Board index FlightGear Development Aircraft

Extra EA-300 for FlightGear - GPL v.2

Questions and discussion about creating aircraft. Flight dynamics, 3d models, cockpits, systems, animation, textures.

Re: Extra EA-300 for FlightGear - GPL v.2

Postby wkitty42 » Mon Jul 01, 2019 4:50 pm

what video driver are you using on your dingo??
Last edited by wkitty42 on Mon Jul 01, 2019 10:03 pm, edited 1 time in total.
"You get more air close to the ground," said Angalo. "I read that in a book. You get lots of air low down, and not much when you go up."
"Why not?" said Gurder.
"Dunno. It's frightened of heights, I guess."
User avatar
wkitty42
 
Posts: 5501
Joined: Fri Feb 20, 2015 3:46 pm
Location: central NC, USA
Callsign: wk42
Version: git next
OS: Kubuntu 14.04.5

Re: Extra EA-300 for FlightGear - GPL v.2

Postby cobe571 » Mon Jul 01, 2019 5:49 pm

I'm doing tests with two different laptops. A laptop that run Windows 10 only, with AMD card. That works fine. The other laptop is equipped with Windows 10 and Ubuntu Studio Disco Dingo, on a separate partition, with Intel card + Nvidia card. Windows 10 and Ubuntu use the same Intel and Nvidia latest updated drivers. FlightGear version is the same 2018.3.2 for every SO. Settings are the same too. That behavior, happens only with Ubuntu Studio. With every laptop I use Windows everything works pretty well. The problem is with Ubuntu only.
"According to the laws of aerodynamics, the bumblebee can't fly either, but the bumblebee doesn't know anything about the laws of aerodynamics, so it goes ahead and flies anyway."
User avatar
cobe571
 
Posts: 164
Joined: Thu Mar 07, 2013 11:28 pm
Location: (ITALY)
Callsign: cobe571
IRC name: cobe571
Version: 2018.3.2
OS: UbuntuStudio , Win10

Re: Extra EA-300 for FlightGear - GPL v.2

Postby bugman » Mon Jul 01, 2019 5:59 pm

Are you sure you haven't mixed up capital and lower case letters in a path somewhere?

Regards,
Edward
bugman
Moderator
 
Posts: 1667
Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2015 9:01 am
Version: next

Re: Extra EA-300 for FlightGear - GPL v.2

Postby Maerchenprinz » Mon Jul 01, 2019 6:05 pm

Hi cobe571!

If your laptop has two GPUs, have you tried to launch FG with prefix DRI_PRIME=1 (or, unlikely =0)?
I have found that trick after no less than 3 months of using FG with the onboard-gpu on my new laptop... :oops:

Ciao,

Adrian
User avatar
Maerchenprinz
 
Posts: 161
Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2007 5:24 pm
Location: Bochum, it's better, much better than you think!
Callsign: Adrian

Re: Extra EA-300 for FlightGear - GPL v.2

Postby cobe571 » Mon Jul 01, 2019 6:17 pm

bugman wrote in Mon Jul 01, 2019 5:59 pm:Are you sure you haven't mixed up capital and lower case letters in a path somewhere?

Regards,
Edward


Absolutely NOT Sir. If you're interested I can send a copy, so you can check it by yourself. The entire code is exposed into this thread anyway.

Maerchenprinz wrote in Mon Jul 01, 2019 6:05 pm:Hi cobe571!

If your laptop has two GPUs, have you tried to launch FG with prefix DRI_PRIME=1 (or, unlikely =0)?
I have found that trick after no less than 3 months of using FG with the onboard-gpu on my new laptop... :oops:

Ciao,

Adrian


My laptop use the Nvidia Optimus tech that I manage under Ubuntu with Prism and never had an issue with other 3D programs like i.e. Blender.

Kind regards,

Patrizio.
Last edited by cobe571 on Mon Jul 01, 2019 11:19 pm, edited 1 time in total.
"According to the laws of aerodynamics, the bumblebee can't fly either, but the bumblebee doesn't know anything about the laws of aerodynamics, so it goes ahead and flies anyway."
User avatar
cobe571
 
Posts: 164
Joined: Thu Mar 07, 2013 11:28 pm
Location: (ITALY)
Callsign: cobe571
IRC name: cobe571
Version: 2018.3.2
OS: UbuntuStudio , Win10

Re: Extra EA-300 for FlightGear - GPL v.2

Postby wkitty42 » Mon Jul 01, 2019 10:07 pm

is this craft available for others to test with? i'm willing to give it a try on my 64bit Trusty setup with NVIDIA using NVIDIA drive 384.130 on self-built FG...
"You get more air close to the ground," said Angalo. "I read that in a book. You get lots of air low down, and not much when you go up."
"Why not?" said Gurder.
"Dunno. It's frightened of heights, I guess."
User avatar
wkitty42
 
Posts: 5501
Joined: Fri Feb 20, 2015 3:46 pm
Location: central NC, USA
Callsign: wk42
Version: git next
OS: Kubuntu 14.04.5

Re: Extra EA-300 for FlightGear - GPL v.2

Postby cobe571 » Mon Jul 01, 2019 11:04 pm

bugman wrote in Mon Jul 01, 2019 5:59 pm:Are you sure you haven't mixed up capital and lower case letters in a path somewhere?

Regards,
Edward


I was too sure of my affirmations and I reread all the lines of code I wrote. Looking closely, I found the error you mentioned. A couple of paths used lowercase letters instead of capital letters. Working increasingly with Windows I had almost forgotten that GNU / Linux is case-sensitive. Anyway problem solved. Thank you!

Image

wkitty42 wrote in Mon Jul 01, 2019 10:07 pm:is this craft available for others to test with? i'm willing to give it a try on my 64bit Trusty setup with NVIDIA using NVIDIA drive 384.130 on self-built FG...


Sure you can try it. I'll send you a link via PM.
Last edited by cobe571 on Tue Jul 02, 2019 12:47 pm, edited 2 times in total.
"According to the laws of aerodynamics, the bumblebee can't fly either, but the bumblebee doesn't know anything about the laws of aerodynamics, so it goes ahead and flies anyway."
User avatar
cobe571
 
Posts: 164
Joined: Thu Mar 07, 2013 11:28 pm
Location: (ITALY)
Callsign: cobe571
IRC name: cobe571
Version: 2018.3.2
OS: UbuntuStudio , Win10

Re: Extra EA-300 for FlightGear - GPL v.2

Postby cobe571 » Tue Jul 02, 2019 12:25 pm

Back to liveries.... I'm thinkin about a "FlightGear Aerobatic Team" as default texture.jpg for this plane.
The idea is to add the FlightGear logos there and there. The checkered Yellow/Black it seems good enough on the rudder.

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image
"According to the laws of aerodynamics, the bumblebee can't fly either, but the bumblebee doesn't know anything about the laws of aerodynamics, so it goes ahead and flies anyway."
User avatar
cobe571
 
Posts: 164
Joined: Thu Mar 07, 2013 11:28 pm
Location: (ITALY)
Callsign: cobe571
IRC name: cobe571
Version: 2018.3.2
OS: UbuntuStudio , Win10

Re: Extra EA-300 for FlightGear - GPL v.2

Postby wkitty42 » Tue Jul 02, 2019 9:50 pm

cobe571 wrote in Mon Jul 01, 2019 11:04 pm:
wkitty42 wrote in Mon Jul 01, 2019 10:07 pm:is this craft available for others to test with? i'm willing to give it a try on my 64bit Trusty setup with NVIDIA using NVIDIA drive 384.130 on self-built FG...


Sure you can try it. I'll send you a link via PM.

received and replied...
"You get more air close to the ground," said Angalo. "I read that in a book. You get lots of air low down, and not much when you go up."
"Why not?" said Gurder.
"Dunno. It's frightened of heights, I guess."
User avatar
wkitty42
 
Posts: 5501
Joined: Fri Feb 20, 2015 3:46 pm
Location: central NC, USA
Callsign: wk42
Version: git next
OS: Kubuntu 14.04.5

Re: Extra EA-300 for FlightGear - GPL v.2

Postby wkitty42 » Tue Jul 02, 2019 9:53 pm

like my shots also showed, the main gear wheels seem to be sunk into the ground a bit... is that right? looks like it needs to be raised an inch or two and keep an eye on the tail wheel so it doesn't float up, too...
"You get more air close to the ground," said Angalo. "I read that in a book. You get lots of air low down, and not much when you go up."
"Why not?" said Gurder.
"Dunno. It's frightened of heights, I guess."
User avatar
wkitty42
 
Posts: 5501
Joined: Fri Feb 20, 2015 3:46 pm
Location: central NC, USA
Callsign: wk42
Version: git next
OS: Kubuntu 14.04.5

Re: Extra EA-300 for FlightGear - GPL v.2

Postby cobe571 » Wed Jul 03, 2019 12:58 am

wkitty42 wrote in Tue Jul 02, 2019 9:53 pm:like my shots also showed, the main gear wheels seem to be sunk into the ground a bit... is that right? looks like it needs to be raised an inch or two and keep an eye on the tail wheel so it doesn't float up, too...


Hello.
Happy to see you received my PM. I sent a PM with a link to the EA300 model to every people leaved a comment into this thread. I am really grateful to you for giving me a precise report of the errors that need to be corrected. Yes, that's how you say. The front wheels are slightly sunk into the ground. As well as the tail wheel, which appears to fluctuate, slightly spaced from the ground. These are the errors that I have to correct together with so many other things. Thank for your appreciation. Meanwhile the "FlightGear Aerobatic" liverie is almost ready.

Image

Image

Image

As your report show here I've things that I have to finish. I publish it as a reminder.

Code: Select all
   43.32 [INFO]:input      aircraft = EA300
   43.32 [INFO]:general    found aircraft in dir: /home/myuser/myflightgear/Aircraft/EA300
   43.32 [POPU]:aircraft   Aircraft does not specify a minimum FG version: please add one at /sim/minimum-fg-version
[...]
   43.60 [INFO]:general    aircraft-dir = "/home/myuser/myflightgear/Aircraft/EA300"
[...]
   46.94 [INFO]:sound      Reading sound sound from Path "/home/myuser/myflightgear/Aircraft/EA300/Sounds/EA300-sound.xml"
[...]
   51.75 [ALRT]:input      Failed to load file: "Aircraft/EA300/Models/Interior/interior.xml"
   51.75 [ALRT]:input      Failed to load xml: XML declaration not well-formed
 at /home/myuser/myflightgear/Aircraft/EA300/Models/Effects/Smoke/smoke.xml,
line 1, column 19
   51.75 [ALRT]:input      Failed to load submodel: XML declaration not well-formed
 at /home/myuser/myflightgear/Aircraft/EA300/Models/Effects/Smoke/smoke.xml,
line 1, column 19
        from:SimGear XML Parser
   51.75 [ALRT]:input      Failed to load xml: XML declaration not well-formed
 at /home/myuser/myflightgear/Aircraft/EA300/Models/Effects/Smoke/smoke.xml,
line 1, column 19
   51.75 [ALRT]:input      Failed to load submodel: XML declaration not well-formed
 at /home/myuser/myflightgear/Aircraft/EA300/Models/Effects/Smoke/smoke.xml,
line 1, column 19
        from:SimGear XML Parser
   51.79 [ALRT]:input      Could not find 'Effects/schemes.xml'
[...]
   59.55 [ALRT]:flight     This aircraft uses yasim version 'YASIM_VERSION_CURRENT' (3)

YASim warning: possible convergence problem.


Thank your really much. Look at the link you received via PM time by time. I will add updates day by day.

Kind regards,

Patrizio.
"According to the laws of aerodynamics, the bumblebee can't fly either, but the bumblebee doesn't know anything about the laws of aerodynamics, so it goes ahead and flies anyway."
User avatar
cobe571
 
Posts: 164
Joined: Thu Mar 07, 2013 11:28 pm
Location: (ITALY)
Callsign: cobe571
IRC name: cobe571
Version: 2018.3.2
OS: UbuntuStudio , Win10

Re: Extra EA-300 for FlightGear - GPL v.2

Postby cobe571 » Wed Jul 03, 2019 3:09 pm

Smoke test on engine start-up and take-off.

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image
"According to the laws of aerodynamics, the bumblebee can't fly either, but the bumblebee doesn't know anything about the laws of aerodynamics, so it goes ahead and flies anyway."
User avatar
cobe571
 
Posts: 164
Joined: Thu Mar 07, 2013 11:28 pm
Location: (ITALY)
Callsign: cobe571
IRC name: cobe571
Version: 2018.3.2
OS: UbuntuStudio , Win10

Re: Extra EA-300 for FlightGear - GPL v.2

Postby wlbragg » Wed Jul 03, 2019 3:18 pm

Code: Select all
51.75 [ALRT]:input      Failed to load file: "Aircraft/EA300/Models/Interior/interior.xml"

I didn't check my logs but noticed there was no finished interior (that was part of the effects I was offering to help with, interior shadows,etc).
Is there a "finished" interior, ie: gauges?
Kansas(2-27-15)/Ohio/Midwest scenery development.
KEQA (2-27-15), 3AU, KRCP Airport Layout
User avatar
wlbragg
 
Posts: 4754
Joined: Sat Aug 25, 2012 11:31 pm
Location: Kansas (Tornado Alley), USA
Callsign: WC2020
Version: next
OS: Win10/Debain/nVGT640

Re: Extra EA-300 for FlightGear - GPL v.2

Postby cobe571 » Wed Jul 03, 2019 3:28 pm

wlbragg wrote in Wed Jul 03, 2019 3:18 pm:
Code: Select all
51.75 [ALRT]:input      Failed to load file: "Aircraft/EA300/Models/Interior/interior.xml"

I didn't check my logs but noticed there was no finished interior (that was part of the effects I was offering to help with, interior shadows,etc).
Is there a "finished" interior, ie: gauges?


Hello,
The interiors are almost ready. It is necessary to produce the corresponding separate interior.ac file and interior.xml file, and place it in its destination directory. Nothing so difficult. At the moment I'm concentrating on the outside of the plane. Very soon I will move to the inside of the cockpit. I think it is a matter of days.

Kind regards,
Patrizio.
"According to the laws of aerodynamics, the bumblebee can't fly either, but the bumblebee doesn't know anything about the laws of aerodynamics, so it goes ahead and flies anyway."
User avatar
cobe571
 
Posts: 164
Joined: Thu Mar 07, 2013 11:28 pm
Location: (ITALY)
Callsign: cobe571
IRC name: cobe571
Version: 2018.3.2
OS: UbuntuStudio , Win10

Re: Extra EA-300 for FlightGear - GPL v.2

Postby wlbragg » Wed Jul 03, 2019 5:48 pm

How are you positioning the interior panel and gauges, are you using an absolute position or an offset?
Kansas(2-27-15)/Ohio/Midwest scenery development.
KEQA (2-27-15), 3AU, KRCP Airport Layout
User avatar
wlbragg
 
Posts: 4754
Joined: Sat Aug 25, 2012 11:31 pm
Location: Kansas (Tornado Alley), USA
Callsign: WC2020
Version: next
OS: Win10/Debain/nVGT640

PreviousNext

Return to Aircraft

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 18 guests