Board index FlightGear Development Aircraft

Transmitting TACAN

Questions and discussion about creating aircraft. Flight dynamics, 3d models, cockpits, systems, animation, textures.

Transmitting TACAN

Postby StuartC » Tue Mar 21, 2017 5:43 pm

How do I get ships to broadcast their TACAN to aircraft?
StuartC
 
Posts: 2763
Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2010 8:18 pm
Location: Arse end of the Universe
Callsign: WF01
Version: 2019.1
OS: W10 64 bit

Re: Transmitting TACAN

Postby erik » Wed Mar 22, 2017 6:52 am

You could take a look at $FGData/AI/nimitz_demo.xml, it has a <TACAN-channel-ID/> tag defined.
Make sure your entry type is "carrier".

Erik
erik
 
Posts: 1543
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2007 1:41 pm

Re: Transmitting TACAN

Postby StuartC » Wed Mar 22, 2017 8:53 am

I have that on the ships already, but there not transmitting. I cant see what it is about Nimitz that's different.
StuartC
 
Posts: 2763
Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2010 8:18 pm
Location: Arse end of the Universe
Callsign: WF01
Version: 2019.1
OS: W10 64 bit

Re: Transmitting TACAN

Postby erik » Wed Mar 22, 2017 10:56 am

I'm afraid I can't help then.

Erik
erik
 
Posts: 1543
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2007 1:41 pm

Re: Transmitting TACAN

Postby www2 » Wed Mar 22, 2017 12:03 pm

you need edit this file: $FGDATA/Navaids/carrier_nav.dat.gz
www2
 
Posts: 261
Joined: Thu Apr 16, 2009 1:58 pm

Re: Transmitting TACAN

Postby StuartC » Wed Mar 22, 2017 12:37 pm

Ok, had a look at that.
We are doing an enhanced version of the USS San Antonio, which has the entry already in carrier_nav.dat as:-
12 999 999 50 10910 300 0.0 SAN USS San Antonio TACAN
Which equates to ch 028X according to TACAN_freq.dat
I set the AI scenario to include the line:-
<TACAN-channel-ID>028X</TACAN-channel-ID>

Tested with a TACAN equipped aircraft and its still not working.
StuartC
 
Posts: 2763
Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2010 8:18 pm
Location: Arse end of the Universe
Callsign: WF01
Version: 2019.1
OS: W10 64 bit

Re: Transmitting TACAN

Postby dilbert » Fri Mar 24, 2017 6:37 pm

Hi Stuart
Am also interested, since I have multiple renamed Eisenhower_demo clones spotted about, including off KSAN. The TACAN doesn't work in the Eisenhower_demo, and I don't know how to add the feature to it or any of its clones.

Have also examined the files you mentioned. But recall searching in vain for the Foch, whose model was long gone.
Nevertheless, the FOCH TACAN tuned and took you to a blank spot in the ocean. The point is: there has to be something
in the program which connects the routine for operation of a standard TACAN with a carrier's GPS location; and ideally it would also enable the TACAN location to move in lockstep with the carrier, using the same offsets. Do you know where and how that's accomplished?. :?:
dilbert
 
Posts: 525
Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2015 8:36 pm
Location: KBFM, Alabama, USA
Callsign: db1
Version: 2019.1.2
OS: WIN 10 Ubuntu64

Re: Transmitting TACAN

Postby StuartC » Sat Mar 25, 2017 9:00 am

Basically, no. I'm still trying just to broadcast the Tacan channel.
I'm trying to add working tacan to the enhanced ships were doing so there easy to find in bad weather etc. Not having much luck with my experiments so far.
StuartC
 
Posts: 2763
Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2010 8:18 pm
Location: Arse end of the Universe
Callsign: WF01
Version: 2019.1
OS: W10 64 bit

Re: Transmitting TACAN

Postby dilbert » Sat Mar 25, 2017 10:24 am

I understand, and my interest is somewhat the same. My Foch experience seemed to indicate that a TACAN station needed to be
first superimposed on the scenery at the designated ship GPS location or none would exist to broadcast; but not being very knowledgeable, I could easily be mistaken. Regarding the San Antonio, I can tune the local VORTAC , but not the ship. Cheers
dilbert
 
Posts: 525
Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2015 8:36 pm
Location: KBFM, Alabama, USA
Callsign: db1
Version: 2019.1.2
OS: WIN 10 Ubuntu64

Re: Transmitting TACAN

Postby dilbert » Sun Mar 26, 2017 11:13 am

Do the ship TACANs require inclusion in $FG>data>Scenery>Models>Communications>vortac?
dilbert
 
Posts: 525
Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2015 8:36 pm
Location: KBFM, Alabama, USA
Callsign: db1
Version: 2019.1.2
OS: WIN 10 Ubuntu64

Re: Transmitting TACAN

Postby StuartC » Sun Mar 26, 2017 1:55 pm

I don't have an xml for vortac in that directory
StuartC
 
Posts: 2763
Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2010 8:18 pm
Location: Arse end of the Universe
Callsign: WF01
Version: 2019.1
OS: W10 64 bit

Re: Transmitting TACAN

Postby dilbert » Sun Mar 26, 2017 4:49 pm

not an .xml file but an .ac file. It's one of the last items in the directory. It has many numbers that look like they could be scenery location numbers (though not in GPS) for all the VORTACs. According to my speculation, perhaps wrong, a location would need to be stipulated for any VORTAC, including ship TACANs; and perhaps none was created for the San Antonio. Pure speculation, as I'm way over my head and may be out in left field in my thinking.

P.S. They look like tile numbers and location numbers within each tile. If so, guess one would have to use the add-on routine in
Scenery to incorporate additional ship VORTACs, provided thy don't presently exist.
dilbert
 
Posts: 525
Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2015 8:36 pm
Location: KBFM, Alabama, USA
Callsign: db1
Version: 2019.1.2
OS: WIN 10 Ubuntu64


Return to Aircraft

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], lomar and 4 guests