Board index FlightGear Development Aircraft

Erickson S-64 Aircrane anyone?

Questions and discussion about creating aircraft. Flight dynamics, 3d models, cockpits, systems, animation, textures.

Re: Erickson S-64 Aircrane anyone?

Postby wlbragg » Wed Feb 05, 2020 8:22 pm

@legoboyvdlp I think the other 2 issues you reported are no longer and issue.

switch from winch to firefighting in flight, and have ever pressed "j", the system thinks the hose has already been deployed

Unless there is a specific step to follow.

even after retracting the scoop, I still seem to get some (square) particles being generated

It was probably a nasal error triggered with the mixed branches.

Just make sure you clear the aircrane data cache one more time. I didn't have to but sometimes there is entries in there that are no longer valid when this many changes are made.
Kansas(2-27-15)/Ohio/Midwest scenery development.
KEQA (2-27-15), 3AU, KRCP Airport Layout
Intel i5 3570K AMDRX480
User avatar
wlbragg
 
Posts: 5244
Joined: Sat Aug 25, 2012 11:31 pm
Location: Kansas (Tornado Alley), USA
Callsign: WC2020
Version: next
OS: Win10/Linux/AMDRX480

Re: Erickson S-64 Aircrane anyone?

Postby wlbragg » Wed Feb 05, 2020 8:58 pm

Pushed a couple more fixes that had been lost in the shuffle.

There are some GUI logic checks that still need to be put in place. Checks that used to be there but need to be changes due to the separation of cargo towing to an addon. Things like having the ability to have a rope hanging through the fire fighting tank. I'll eventually clean up those kind of logic checks.

If anyone notices them feel free to report here or make an issue on the compaddon branch of the dev repository.
Kansas(2-27-15)/Ohio/Midwest scenery development.
KEQA (2-27-15), 3AU, KRCP Airport Layout
Intel i5 3570K AMDRX480
User avatar
wlbragg
 
Posts: 5244
Joined: Sat Aug 25, 2012 11:31 pm
Location: Kansas (Tornado Alley), USA
Callsign: WC2020
Version: next
OS: Win10/Linux/AMDRX480

Re: Erickson S-64 Aircrane anyone?

Postby legoboyvdlp » Wed Feb 05, 2020 10:22 pm

Thank you!
User avatar
legoboyvdlp
 
Posts: 7413
Joined: Sat Jul 26, 2014 1:28 am
Callsign: YV-LEGO
Version: next
OS: Windows 10 HP

Re: Erickson S-64 Aircrane anyone?

Postby legoboyvdlp » Thu Feb 06, 2020 2:12 pm

Seems to still be problems with case on the electrical file - on github, I see:

Code: Select all
##
# Procedural model of a Cessna 172S electrical system.  Includes a
# preliminary battery charge/discharge model and realistic ammeter
# gauge modeling.
#


##
# Initialize internal values
#
...


while locally the file is identical -- but git seems to recognize some file with the capital, Electrical.nas that appears to be custom for the Air crane, according to git diff?


Also, a Nasal error:

Code: Select all
  Nasal runtime error: non-scalar in string context
 1221.20 [ALRT]:nasal        at __canvas:range, line 17
 1221.20 [ALRT]:nasal        called from: __canvas:range, line 24


and still strange, square particles:

Image
User avatar
legoboyvdlp
 
Posts: 7413
Joined: Sat Jul 26, 2014 1:28 am
Callsign: YV-LEGO
Version: next
OS: Windows 10 HP

Re: Erickson S-64 Aircrane anyone?

Postby wlbragg » Thu Feb 06, 2020 5:39 pm

The AirCrane electrical system is supposed to be using the capital E "Electrical.nas"

#### AirCrane electrical system ####
#### adapted from the Citation II ####
#### jet engine electrical system ####

not the lower case e "electrical.nas"

##
# Procedural model of a Cessna 172S electrical system. Includes a
# preliminary battery charge/discharge model and realistic ammeter
# gauge modeling.
#

With that said, I just pushed a change and removed the c172p electrical file altogether so there is no confusion, the lowercase (e)lectrical. I renamed the correct AirCrane's (E)lectrical.nas to (e)lectrical.nas and call that in the nasal section of .set.

But really the electrical should not have been a problem for you as .set was calling the correct Electrical.nas.

That nasal error is one I haven't seen but recognize it somewhat. By format it looks like a GUI error and the only canvas GUI I think is the gui/dialog/range-dialog.xml
I'm pretty sure the particle effect is because of the nasal error.

The properties used in the range-dialog are mostly temporary properties I made to use for a tool to help during creation of the ranging code and something I may expand on later but really is meant to be debug code.
The range-dialog was supposed to remove from the AirCrane files because it is in the addon now.
It could have been a problem if it was referring to the AirCrane's local range-dialog as it would not have been able to find those properties. So I removed it in this latest update.

So, the electrical shouldn't have been an issue for you, it worked correctly for me but the extra lower case electrical.nas file isn't needed so I got rid of it to make sure.

Try pulling and see if that cleans it up. If your having any kind of conflicts in GIT, please start over and delete your local AirCrane files and pull a fresh new copy, then also clear the AirCrane aircraft data cache.

I just tested with a fresh aircraft data cache to make sure there isn't some issue with data not accounted for that may be in the cache from a prior run and everything works as it is supposed to.
Kansas(2-27-15)/Ohio/Midwest scenery development.
KEQA (2-27-15), 3AU, KRCP Airport Layout
Intel i5 3570K AMDRX480
User avatar
wlbragg
 
Posts: 5244
Joined: Sat Aug 25, 2012 11:31 pm
Location: Kansas (Tornado Alley), USA
Callsign: WC2020
Version: next
OS: Win10/Linux/AMDRX480

Re: Erickson S-64 Aircrane anyone?

Postby legoboyvdlp » Thu Feb 06, 2020 7:11 pm

I've been deleting the plane and re-cloning every time (to try and avoid caching errors).

I think the problem is case sensitive systems vs not case sensitive systems - on my system, there only ever was one file cloned, and I think windows keeps getting confused between them?

At the moment I have:

Code: Select all
C:\Users\redpa\Documents\FlightGear\Custom Aircraft\AirCrane>git status
[snip]
        modified:   AirCrane/Nasal/electrical.nas

no changes added to commit (use "git add" and/or "git commit -a")

C:\Users\redpa\Documents\FlightGear\Custom Aircraft\AirCrane>git checkout compaddon
error: Your local changes to the following files would be overwritten by checkout:
        AirCrane/Nasal/electrical.nas
Please commit your changes or stash them before you switch branches.
Aborting


It will neither stash nor checkout.

In Windows Explorer, it shows as Electrical.nas, but in Notepad++ its electrical.nas, and it starts as:

Code: Select all
####    AirCrane electrical system      ####
####    addapted from the Citation II   ####
####    jet engine electrical system    ####


I'll try and clone the branch directly



Edit - that worked; it finally didn't gave any git status.

It's now lowercase in both explorer and notepad++ and is the right one.


The only issue remaining is the square particles, which are constant, no matter the altitude above the ground. They even show up if I control U to 10000 feet AGL!
User avatar
legoboyvdlp
 
Posts: 7413
Joined: Sat Jul 26, 2014 1:28 am
Callsign: YV-LEGO
Version: next
OS: Windows 10 HP

Re: Erickson S-64 Aircrane anyone?

Postby wlbragg » Thu Feb 06, 2020 7:33 pm

The only issue remaining is the square particles,


Do you still have a nasal error of any kind?

Also does the "Show Particle Effect" in the Aircraft Options being shut off get rid of the particles?
Probably not if you have a nasal error.

I have identified a very random and strange bug in the persistent saving of cargo settings (positioning data). It's possible there is a GUI error in the addon that is masked and not obvious and possibly causing an unreported nasal error.

Try disabling the addon and see if that fixes the particle error. At least we can narrow down where the issue is.

I am not seeing this at all on Linux. I do have Window (dual boot) though and can try to test on it later this evening an see if that is not working for me as well.
Kansas(2-27-15)/Ohio/Midwest scenery development.
KEQA (2-27-15), 3AU, KRCP Airport Layout
Intel i5 3570K AMDRX480
User avatar
wlbragg
 
Posts: 5244
Joined: Sat Aug 25, 2012 11:31 pm
Location: Kansas (Tornado Alley), USA
Callsign: WC2020
Version: next
OS: Win10/Linux/AMDRX480

Re: Erickson S-64 Aircrane anyone?

Postby wlbragg » Thu Feb 06, 2020 7:41 pm

Verify there is no "Cargo Ranging" choice" in your AirCrane's Aircraft Options menu. It should only be in the Addon's menu.
Kansas(2-27-15)/Ohio/Midwest scenery development.
KEQA (2-27-15), 3AU, KRCP Airport Layout
Intel i5 3570K AMDRX480
User avatar
wlbragg
 
Posts: 5244
Joined: Sat Aug 25, 2012 11:31 pm
Location: Kansas (Tornado Alley), USA
Callsign: WC2020
Version: next
OS: Win10/Linux/AMDRX480

Re: Erickson S-64 Aircrane anyone?

Postby legoboyvdlp » Thu Feb 06, 2020 8:07 pm

wlbragg wrote in Thu Feb 06, 2020 7:33 pm:Do you still have a nasal error of any kind?

Also does the "Show Particle Effect" in the Aircraft Options being shut off get rid of the particles?
Probably not if you have a nasal error.


Yes, it does shut them down. There isn't any error anywhere.

Ok, thank you.
User avatar
legoboyvdlp
 
Posts: 7413
Joined: Sat Jul 26, 2014 1:28 am
Callsign: YV-LEGO
Version: next
OS: Windows 10 HP

Re: Erickson S-64 Aircrane anyone?

