airbus Dev Discord
User avatar
Octal450
 
Posts: 4742
Joined: Tue Oct 06, 2015 12:51 pm
Callsign: WTF411/Octal
Version: next
OS: Windows 7/10 x64

Re: IDG PA28 model issue and S-TEC55X autopilot

Postby Robertfm » Thu Oct 10, 2019 9:10 am

As I said. everything is switched on but the RDY light is not on, which as I understand it means the AP has not set itself up. Well this morning I reverted to using the System Drop down menu and clicked on Ready to Start which is the only thing I've done differently and the AP went to ready. See picture below.


Image
Robertfm
 
Posts: 1437
Joined: Thu Apr 25, 2019 4:56 pm
Callsign: RFM1
Version: 2020.3.2
OS: W10 v 1907

Re: IDG PA28 model issue and S-TEC55X autopilot

Postby Octal450 » Thu Oct 10, 2019 12:49 pm

The rdy light is clearly visible in your screenshot...

Kind Regards,
Josh
What I do: Flight Dynamics, Systems, Canvas Displays, Autoflight, FlyByWire, Cockpit Animations
Aircraft I currently develop: MD-11 (Mainly), Secret, A320-family (Quality over Quantity)

My GitHub|MD-11 and ITAF Dev Discord|Airbus Dev Discord
User avatar
Octal450
 
Posts: 4742
Joined: Tue Oct 06, 2015 12:51 pm
Callsign: WTF411/Octal
Version: next
OS: Windows 7/10 x64

Re: IDG PA28 model issue and S-TEC55X autopilot

Postby Robertfm » Thu Oct 10, 2019 12:59 pm

This was a screen shot from this morning not yesterday. As I explained the only thing I did differently this morning was to click on the Aircraft Configuration menu shown in the screenshot and then clicked on where it says 'Ready to Star Engine' after that the RDY appeared as shown. When you start up do you use the configuration menu. If not then I guess there must have been a temporary glitch. I have experienced occasions when the plane won't start. I reset then FG closes. As I say this is random.
Robertfm
 
Posts: 1437
Joined: Thu Apr 25, 2019 4:56 pm
Callsign: RFM1
Version: 2020.3.2
OS: W10 v 1907

Re: IDG PA28 model issue and S-TEC55X autopilot

Postby Octal450 » Thu Oct 10, 2019 3:23 pm

You can't use the reset option in the menu. It's broken and stops timers and stuff in Nasal which don't restart again. So likely the autopilot loop stopped.

Kind Regards,
Josh
What I do: Flight Dynamics, Systems, Canvas Displays, Autoflight, FlyByWire, Cockpit Animations
Aircraft I currently develop: MD-11 (Mainly), Secret, A320-family (Quality over Quantity)

My GitHub|MD-11 and ITAF Dev Discord|Airbus Dev Discord
User avatar
Octal450
 
Posts: 4742
Joined: Tue Oct 06, 2015 12:51 pm
Callsign: WTF411/Octal
Version: next
OS: Windows 7/10 x64

Re: IDG PA28 model issue and S-TEC55X autopilot

Postby Robertfm » Thu Oct 10, 2019 4:31 pm

I hear what you have said but I have used it numerous times and haven't experienced the issues you described except with this PA28 recently. How long has it been broken and will it be fixed. If not should it not be removed. Having to quit sim every time you want to start where you left off would be a pain.
Robertfm
 
Posts: 1437
Joined: Thu Apr 25, 2019 4:56 pm
Callsign: RFM1
Version: 2020.3.2
OS: W10 v 1907

Re: IDG PA28 model issue and S-TEC55X autopilot

Postby Octal450 » Thu Oct 10, 2019 5:55 pm

You don't have to reset the sim???
Just start the plane again and takeoff. And it's not the stec, it's ALL nasal timers.

I was referring to File -> Reset.

Kind Regards,
Josh
What I do: Flight Dynamics, Systems, Canvas Displays, Autoflight, FlyByWire, Cockpit Animations
Aircraft I currently develop: MD-11 (Mainly), Secret, A320-family (Quality over Quantity)

My GitHub|MD-11 and ITAF Dev Discord|Airbus Dev Discord
User avatar
Octal450
 
Posts: 4742
Joined: Tue Oct 06, 2015 12:51 pm
Callsign: WTF411/Octal
Version: next
OS: Windows 7/10 x64

PreviousNext

Return to Aircraft

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests