Board index FlightGear Development Aircraft

Announcing NEW Boeing 777 'Seattle' - Pre-Release

Questions and discussion about creating aircraft. Flight dynamics, 3d models, cockpits, systems, animation, textures.

Re: Announcing NEW Boeing 777 'Seattle' - Pre-Release

Postby wkitty42 » Sun Jul 12, 2020 11:56 pm

you might have more luck searching for "auto" and "throttle" separately...

but then again, this is (well?) known in that craft, IIRC...
"You get more air close to the ground," said Angalo. "I read that in a book. You get lots of air low down, and not much when you go up."
"Why not?" said Gurder.
"Dunno. It's frightened of heights, I guess."
User avatar
wkitty42
 
Posts: 6542
Joined: Fri Feb 20, 2015 3:46 pm
Location: central NC, USA
Callsign: wk42
Version: git next
OS: Kubuntu 14.04.5

Re: Announcing NEW Boeing 777 'Seattle' - Pre-Release

Postby NewsDude » Mon Jul 13, 2020 12:59 am

When I searched "Auto Throttle", it came up with even fewer results than "autothrottle"

And I was aware that there was an issue where the AT would just randomly go to idling, no matter which AT mode you were in. Is it possible that problem has morphed into this current one?
User avatar
NewsDude
 
Posts: 61
Joined: Wed Aug 28, 2019 7:35 pm
Location: San Jose, CA
OS: MacOS X

Re: Announcing NEW Boeing 777 'Seattle' - Pre-Release

Postby Isaak » Mon Jul 13, 2020 12:03 pm

The autothrottle defaults to the speed entered in the Route Manager. If it is at 0, the autothrottle will select that at some point during the flight. Set a high enough cruise speed in the Route Manager (e.g. 320 kts). That will solve your issue. It seems 0 is selected as cruise speed when importing a flightplan. I didn't manage to solve it aircraft-side.
Want to support medical research with your pc? Start Folding at Home and join team FlightGear!
Isaak
 
Posts: 567
Joined: Sat Jun 04, 2011 2:52 pm
Location: Leuven, Belgium
Callsign: OO-ISA
Version: 2019.1.1
OS: Windows 10

Re: Announcing NEW Boeing 777 'Seattle' - Pre-Release

Postby AAL545 » Mon Jul 13, 2020 3:17 pm

Why is this happening again?
Yesterday when landing at KMEM I shut off the FD switch, then disabled Autothrottle, that's keyboard E mapped to my yoke (at about 10 miles out) and just before landing (maybe at 300 to 500 ft) autothrottle engaged automatically. Before the E button on the keyboard was implemented I had to shut off A/T ARM L&R switches, this works but not user friendly!
It seems to me there is a code that's taking priority to keep A/T engaged.

Keep up the good work guys!!!!


AAL4955
AAL545
 
Posts: 218
Joined: Tue Aug 08, 2017 4:14 am

Re: Announcing NEW Boeing 777 'Seattle' - Pre-Release

Postby D-ECHO » Sun Aug 23, 2020 2:10 pm

Hi there,
just flying with the 777 after a longer time - still amazing! :)

Only one small thing, when using the radio panels, it seems like the outer knob is adjusting kHz and the inner mHz - might be that it is different with this aircraft but I normally know it the other way around.

Have a good day :)
User avatar
D-ECHO
 
Posts: 2108
Joined: Sat May 09, 2015 12:31 pm

Re: Announcing NEW Boeing 777 'Seattle' - Pre-Release

Postby Ouacaze » Mon Aug 31, 2020 10:36 pm

Hi all,
thank you for your work on this amazing plane. I'm really bad at flying it but I love it :).
I just noticed that the landing light state is not right when using "autostart" with the 777-300 (didn't try the others version) from fgdata (using FG 2020.2.1 from git) :

The light is lit up, the lever is in the "On" position, but the landing light state in the checklist is "off" (see screenshot). I have to put the lever "off" then "on" to switch the state to "On" in the checklist.
Image

Cheers
Ouacaze
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Mon Aug 03, 2009 7:03 pm
Location: Toulouse

Re: Announcing NEW Boeing 777 'Seattle' - Pre-Release

Postby sidi762 » Wed Sep 02, 2020 12:23 pm

Update: the issues reported by D-ECHO and Ouacaze are now fixed, should be in FGAddon in a few days. Thanks for reporting them! :D

Kind regards,
Sidi
sidi762
 
Posts: 192
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2016 8:15 am
Location: Beijing, China
Callsign: DAG0762
Version: 2018.3.4
OS: MacOS Mojave

Re: Announcing NEW Boeing 777 'Seattle' - Pre-Release

Postby D-ECHO » Wed Sep 02, 2020 12:32 pm

Thank you!
User avatar
D-ECHO
 
Posts: 2108
Joined: Sat May 09, 2015 12:31 pm

Re: Announcing NEW Boeing 777 'Seattle' - Pre-Release

Postby Ouacaze » Wed Sep 02, 2020 12:41 pm

Thanks ! :)
Ouacaze
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Mon Aug 03, 2009 7:03 pm
Location: Toulouse

Re: Announcing NEW Boeing 777 'Seattle' - Pre-Release

Postby Spoty » Mon Sep 07, 2020 8:21 pm

Hello, I really want to thank you guys for all the time and effort you put in this. But I have a quick question about the 777-300ER.

