Board index FlightGear Development Aircraft

Transponder properties

Questions and discussion about creating aircraft. Flight dynamics, 3d models, cockpits, systems, animation, textures.

Re: Transponder properties

Postby WoodSTokk » Tue Nov 13, 2018 6:07 pm

it0uchpods wrote in Tue Nov 13, 2018 5:09 pm:Wait what?
for me, overwriting knob-mode is needed, am I understanding that it should be mode-switch instead? or is knob-mode correct?

I am asking since I am modelling the Airbus XPNDR and the the GTX-327 garmin.

Kind Regards,
Josh


Correct, '/instrumentation/transponder/inputs/knob-mode' change the behavior of the XPDR.
On the 777 the 3d knob change '/instrumentation/transponder/mode-switch' abd this have absolutaly no influence on the behavior of the XPDR.


BTW: thx 4 your awesome work on the A32x.
WoodSTokk
 
Posts: 95
Joined: Tue Oct 17, 2017 2:30 pm
Location: Milky Way/Sol/Earth/Europe
Callsign: OE-WST
IRC name: WoodSTokk
Version: 2018.2.2
OS: Debian Buster/Sid

Re: Transponder properties

Postby it0uchpods » Tue Nov 13, 2018 10:57 pm

Oh ok, so I understood you backwards. :mrgreen:

Thanks for your clarification, and glad you enjoy the bus :D

Kind Regards,
Josh
it0uchpods/WTF411

FGFS Aircraft Developer
Lead Programmer at it0uchpods Design Group
Download High Quality Aircraft from it0uchpods Hangar
User avatar
it0uchpods
 
Posts: 3567
Joined: Tue Oct 06, 2015 12:51 pm
Version: 2018.2.1
OS: Windows 10 x64

Re: Transponder properties

Postby BEL ISAAK » Wed Nov 14, 2018 9:57 pm

Et voila, the 777 has a functioning transponder. It's just been committed to fgaddon, so should show up in the launcher within 24h. Thanks a lot all for helping me out!

I didn't tie the 3D-switch itself to the correct property because that broke the TCAS functionality, as the transponder and TCAS don't need the same values in that property. Instead used a small nasal script to set the right property to transponder/inputs/knob-mode. I 'm still learning a lot, so if anyone has a nicer way of implementing this, feel free to give some feedback! I also used some nasal to interpolate the indicated altitude to the transponder altitude, as the default instrumentation/altimeter/mode-s-altitude-ft is tied to the true altitude instead of the indicated altitude. This is in no way possible IRL, so I decided to recalculate the correct altitude myself. Feel free to comment on that too!

Kind regards,

Isaak
User avatar
BEL ISAAK
 
Posts: 208
Joined: Sat Jun 04, 2011 2:52 pm
Location: Leuven, Belgium
Callsign: OO-ISA
Version: 2018.2.2
OS: Windows 10

Re: Transponder properties

Postby WoodSTokk » Thu Nov 15, 2018 3:21 am

BEL ISAAK wrote in Wed Nov 14, 2018 9:57 pm:Et voila, the 777 has a functioning transponder. It's just been committed to fgaddon, so should show up in the launcher within 24h. Thanks a lot all for helping me out!


You're welcome!

BEL ISAAK wrote in Wed Nov 14, 2018 9:57 pm:I also used some nasal to interpolate the indicated altitude to the transponder altitude, as the default instrumentation/altimeter/mode-s-altitude-ft is tied to the true altitude instead of the indicated altitude. This is in no way possible IRL, so I decided to recalculate the correct altitude myself. Feel free to comment on that too!


Right, i have forwarded the issue to the mailing list. Looks weird if you stay on LOWI with a elevation of 1900 feet and the transponder send 1400 feet :shock:
WoodSTokk
 
Posts: 95
Joined: Tue Oct 17, 2017 2:30 pm
Location: Milky Way/Sol/Earth/Europe
Callsign: OE-WST
IRC name: WoodSTokk
Version: 2018.2.2
OS: Debian Buster/Sid

Re: Transponder properties

Postby BEL ISAAK » Tue Nov 27, 2018 8:52 pm

For future reference: I understood the concept of pressure altitude wrong. The implemented behaviour in FlightGear is correct: it transmits the altitude at 29.92 inHg.
User avatar
BEL ISAAK
 
Posts: 208
Joined: Sat Jun 04, 2011 2:52 pm
Location: Leuven, Belgium
Callsign: OO-ISA
Version: 2018.2.2
OS: Windows 10

Previous

Return to Aircraft

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests