Board index FlightGear Development Aircraft

Announcing NEW Boeing 777 'Seattle' - Pre-Release

Questions and discussion about creating aircraft. Flight dynamics, 3d models, cockpits, systems, animation, textures.

Re: Announcing NEW Boeing 777 'Seattle' - Pre-Release

Postby wkitty42 » Sun Jul 12, 2020 11:56 pm

you might have more luck searching for "auto" and "throttle" separately...

but then again, this is (well?) known in that craft, IIRC...
"You get more air close to the ground," said Angalo. "I read that in a book. You get lots of air low down, and not much when you go up."
"Why not?" said Gurder.
"Dunno. It's frightened of heights, I guess."
User avatar
wkitty42
 
Posts: 6490
Joined: Fri Feb 20, 2015 3:46 pm
Location: central NC, USA
Callsign: wk42
Version: git next
OS: Kubuntu 14.04.5

Re: Announcing NEW Boeing 777 'Seattle' - Pre-Release

Postby NewsDude » Mon Jul 13, 2020 12:59 am

When I searched "Auto Throttle", it came up with even fewer results than "autothrottle"

And I was aware that there was an issue where the AT would just randomly go to idling, no matter which AT mode you were in. Is it possible that problem has morphed into this current one?
User avatar
NewsDude
 
Posts: 61
Joined: Wed Aug 28, 2019 7:35 pm
Location: San Jose, CA
OS: MacOS X

Re: Announcing NEW Boeing 777 'Seattle' - Pre-Release

Postby Isaak » Mon Jul 13, 2020 12:03 pm

The autothrottle defaults to the speed entered in the Route Manager. If it is at 0, the autothrottle will select that at some point during the flight. Set a high enough cruise speed in the Route Manager (e.g. 320 kts). That will solve your issue. It seems 0 is selected as cruise speed when importing a flightplan. I didn't manage to solve it aircraft-side.
Want to support medical research with your pc? Start Folding at Home and join team FlightGear!
Isaak
 
Posts: 562
Joined: Sat Jun 04, 2011 2:52 pm
Location: Leuven, Belgium
Callsign: OO-ISA
Version: 2019.1.1
OS: Windows 10

Re: Announcing NEW Boeing 777 'Seattle' - Pre-Release

Postby AAL545 » Mon Jul 13, 2020 3:17 pm

Why is this happening again?
Yesterday when landing at KMEM I shut off the FD switch, then disabled Autothrottle, that's keyboard E mapped to my yoke (at about 10 miles out) and just before landing (maybe at 300 to 500 ft) autothrottle engaged automatically. Before the E button on the keyboard was implemented I had to shut off A/T ARM L&R switches, this works but not user friendly!
It seems to me there is a code that's taking priority to keep A/T engaged.

Keep up the good work guys!!!!


AAL4955
AAL545
 
Posts: 218
Joined: Tue Aug 08, 2017 4:14 am

Previous

Return to Aircraft

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], I-PIC68 and 3 guests