Board index FlightGear Development Aircraft

How to create a dragon in FlightGear?

Questions and discussion about creating aircraft. Flight dynamics, 3d models, cockpits, systems, animation, textures.

Re: How to create a dragon in FlightGear?

Postby MIG29pilot » Wed Nov 25, 2015 2:29 pm

Thanks!:)
User avatar
MIG29pilot
 
Posts: 1454
Joined: Tue May 19, 2015 4:03 pm
Location: 6 feet under Snow
Callsign: MIG29pilot
Version: 3.7nightly
OS: Windows 10

Re: How to create a dragon in FlightGear?

Postby erik » Fri Apr 29, 2016 10:55 am

Did something change on the FlightGear side?
The wings are not animated anymore (and the texture is gone).

Otherwise my O/S update may be causing it. But that means there might be something wrong with the shader compatibility.

Erik
erik
 
Posts: 1520
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2007 1:41 pm

Re: How to create a dragon in FlightGear?

Postby Thorsten » Fri Apr 29, 2016 12:41 pm

Probably the underlying effect as part of the filtering changes. I'll have a look.
Thorsten
 
Posts: 10939
Joined: Mon Nov 02, 2009 8:33 am

Re: How to create a dragon in FlightGear?

Postby Thorsten » Fri Apr 29, 2016 2:26 pm

Should be fixed now.
Thorsten
 
Posts: 10939
Joined: Mon Nov 02, 2009 8:33 am

Re: How to create a dragon in FlightGear?

Postby erik » Fri Apr 29, 2016 4:47 pm

It is, great. Thanks!

Erik
erik
 
Posts: 1520
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2007 1:41 pm

Re: How to create a dragon in FlightGear?

Postby Jabberwock » Sat Jul 16, 2016 6:53 pm

One quick question before I dive into the flight model details...

Based on this model and flight model, would it be possible to base the flight (and, ideally, the animation) on specific movements of each wing? You see, I have picked up a rather exotic controller - https://vrwiki.wikispaces.com/Gametrak which tracks movement of hands in 3D space (that is there are three axis of control for each hand). Thus I could flap each wing separately, move it forward/backward and fold/spread it... Seems like an ideal controller for a dragon flight :)
Jabberwock
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Aug 26, 2008 1:30 pm

Re: How to create a dragon in FlightGear?

Postby erik » Sat Jul 16, 2016 8:46 pm

No that won't work at this time, it requires to FDM to be set up differently.

Erik
erik
 
Posts: 1520
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2007 1:41 pm

Re: How to create a dragon in FlightGear?

Postby CoolGames » Fri Feb 02, 2018 4:03 pm

I am new to Flight Gear and discovered the answer to our project as making a working controller for a flying dragon.
We are at Make It Labs in Nashua New Hampshire in the USA.
The year is 2018 and we began to learn about the simulator which I found 2017.2.1 in Ubuntu repository.
Another Member downloaded Windows version from the download area on Flight Gear website.

We both got it running but are stumbling on the key commands needed to fly the dragon successfully.
The next step is get the Arduino with physical I/O & Wifi Pi client to send telnet commands to the simulator port to integrate the existing hardware.
I also started looking at adding sound I can create with a external General MIDI Synthesizer.
Having binge watched Game of Thrones it will help our open source project get off the ground.

Any help here that knows how to fly the simulator dragon and design the rider interface controls.
We have a wooden rocking seat with reigns awaiting rider and underlying control strategies.

Anyone, Anyone ?
Lee T. Davy
CoolGames
User avatar
CoolGames
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Jan 12, 2018 12:31 am
Version: 2017.3.1
OS: Ubuntu Studio 17.10

Re: How to create a dragon in FlightGear?

Postby wkitty42 » Fri Feb 02, 2018 9:12 pm

IIRC:
PgUp - increase throttle (flapping and lift)
PgDn - decrease throttle
KP2 - nose up
KP8 - nose down
KP4 - bank left
KP6 - bank right

KP == Numeric Keypad (number lock ON)

basically the same as flying a basic GA craft... joystick works so mouse should, too... i've flown both the dragon and the pterodactyl with these basic controls...
"You get more air close to the ground," said Angalo. "I read that in a book. You get lots of air low down, and not much when you go up."
"Why not?" said Gurder.
"Dunno. It's frightened of heights, I guess."
User avatar
wkitty42
 
Posts: 5624
Joined: Fri Feb 20, 2015 3:46 pm
Location: central NC, USA
Callsign: wk42
Version: git next
OS: Kubuntu 14.04.5

Re: How to create a dragon in FlightGear?

Postby CoolGames » Mon Feb 26, 2018 7:00 pm

We are using Scales dragon model in a makerspace project at Make It Labs Nashua New Hampshire.
I have 3 systems with different results.
Hardware person has Windows.
I have System 76 i7 with
product: HD Graphics 520 [8086:1916]
vendor: Intel Corporation [8086]
with Ubuntu Studio 17.10 working nicely (except for my skill level).

gl-vendor:Intel Open Source Technology Center
gl-version:3.0 Mesa 17.2.8
gl-renderer:Mesa DRI Intel(R) HD Graphics 520 (Skylake GT2)
gl-shading-language-version:1.30


The third is Dell T3400 with
product: G92 [GeForce 8800 GT] [10DE:611]
vendor: NVIDIA Corporation [10DE] with same Ubuntu Studio 17.10
that behaves like the Windows laptop (unknown specs)
and wings are missing textures and don't animate.

I suspect GPU drivers.
I can upload images to forum.

gl-vendor:nouveau
gl-version:3.0 Mesa 17.2.8
gl-renderer:NV92
gl-shading-language-version:1.30


"w" does correctly change /controls/flight/wing-fold value on all systems.



Lee T. Davy
Cool Games Network and
Event Video Multimedia

Retired in real life !
CoolGames

Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jan 11, 2018 7:31 pm
User avatar
CoolGames
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Jan 12, 2018 12:31 am
Version: 2017.3.1
OS: Ubuntu Studio 17.10

Re: How to create a dragon in FlightGear?

Postby erik » Tue Feb 27, 2018 8:20 am

For the Dragon you need turn on the Advanced Light Scattering option in the rendering menu. It uses animation techniques not available in the other renderers.

Also don't expect Intel graphics to do the fancy stuff like wing animations. I expects this requires a decent ADM/Ati or NVidia graphics adapter. If not I would be pleasantly surprised.

Erik
erik
 
Posts: 1520
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2007 1:41 pm

Re: How to create a dragon in FlightGear?

Postby CoolGames » Tue Feb 27, 2018 8:11 pm

INTEL in the Sytsem 76 Lemur did where as the Nvidia GeoForce 8800 GT running same Ubuntu Studio 17.10 on a Dell T3400 did NOT animate or texture.

You have been pleasantly surprised !

Also tried fgfs Dragon from KASH 14 in Nashua, NH on Raspberry Pi 3 from repository installs and it failed to launch !
That will be my next goal or abandoned project !

Lee
User avatar
CoolGames
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Jan 12, 2018 12:31 am
Version: 2017.3.1
OS: Ubuntu Studio 17.10

Re: How to create a dragon in FlightGear?

Postby erik » Wed Feb 28, 2018 8:02 am

Good to see Intel seems to be catching up.

Erik
erik
 
Posts: 1520
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2007 1:41 pm

Re: How to create a dragon in FlightGear?

Postby CoolGames » Fri Mar 16, 2018 1:48 pm

Yesterday while setting up joystick I cleaned the log and cache file in .fgfs and now the texture and animation no longer works.
Where would things have changed to do that ?
I started over and deleted .fgfs and rebooted and never was able to regain the animations and textures.
I am broken hearted as all public support was impressed by animations.
Only one other sim hobbyist helper is able to fly as a result.

In EFFECTS and dragon.xml I see jsbsim mentioned !
I am noticing that jsbsim not available in FDM choices and I vaugely remember it being offered previously.
Can that be an issue ?

Where is it written to check for ability to texture and animate ?
INTEL now back in the dumps...
User avatar
CoolGames
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Jan 12, 2018 12:31 am
Version: 2017.3.1
OS: Ubuntu Studio 17.10

Re: How to create a dragon in FlightGear?

Postby AndersG » Fri Mar 16, 2018 2:29 pm

CoolGames wrote in Fri Mar 16, 2018 1:48 pm:In EFFECTS and dragon.xml I see jsbsim mentioned !
I am noticing that jsbsim not available in FDM choices and I vaugely remember it being offered previously.
Can that be an issue ?


Do not touch any FDM engine choice selection (are you using FGRun?). Aircraft are usually made for one single FDM engine and selecting another will not work at all.
I suppose you can compile FG without JSBSim but it is highly unlikely that you would have managed to do that.
If you are indeed using FGRun the default (empty box) means JSBSim (or auto-select?). You should not need to touch that control.
Callsign: SE-AG
Aircraft (uhm...): Submarine Scout, Zeppelin NT, ZF Navy free balloon, Nordstern, Hindenburg, Short Empire flying-boat, ZNP-K, North Sea class, MTB T21 class, U.S.S. Monitor, MFI-9B, Type UB I submarine, Gokstad ship, Renault FT.
AndersG
 
Posts: 2441
Joined: Wed Nov 29, 2006 9:20 am
Location: Göteborg, Sweden
Callsign: SE-AG
OS: Debian GNU Linux

PreviousNext

Return to Aircraft

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 15 guests