Board index FlightGear Development Aircraft

F-16 upgraded to 'production' status

Questions and discussion about creating aircraft. Flight dynamics, 3d models, cockpits, systems, animation, textures.

Re: F-16 upgraded to 'production' status

Postby Gijs » Sun May 17, 2009 1:25 pm

Erik, I'm working on EHVK (Volkel) airport in the Netherlands. I've also made a groundnetwork and added some AI traffic.
Mainly F-16s ofcourse. I've addapted the F16 model to an AI one therefore. I'll send it to you when it's finished, then you can decide if you want to commit it to CVS.

Regards,
Gijs
Airports: EHAM, EHLE, KSFO
Aircraft: 747-400
User avatar
Gijs
Moderator
 
Posts: 9357
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Amsterdam/Delft, the Netherlands
Callsign: PH-GYS
Version: Git
OS: Windows 10

Re: F-16 upgraded to 'production' status

Postby _Glitter_ » Sun May 17, 2009 7:21 pm

The F-16 is freaking awesome! BRAVO to all who made and helped and added on! :wink: Keep up the good work.
Callsign: Glitter
Favorite Aircraft
Fighter jet: F-14B Tomcat. Props to you "FlyingToaster" and "xiii"
Classic Warbird: P-51 Mustang
Airliner: Super-Connie
_Glitter_
 
Posts: 118
Joined: Sat Jul 12, 2008 12:03 am
Location: In the wild blue skies.

Re: F-16 upgraded to 'production' status

Postby redneck » Sun May 17, 2009 10:58 pm

Having an F-16 with a gun would be awesome. I just want to make sure I know what I'm doing before I potentially screw up any of my files. Do I need a CVS version to use that F-16, or is OSG enough?
Call Signs: redneck, ATCredn (unspecified freq atc)
FGFSCopilot
FGFSCopilotATCEdition
System Specs
Model: Alienware M15x, OS: Windows 7 Professional 64-bit, RAM: 3 GB, CPU: Intel i3 quad core at 2.4 GHz, GPU: Nvidea GeForce GTX 460M 1.5 GB GDDR5
redneck
 
Posts: 3630
Joined: Mon Feb 02, 2009 2:17 am
Location: Pennsylvania, USA
Version: 240

Re: F-16 upgraded to 'production' status

Postby erik » Mon May 18, 2009 6:58 am

I don't think it's required to have the latest code to use this model.
To be sure you could rename the f16 directory to f16.old and unzip the files which fill create a new f16 directory then.

Erik
erik
 
Posts: 1516
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2007 1:41 pm

Re: F-16 upgraded to 'production' status

Postby lqiyun » Mon May 18, 2009 12:56 pm

erik wrote:Since CVS seems down today I've packed the latest developments into a new package which can be found here:
  • Added pushback truck support from Gijs and Torsten
  • Added RSAF Black Knights livery
  • Added gun sound

Erik


Since CVS is up today already, the latest package, is it in CVS?

Cheers,
QiYun :)
QiYun

Flightgear Callsign: Old-Man

Fight on and fly on to the last drop of blood and the last drop of fuel, to the last beat of the heart.
— Baron Manfred von Richthofen.
User avatar
lqiyun
 
Posts: 250
Joined: Fri Nov 14, 2008 4:09 pm
Location: Singapore

Re: F-16 upgraded to 'production' status

Postby BrianVanSpeybroeck » Mon May 18, 2009 3:43 pm

Is the generic autopilot operational now or does it still wiggle and pitch up and down until it loses control with the autopilot engaged?

The last version I flew was awesome except it get very tiring to have to trim and change things continually to keep it on course.

Edited to Add: I downloaded and installed this version: Awesome aircraft! Tons of fun to fly and visually very appealing. Unfortunately it still wiggles all over the sky on autopilot but that's a minor issue yet to be resolved.
Done!
BrianVanSpeybroeck
 
Posts: 498
Joined: Tue Dec 02, 2008 12:36 pm

Re: F-16 upgraded to 'production' status

Postby lqiyun » Tue May 19, 2009 1:39 pm

Hey, er, Eric..

About the RSAF Black Knights Livery... Check this forum topic, I posted a new post http://www.flightgear.org/forums/viewtopic.php?f=13&t=4794&p=36309#p36309

And, er, for the gun effects.. I think some changes might need to be made to the $FGROOT/Aircraft/f16/f16-submodels.xml file...

Code: Select all
<?xml version="1.0"?>

<PropertyList>

  <submodel>
    <name>flares</name>
    <model>Aircraft/f16/Models/flare.xml</model>
    <trigger>ai/submodels/submodel[0]/flare-release</trigger>
    <speed>100.0</speed>   <!-- ft/sec -->
    <repeat>true</repeat>
    <delay>0.75</delay>
    <count>40</count>
    <x-offset>5.0</x-offset>
    <y-offset>2.0</y-offset>
    <z-offset>0.1</z-offset>
    <yaw-offset>90.0</yaw-offset>
    <life>5</life>
    <buoyancy>8</buoyancy>
    <eda>1.0</eda>
  </submodel>

  <submodel>
    <name>gun-pod</name>
    <model>Aircraft/f16/Models/guns/tracer.xml</model>
    <trigger>controls/armament/trigger</trigger>
    <speed>2041.0</speed>
    <repeat>true</repeat>
    <delay>0.15</delay>
    <count>-1</count>
    <x-offset>  3.0</x-offset>
    <y-offset> -2.5</y-offset>
    <z-offset>  1.2</z-offset>
    <pitch-offset>0</pitch-offset>
    <life>2.0</life>
    <wind>false</wind>
    <weight>0.1</weight>
    <cd>0.193</cd>
    <eda>0.00136354</eda>
  </submodel>

  <submodel>
    <name>gun-bullet</name>
    <model>Models/Geometry/null.ac</model>
    <trigger>controls/armament/trigger</trigger>
    <speed>2041.0</speed>
    <repeat>true</repeat>
    <delay>0</delay>
    <count>-1</count>
    <x-offset>  3.0</x-offset>
    <y-offset> -2.5</y-offset>
    <z-offset>  1.2</z-offset>
    <pitch-offset>0</pitch-offset>
    <life>10.0</life>
    <wind>false</wind>
    <weight>0.1069</weight>
    <cd>0.193</cd>
    <eda>0.00136354</eda>
    <collision>true</collision>
    <collision-report>sim/ai/aircraft/collision/bullet</collision-report>
    <impact>true</impact>
    <impact-report>sim/ai/aircraft/impact/bullet</impact-report>
    <submodel-path>Aircraft/f16/Models/guns/bullet-submodel.xml</submodel-path>
  </submodel>


  <submodel>
    <name>gunsmoke</name>
    <model>Aircraft/f16/Models/guns/smoke.xml</model>
    <trigger>controls/armament/trigger</trigger>
    <speed>10</speed>
    <repeat>true</repeat>
    <delay>0.01</delay>
    <count>-1</count>
    <x-offset>  3.0</x-offset>
    <y-offset> -2.5</y-offset>
    <z-offset>  1.2</z-offset>
    <yaw-offset>0.0</yaw-offset>
    <pitch-offset>0.0</pitch-offset>
    <eda>10</eda>
    <wind>true</wind>
    <buoyancy>33</buoyancy>
    <life>1</life>
  </submodel>
</PropertyList>


You can download it off http://cid-8118d1998d506a35.skydrive.live.com/self.aspx/Public/f16-submodels.xml
Copy and paste this into $FGROOT/Aircraft/f16 .. and replace the original :)

Cheers,
QiYun :)
QiYun

Flightgear Callsign: Old-Man

Fight on and fly on to the last drop of blood and the last drop of fuel, to the last beat of the heart.
— Baron Manfred von Richthofen.
User avatar
lqiyun
 
Posts: 250
Joined: Fri Nov 14, 2008 4:09 pm
Location: Singapore

Re: F-16 upgraded to 'production' status

Postby aok1 » Wed May 20, 2009 5:56 pm

Isn't it a beauty?

F-16.png


F16.png


I am loving this plane to bits, except when I am on a longer flight and need to navigate. That moment, after pressing "P", seeing that 2dpanel in my cockpit,
then I am less thrilled.

New livery is great looking, but very heavy? The first time switching to an external view takes quite some time, but after that it is fine.

Thanks!
Watch my videos and look at screenhots if you're into that sort of thing :)
aok1
 
Posts: 105
Joined: Sun Apr 19, 2009 10:02 pm

Re: F-16 upgraded to 'production' status

Postby erik » Thu May 21, 2009 8:30 am

I'm not sure I understand the probldem with the 'P' key, is it used for a different purpose by other aircraft? If so I'll remove that option (maybe I just should anyway).

Update: Ah I see, is displays the default C172 panel, just don't press 'P' :wink:

The livery itselfs is no different from other liveries so I'm confused why it should load longer.

Erik
erik
 
Posts: 1516
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2007 1:41 pm

Re: F-16 upgraded to 'production' status

Postby aok1 » Thu May 21, 2009 12:41 pm

I'm sorry, I wasn't clear at all.

After I start fg with the f16 and press 'v', it takes some 10 seconds to switch to the next (helicopter) view. This happens only the first time, after that there are no more delays.
I checked and indeed it happens regardless of livery, so it's not that.

I sometimes use the 2d panel to navigate, since there is no working navigation system in the cockpit. I didn't mean for you to take out that option, I was rather hoping to hear "oh, yeah, radar and navigation is almost ready". Until then the 2d panel has its use, albeit an unseemly appearance.

Will external fuel tanks/ sidewinders become selectable via the menu?

Ctrl-c is used everywhere to identify clickable items in the cockpit. I know now there are none (yet), so I am no longer looking for them, but I have opened the canopy inadvertently while flying. You can imagine the consternation. Maybe this can be moved to 'c'?

Thanks.
Watch my videos and look at screenhots if you're into that sort of thing :)
aok1
 
Posts: 105
Joined: Sun Apr 19, 2009 10:02 pm

Re: F-16 upgraded to 'production' status

Postby Gijs » Thu May 21, 2009 3:55 pm

aok1 wrote:After I start fg with the f16 and press 'v', it takes some 10 seconds to switch to the next (helicopter) view. This happens only the first time, after that there are no more delays. I checked and indeed it happens regardless of livery, so it's not that.

This is defenitely not a problem of the F-16. Most complex aircraft in FlightGear have these delays (depending on your machine ofcourse).
Airports: EHAM, EHLE, KSFO
Aircraft: 747-400
User avatar
Gijs
Moderator
 
Posts: 9357
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Amsterdam/Delft, the Netherlands
Callsign: PH-GYS
Version: Git
OS: Windows 10

Re: F-16 upgraded to 'production' status

Postby aok1 » Thu May 21, 2009 8:06 pm

This is defenitely not a problem of the F-16.


I mentioned it because it started after the f16 update that included the new livery. I had not seen that type of delay before on this machine (Athlon 64 x2 6000+) and it happens everytime as I described. FG is from cvs 05/17.
Watch my videos and look at screenhots if you're into that sort of thing :)
aok1
 
Posts: 105
Joined: Sun Apr 19, 2009 10:02 pm

Re: F-16 upgraded to 'production' status

Postby HHS » Thu May 21, 2009 8:08 pm

aok1 wrote:
This is defenitely not a problem of the F-16.


I mentioned it because it started after the f16 update that included the new livery. I had not seen that type of delay before on this machine (Athlon 64 x2 6000+) and it happens everytime as I described. FG is from cvs 05/17.


It has something to do with the livery over mp system. Only after start-up- then it is working without delay.
Up, up and away
User avatar
HHS
Retired
 
Posts: 3624
Joined: Thu Jul 19, 2007 8:09 am
Version: GIT

Re: F-16 upgraded to 'production' status

Postby redneck » Fri May 22, 2009 9:29 am

That F-16 is awesome! The only issue I must bring up, other than a working radar system and clickable hotspots within the cockpit, is that the trajectory indicator is no substitute for a targetting reticle. Also, I noticed the FDM has been improved, and now I have no idea what my approach speed should be. I was able to approach at 90 kts in the old F-16, which was weird, but now the stable approach speed seems to be about 155 kts. Is that correct? My AOA indicator shows that my AOA is proper for landing, but at that speed, with the amount of pitch I need, it's usually impossible to see the runway until just before touchdown from the cockpit view. I do like the stall warning.
Also, my console gets loaded with OpenGL errors whenever I use this plane, but it doesn't seem to effect performance.
Call Signs: redneck, ATCredn (unspecified freq atc)
FGFSCopilot
FGFSCopilotATCEdition
System Specs
Model: Alienware M15x, OS: Windows 7 Professional 64-bit, RAM: 3 GB, CPU: Intel i3 quad core at 2.4 GHz, GPU: Nvidea GeForce GTX 460M 1.5 GB GDDR5
redneck
 
Posts: 3630
Joined: Mon Feb 02, 2009 2:17 am
Location: Pennsylvania, USA
Version: 240

Re: F-16 upgraded to 'production' status

Postby erik » Fri May 22, 2009 10:37 am

Landing speed is about 120kts, don't forget to deploy the speedbrakes during approach. 90kt was simply too low. I'm not sure about the view from the cockpit in real live but the approach angle seems about right from the outside view..

Oh just one hint, approach is influenced by pitch and thrust; if the pitch gets too high try compensating it by adding some thrust and lowering the pitch again.

Erik
erik
 
Posts: 1516
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2007 1:41 pm

PreviousNext

Return to Aircraft

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot] and 2 guests