Board index FlightGear Development Aircraft

Erickson S-64 Aircrane anyone?

Questions and discussion about creating aircraft. Flight dynamics, 3d models, cockpits, systems, animation, textures.

Re: Erickson S-64 Aircrane anyone?

Postby V12 » Fri Nov 01, 2019 10:07 am

In my laptop Dell M4600 died 2 AMD FirePro graphics. Now I' using nVidia Quadro 1000M. But AMD was far better.
Fly high, fly fast - fly Concorde !
User avatar
V12
 
Posts: 1607
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2017 4:27 pm
Location: LZIB
Callsign: BAWV12

Re: Erickson S-64 Aircrane anyone?

Postby wlbragg » Fri Nov 01, 2019 4:21 pm

Yeah and one of the reasons I like NVIDIA better was the ease of installing the Linux drivers. Well that no longer is true. I still can't get the proprietary NVIDIA driver installed on Linux. I get the black screen, nothing seems to fix it. I think it may be a driver version issue. Newest driver not compatible with gt640 maybe?
Kansas(2-27-15)/Ohio/Midwest scenery development.
KEQA (2-27-15), 3AU, KRCP Airport Layout
Intel i5 3570K AMDRX480
User avatar
wlbragg
 
Posts: 4989
Joined: Sat Aug 25, 2012 11:31 pm
Location: Kansas (Tornado Alley), USA
Callsign: WC2020
Version: next
OS: Win10/Linux/AMDRX480

Re: Erickson S-64 Aircrane anyone?

Postby helijah » Fri Nov 01, 2019 6:19 pm

I had the problem with my GTX 660 Ti a short while ago. In console you do "init 3" to switch to text mode then as root you launch the run provided by NVIDIA (the 430.50 normally. Then "init 5 and it should come back
Some planes (and other) for FlightGear
http://helijah.free.fr
and
http://embaranger.free.fr
User avatar
helijah
 
Posts: 1038
Joined: Wed Dec 27, 2006 12:35 pm
Location: Chartres (France)
Callsign: helijah
IRC name: helijah
Version: GIT
OS: GNU/Linux

Re: Erickson S-64 Aircrane anyone?

Postby WoodSTokk » Fri Nov 01, 2019 9:09 pm

I have a look in the readme from nVidia.
Your chip 'GeForce GT 640' (PCI ID: 124B) will be supported by the driver version 390.xx.
If your GPU has a different PCI ID, let me know.
You see the PCI ID with 'lspci -nn'.
WoodSTokk
 
Posts: 339
Joined: Tue Oct 17, 2017 2:30 pm
Location: Milky Way/Sol/Earth/Europe
Callsign: OE-WST
IRC name: WoodSTokk
Version: 2018.3.1
OS: Debian Buster/Sid

Re: Erickson S-64 Aircrane anyone?

Postby helijah » Fri Nov 01, 2019 10:59 pm

AAAHHH ok. In this case you need to get a good driver on the site:)

But it's strange because on the Nvidia site the 430.50 supports the 640 GT

https://www.nvidia.fr/Download/driverResults.aspx/151581
Some planes (and other) for FlightGear
http://helijah.free.fr
and
http://embaranger.free.fr
User avatar
helijah
 
Posts: 1038
Joined: Wed Dec 27, 2006 12:35 pm
Location: Chartres (France)
Callsign: helijah
IRC name: helijah
Version: GIT
OS: GNU/Linux

Re: Erickson S-64 Aircrane anyone?

Postby WoodSTokk » Sat Nov 02, 2019 2:36 am

Hmm, maybe. I'm on Debian and there are the driver prepacked. I never download it from nVidia directly.
Debian has 3 different driver for nVidia and you can see what driver supports which chip in the readme file.
I think its have to do with the file size, or this chip doesn't have a advantage from a newer driver.
I had never ever problems with nVidia and Debian.

PS: i think we are a little bit off topic, expect we install Linux on the AirCrane ;)
WoodSTokk
 
Posts: 339
Joined: Tue Oct 17, 2017 2:30 pm
Location: Milky Way/Sol/Earth/Europe
Callsign: OE-WST
IRC name: WoodSTokk
Version: 2018.3.1
OS: Debian Buster/Sid

Re: Erickson S-64 Aircrane anyone?

Postby helijah » Sat Nov 02, 2019 6:28 am

Ohhh yes indeed we are totally off topic.
Some planes (and other) for FlightGear
http://helijah.free.fr
and
http://embaranger.free.fr
User avatar
helijah
 
Posts: 1038
Joined: Wed Dec 27, 2006 12:35 pm
Location: Chartres (France)
Callsign: helijah
IRC name: helijah
Version: GIT
OS: GNU/Linux

Re: Erickson S-64 Aircrane anyone?

Postby wlbragg » Mon Nov 04, 2019 5:23 am

My lucky day. I was watching a video and all the sudden a loud pop followed by a bunch of smoke and sparks coming out of my computer. Turns out the power supply was failing .A capacitor blew up. Blew the top into of the capacitor into four split sections. It also looked like maybe a transformer got really hot and burned a bit. I though for sure my computer was going to be fried. I happened to have a 620 watt power supply in my old computer and popped it in. Everything still works. I got to thinking maybe the AMD card wasn't getting enough power from the failing power supply so I popped it back in and sure enough it is working fine, no more rebooting. Like I said, lucky day!
Last edited by wlbragg on Mon Nov 04, 2019 6:51 am, edited 1 time in total.
Kansas(2-27-15)/Ohio/Midwest scenery development.
KEQA (2-27-15), 3AU, KRCP Airport Layout
Intel i5 3570K AMDRX480
User avatar
wlbragg
 
Posts: 4989
Joined: Sat Aug 25, 2012 11:31 pm
Location: Kansas (Tornado Alley), USA
Callsign: WC2020
Version: next
OS: Win10/Linux/AMDRX480

Re: Erickson S-64 Aircrane anyone?

Postby helijah » Mon Nov 04, 2019 6:24 am

Great news:)
Some planes (and other) for FlightGear
http://helijah.free.fr
and
http://embaranger.free.fr
User avatar
helijah
 
Posts: 1038
Joined: Wed Dec 27, 2006 12:35 pm
Location: Chartres (France)
Callsign: helijah
IRC name: helijah
Version: GIT
OS: GNU/Linux

Re: Erickson S-64 Aircrane anyone?

Postby wlbragg » Wed Nov 13, 2019 6:04 pm

Nice audio startup sequence of the AirCrane, I couldn't hear the APP being shutdown though.
Kansas(2-27-15)/Ohio/Midwest scenery development.
KEQA (2-27-15), 3AU, KRCP Airport Layout
Intel i5 3570K AMDRX480
User avatar
wlbragg
 
Posts: 4989
Joined: Sat Aug 25, 2012 11:31 pm
Location: Kansas (Tornado Alley), USA
Callsign: WC2020
Version: next
OS: Win10/Linux/AMDRX480

Re: Erickson S-64 Aircrane anyone?

Postby wlbragg » Wed Nov 20, 2019 1:58 am

After having to set aside development for a few weeks I decided to push a rather large update to the development version of the AirCrane. Including the new APP and rotor startup sequences, beginning electrical system and other misc items including rotor brake.. None of this is completely polished and still has many effects and internal systems to finish. But it is a start.

Autostart still performs as usual.

Manual startup steps are as follows.

Starting APP...

Center console panel...
Master Bat ON (not verified this is actually necessary to start the APP)

Overhead APP panel...
APP Master ON

Overhead Misc Control Panel...
APP Fuel to START

Overhead APP panel...
APP START

Overhead Misc Control Panel...
Hold for start 20 START

(not the final animations for the APP Start and start-20 switches, I'm still trying to decide how to handle that duel sequence start)

Once APP is completely spun up and running...

Starting Main Rotor...

Center console panel...
Ignition Switch No. 1 and No. 2 to NORM

Overhead Control Quadrent...
At least one Fuel Shutoff to OPEN
Per manual start turbine 2 first (not mandatory)...
PRESS N2 start button
MOVE N2 lever to 15%
repeat for N1
Under power warning lights on indicate engines running.

Center console panel...
Gen 1 and Gen 2 switches ON

Electrical system will not function without Bat or Gen operational. External power and inverter not functional yet.

APP can be shutdown at this point, I'm not sure I have this feature programmed completely yet...

Overhead Control Quadrent..
N1 and N2 levers to full power

There are more steps in the actual startup process and these steps will be modeled in the future. Future plans are to make checklists and tutorials.
Kansas(2-27-15)/Ohio/Midwest scenery development.
KEQA (2-27-15), 3AU, KRCP Airport Layout
Intel i5 3570K AMDRX480
User avatar
wlbragg
 
Posts: 4989
Joined: Sat Aug 25, 2012 11:31 pm
Location: Kansas (Tornado Alley), USA
Callsign: WC2020
Version: next
OS: Win10/Linux/AMDRX480

Re: Erickson S-64 Aircrane anyone?

Postby wlbragg » Wed Nov 20, 2019 6:04 pm

Corrected the CWS test button and electrical system for same.

Also tied APP start button and APP-20 switch on overhead for ease of use and animation purposes. So startup sequence is now press APP Start or APP-20 Switch. Eventually both options will be tied to APP RPM so it won't start unless 20% criteria is met.
The idea being, your supposed to hold the APP Start switch and then the APP-20 until APP RPM % reaches 20%.

It's been pushed to dev repo.
Kansas(2-27-15)/Ohio/Midwest scenery development.
KEQA (2-27-15), 3AU, KRCP Airport Layout
Intel i5 3570K AMDRX480
User avatar
wlbragg
 
Posts: 4989
Joined: Sat Aug 25, 2012 11:31 pm
Location: Kansas (Tornado Alley), USA
Callsign: WC2020
Version: next
OS: Win10/Linux/AMDRX480

Re: Erickson S-64 Aircrane anyone?

Postby wlbragg » Thu Nov 21, 2019 7:21 pm

More APP work pushed. Added APP-ON to CWS (not complete). APP shutoff now working (partion, automatic shutoff from rotor clutch not configured yet). Refactoring APP as 3rd engine and another electrical bus started. Slowly adding in various CWS systems, other electrical connections to bus, etc...

The electrical system need quite a bit of work. As close as it was to the AirCrane it was still different in a couple major aspects and needs to be refactored. It's slow going and requires a better understanding of the entire system which I am slowly starting to comprehending.
Rectifiers need to be put inline between generators and DC bus. Supplier paths need to be reconfigured to account for same.
The available individual buses need refactoring as well as differences in breakers and switches available to AirCrane VS the Citation.
Kansas(2-27-15)/Ohio/Midwest scenery development.
KEQA (2-27-15), 3AU, KRCP Airport Layout
Intel i5 3570K AMDRX480
User avatar
wlbragg
 
Posts: 4989
Joined: Sat Aug 25, 2012 11:31 pm
Location: Kansas (Tornado Alley), USA
Callsign: WC2020
Version: next
OS: Win10/Linux/AMDRX480

Re: Erickson S-64 Aircrane anyone?

Postby WoodSTokk » Thu Nov 21, 2019 9:27 pm

wlbragg wrote in Thu Nov 21, 2019 7:21 pm:Rectifiers need to be put inline between generators and DC bus. Supplier paths need to be reconfigured to account for same.
The available individual buses need refactoring as well as differences in breakers and switches available to AirCrane VS the Citation.


Has the AirCrane AC generators?
The Citation has DC generators, therefor the electrical system is as it is.
Its clear, if the AirCrane has AC generators, you must change the supplier side completely or at least adapt the lines from the generators.
WoodSTokk
 
Posts: 339
Joined: Tue Oct 17, 2017 2:30 pm
Location: Milky Way/Sol/Earth/Europe
Callsign: OE-WST
IRC name: WoodSTokk
Version: 2018.3.1
OS: Debian Buster/Sid

Re: Erickson S-64 Aircrane anyone?

Postby wlbragg » Thu Nov 21, 2019 11:15 pm

Yes, I think they are AC. Yeah, there's a bit of reconfiguration needed.
Kansas(2-27-15)/Ohio/Midwest scenery development.
KEQA (2-27-15), 3AU, KRCP Airport Layout
Intel i5 3570K AMDRX480
User avatar
wlbragg
 
Posts: 4989
Joined: Sat Aug 25, 2012 11:31 pm
Location: Kansas (Tornado Alley), USA
Callsign: WC2020
Version: next
OS: Win10/Linux/AMDRX480

PreviousNext

Return to Aircraft

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: daweed and 1 guest