Postby wlbragg » Sun Feb 09, 2020 8:46 pm

Wow, I can't even test anything on Window. What is the deal, it's horrible. Splash screen is gibberish. I am trying to use a nightly and my menus are blank or spotty to the point I can't select settings. I am not sure what to do to get it working to a point I can even attempt to make adjustments.
Kansas(2-27-15)/Ohio/Midwest scenery development.
KEQA (2-27-15), 3AU, KRCP Airport Layout
Intel i5 3570K AMDRX480
User avatar
wlbragg
 
Posts: 5244
Joined: Sat Aug 25, 2012 11:31 pm
Location: Kansas (Tornado Alley), USA
Callsign: WC2020
Version: next
OS: Win10/Linux/AMDRX480

Re: Erickson S-64 Aircrane anyone?

Postby wlbragg » Sun Feb 09, 2020 9:06 pm

After some serious issues I got it configured enough to test the addon with the AirCrane and there were no issues with the particles. So I have to guess that there is something wrong with your local configuration, files or something. The addon and AirCrane are working correctly on my Windows nightly (from a few months back). I wish I could say the same thing for FG itself. Wow do I have problems with WIndows and FG.
Kansas(2-27-15)/Ohio/Midwest scenery development.
KEQA (2-27-15), 3AU, KRCP Airport Layout
Intel i5 3570K AMDRX480
User avatar
wlbragg
 
Posts: 5244
Joined: Sat Aug 25, 2012 11:31 pm
Location: Kansas (Tornado Alley), USA
Callsign: WC2020
Version: next
OS: Win10/Linux/AMDRX480

Re: Erickson S-64 Aircrane anyone?

Postby wlbragg » Fri Feb 14, 2020 6:35 pm

@legoboyvdlp

I think I found your issue with the particle effect. It happens with the AirCrane when the Addon is not activated, right?

It's because there is a property the particles depend on that is instantiated in cargooperations.nas which is not active without the addon being installed.

I'm working on a solution. I don't think I would have ever noticed it as you have to run that version of the AirCrane without the addon. I always had the addon running.

I also noticed the GUI error you reported, same thing, except I haven't identified the cause yet other than it is only there if running the AirCrane without the addon.
Kansas(2-27-15)/Ohio/Midwest scenery development.
KEQA (2-27-15), 3AU, KRCP Airport Layout
Intel i5 3570K AMDRX480
User avatar
wlbragg
 
Posts: 5244
Joined: Sat Aug 25, 2012 11:31 pm
Location: Kansas (Tornado Alley), USA
Callsign: WC2020
Version: next
OS: Win10/Linux/AMDRX480

Re: Erickson S-64 Aircrane anyone?

Postby legoboyvdlp » Fri Feb 14, 2020 6:45 pm

Ah, thank you.

I thought I was using the addon, though - seems I removed it accidentally!

Thank you, anyway.
User avatar
legoboyvdlp
 
Posts: 7413
Joined: Sat Jul 26, 2014 1:28 am
Callsign: YV-LEGO
Version: next
OS: Windows 10 HP

Re: Erickson S-64 Aircrane anyone?

Postby legoboyvdlp » Sat Feb 15, 2020 2:25 pm

I just tried with --addon=C:\Users\redpa\Documents\FlightGear\Custom Aircraft\Cargo-Towing-Addon back in the commandline.

Unfortunately, those particles persist and I still don't see anything in the menubar. Am I loading the addon wrong?
User avatar
legoboyvdlp
 
Posts: 7413
Joined: Sat Jul 26, 2014 1:28 am
Callsign: YV-LEGO
Version: next
OS: Windows 10 HP

Re: Erickson S-64 Aircrane anyone?

Postby wlbragg » Sat Feb 15, 2020 9:11 pm

My command line switch is

--addon=/mnt/CDrive/addons/Cargo-Towing-Addon

Where Cargo-Towing-Addon is the folder all the addon files reside.

Or in QT launcher do it in the Add-ons section and point to the folder under Add-on Module folders.

Shouldn't require anything else.

I pushed a change to the particle effect condition to fix that and also the GUI nasal error.

The particle effect change may have side effects during certain modes of cargo hauling. I won't know without some more testing, but it should fix the particle issue when no addon is running.

https://github.com/wlbragg/AirCrane/tree/compaddon
Kansas(2-27-15)/Ohio/Midwest scenery development.
KEQA (2-27-15), 3AU, KRCP Airport Layout
Intel i5 3570K AMDRX480
User avatar
wlbragg
 
Posts: 5244
Joined: Sat Aug 25, 2012 11:31 pm
Location: Kansas (Tornado Alley), USA
Callsign: WC2020
Version: next
OS: Win10/Linux/AMDRX480

Previous

Return to Aircraft

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: legoboyvdlp and 4 guests