I went from EGKK to KJFK quite a distance I guess and SimBrief calculated around 135000lbs fuel for that trip. So I started with 140000lbs (always want to be sure) but maybe around 300nm from New York or even more I just had 10000lbs left. I "refilled" my plane with 20000lbs. But I had to add another 20000lbs which already adds up to around 180000lbs of fuel?

Im not sure but if I understand the Climb/Descentprofiles correctly 280/310/084 would mean 280kts below 10 and 310 above 10 until I reach Mach 0.84 and then I stick to that speed am I correct? Is 0.84 in that case also my cruising speed? Because I have to fly with almost full thrust during the flight to maintain this speed which could explain this enormous fuelconsumption.
Thanks for any answers :)
Spoty
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Sep 06, 2020 4:18 am

Re: Announcing NEW Boeing 777 'Seattle' - Pre-Release

Postby V12 » Mon Sep 07, 2020 8:46 pm

It is very strange, on my Concorde flights on that route I used around 75 tons of fuel, thay plane was extremly thirsty. 777 with super bypass turbofans should be much more efficient.
Fly high, fly fast - fly Concorde !
User avatar
V12
 
Posts: 1855
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2017 4:27 pm
Location: LZIB
Callsign: BAWV12

Re: Announcing NEW Boeing 777 'Seattle' - Pre-Release

Postby Isaak » Mon Sep 07, 2020 9:29 pm

At what altitude did you cruise? How much pax/cargo did you load? Depending on cruise level(s), weight and headwinds I've seen a fuel consumption of the FG 777-300ER as low as 37 lbs/Nm to 47 lbs/Nm in similar flights (+600 flights logged). It should match reality, although I 've been wondering how I could get the Engines' rpm lower during cruise. The yasim config contains the right values for this type (thrust/weight...), but I've never seen the 777 perform at the nominal 80-90% N1 that one would see IRL during cruise, except when cruising at extremely low flight levels. Also it can 't keep up with real life climb profiles. I've once departed at the exact same moment as an Emirates 777 from Nice to Dubai, moderately loaded, but I needed 15 more mins than the real craft to reach initial cruise level, so something seems off indeed. I've not yet found the cause.
Want to support medical research with your pc? Start Folding at Home and join team FlightGear!
Isaak
 
Posts: 567
Joined: Sat Jun 04, 2011 2:52 pm
Location: Leuven, Belgium
Callsign: OO-ISA
Version: 2019.1.1
OS: Windows 10

Re: Announcing NEW Boeing 777 'Seattle' - Pre-Release

Postby Spoty » Mon Sep 07, 2020 9:48 pm

I flew at 36000ft which could may be a bit high as far as I know the 777 it seems that it doesnt like high altitudes. N1 was around 95% most of the time. And yeah I also thought it is climbing kinda slow but I thought thats how it is IRL. Especially the last few thousands feet. Sometimes I get the feeling I have to descend before even reaching my cruising alt. I had 300 passengers on board out of 365 and had no cargo besides the standard value. Shouldnt take the 777 to its limit at least thats what I would think.
Spoty
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Sep 06, 2020 4:18 am

Re: Announcing NEW Boeing 777 'Seattle' - Pre-Release

Postby F5SLQ » Tue Sep 08, 2020 10:26 am

Spoty wrote in Mon Sep 07, 2020 8:21 pm:Hello, I really want to thank you guys for all the time and effort you put in this. But I have a quick question about the 777-300ER.

I went from EGKK to KJFK quite a distance I guess and SimBrief calculated around 135000lbs fuel for that trip. So I started with 140000lbs (always want to be sure) but maybe around 300nm from New York or even more I just had 10000lbs left. I "refilled" my plane with 20000lbs. But I had to add another 20000lbs which already adds up to around 180000lbs of fuel?

Im not sure but if I understand the Climb/Descentprofiles correctly 280/310/084 would mean 280kts below 10 and 310 above 10 until I reach Mach 0.84 and then I stick to that speed am I correct? Is 0.84 in that case also my cruising speed? Because I have to fly with almost full thrust during the flight to maintain this speed which could explain this enormous fuelconsumption.
Thanks for any answers :)


Hi.
From LFPG to KJFK (3178 nm), I refuel 135.000 lbs and have at arrival more or less 10.000 lbs.
I fly around 38.000 ft (yes, it(s hight), and full charged (355 passengers and the normal load for 355 psgrs).
Kind regards.

Laurent
Laurent

Processor : Intel (R) Core (TM) i5-7600 CPU @ 3,5 GHz
RAM : 16 Go at 2,4GHz
Windows 10 - x64
Video card : NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1060 - 6GB
FlightGear : 2020.1.1
F5SLQ
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Sun Feb 10, 2019 9:28 am
Location: LFLN
Callsign: F-JEEP
Version: 2020.1.1
OS: Windows 10

Previous

Return to Aircraft

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests