Board index FlightGear Development Aircraft

DHC8 300Q (New for Oct 2009)

Questions and discussion about creating aircraft. Flight dynamics, 3d models, cockpits, systems, animation, textures.

DHC8 300Q (New for Oct 2009)

Postby MaverickAlex » Wed Jun 25, 2008 7:03 pm

i'm taking time out on scenery for a while and have been working for a few days on a DHCQ300. really in response to a request from Gooneybird for an AI model to island hop around the Caribbean.

I have done the main fusealage and wings etc, i may be tempted to create the full working model including 3D cockpit after i have made the AI version.

A question really re the AI model.

Do i need to keep the props and landing gear as seperate models as you would the full model, i suppose answering my own question it depends on if you want the AI version to take off and raise it gear etc.

Any thoughts would be appreciated.

Image
Last edited by MaverickAlex on Thu Nov 19, 2009 10:06 pm, edited 5 times in total.
http://www.atlasvirtualairlines.com
Modeller of: TNCM TBPB MDPP TFFF TJSJ FMEE TKPK TFFG TQPF KLAX KATL EGNJ EGGW APACHE, EUROFIGHTER, HP VICTOR, DHC8
FGcom 122.75
creator Terragear GUI
User avatar
MaverickAlex
 
Posts: 1206
Joined: Sun Mar 23, 2008 4:46 pm
Location: Kingston Upon Hull. UK

Re: DHCQ 300

Postby julianjackson1 » Wed Jun 25, 2008 7:11 pm

hey alex, nice model! People here would probally love the working model after you get the island hopper model done for gooney :)
Are the measurements of the distance from the engines to the fuselage correct? They look a little close. This may (most likely) be caused by the view angle of the pic.

Happy Modeling,

Julian
The propeller is just a big fan in front of the plane used to keep the pilot cool. When it stops, you can actually watch the pilot start sweating.
Callsign: AA-JVJ
julianjackson1
 
Posts: 137
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2008 6:54 pm
Location: Boston, MA (USA)

Re: DHCQ 300

Postby gooneybird » Wed Jun 25, 2008 7:23 pm

Alex
I can't wait, that is looking great. :D
I'm grounded at the moment, my joystick is kaputt, should have another one tomorrow.
Currently running 2018.1 but if it doesn't stop crashing I'm taking up tiddlywinks!
User avatar
gooneybird
 
Posts: 2915
Joined: Sat May 31, 2008 1:57 pm
Location: Essex, UK
Callsign: G-OONY
Version: 2018.1
OS: win 7 64

Re: DHCQ 300

Postby YourDailyTsunami » Wed Jun 25, 2008 8:14 pm

Sweet, a Dash 8 :D
all the booze is free, airline goin' broke, here come the ladies with another jack'n'coke... :P
YourDailyTsunami
 
Posts: 584
Joined: Wed Dec 12, 2007 7:01 pm
Location: Europe, mostly
Callsign: Tsunami

Re: DHCQ 300

Postby ajm » Wed Jun 25, 2008 8:33 pm

To reply to your actual question, the props / gear leg components etc need to be separate, uniquely named OBJECTS in the .ac (or .osg) file that you end up with. It may be, if you're using something other than Blender or AC3D, that it's easier to split the animated parts out into separate model files and that will also work; but it will require a bit more XML to assemble everything correctly.
ajm
 
Posts: 259
Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2006 5:05 pm

Re: DHCQ 300

Postby MaverickAlex » Thu Jun 26, 2008 2:30 pm

Thanks AJM, i can separate the required objects and re-assemble them with AC3D and hopefully if i remember how to do it, sort out the xml, (its been a couple of months since i did the apache one)

Julian, the engines are in the correct position, its just the view angle.

Hopefully it wont take too long to sort it out,and have it flying.
http://www.atlasvirtualairlines.com
Modeller of: TNCM TBPB MDPP TFFF TJSJ FMEE TKPK TFFG TQPF KLAX KATL EGNJ EGGW APACHE, EUROFIGHTER, HP VICTOR, DHC8
FGcom 122.75
creator Terragear GUI
User avatar
MaverickAlex
 
Posts: 1206
Joined: Sun Mar 23, 2008 4:46 pm
Location: Kingston Upon Hull. UK

Re: DHCQ 300

Postby MaverickAlex » Sun Jun 29, 2008 8:46 am

props and landing gear now modelled and all seperate objects within the .ac file.

here a preview at TNCM

Image

I have yet to sort out texturing the model or properly doing the .xml files, this was just a quickie to get it into FG
http://www.atlasvirtualairlines.com
Modeller of: TNCM TBPB MDPP TFFF TJSJ FMEE TKPK TFFG TQPF KLAX KATL EGNJ EGGW APACHE, EUROFIGHTER, HP VICTOR, DHC8
FGcom 122.75
creator Terragear GUI
User avatar
MaverickAlex
 
Posts: 1206
Joined: Sun Mar 23, 2008 4:46 pm
Location: Kingston Upon Hull. UK

Re: DHCQ 300

Postby gooneybird » Sun Jun 29, 2008 10:43 am

Alex
Have you decided on a livery yet, if not, how about this:

http://www.airliners.net/search/photo.s ... entry=true
Currently running 2018.1 but if it doesn't stop crashing I'm taking up tiddlywinks!
User avatar
gooneybird
 
Posts: 2915
Joined: Sat May 31, 2008 1:57 pm
Location: Essex, UK
Callsign: G-OONY
Version: 2018.1
OS: win 7 64

Re: DHCQ 300

Postby MaverickAlex » Sun Jun 29, 2008 4:35 pm

those liveries would be very apt, seeing as they fly to TNCM.

I'll have a look at them.

I havent got the time at the moment but i'll be on with it as soon as i can
http://www.atlasvirtualairlines.com
Modeller of: TNCM TBPB MDPP TFFF TJSJ FMEE TKPK TFFG TQPF KLAX KATL EGNJ EGGW APACHE, EUROFIGHTER, HP VICTOR, DHC8
FGcom 122.75
creator Terragear GUI
User avatar
MaverickAlex
 
Posts: 1206
Joined: Sun Mar 23, 2008 4:46 pm
Location: Kingston Upon Hull. UK

Re: DHCQ 300

Postby MaverickAlex » Thu Oct 09, 2008 5:15 pm

looking through all the posts i have made nd things that had been left since i have been in hospital, i have found the Dash 8 files.

I haven't done anything with it at all.

All the components are there seperated into .ac files.

My question is does anyone wish to take on the reigns and finish the DASH 8 off, it will be quite a while before i pick it up again otherwise.

MaverickAlex :D
http://www.atlasvirtualairlines.com
Modeller of: TNCM TBPB MDPP TFFF TJSJ FMEE TKPK TFFG TQPF KLAX KATL EGNJ EGGW APACHE, EUROFIGHTER, HP VICTOR, DHC8
FGcom 122.75
creator Terragear GUI
User avatar
MaverickAlex
 
Posts: 1206
Joined: Sun Mar 23, 2008 4:46 pm
Location: Kingston Upon Hull. UK

Re: DHCQ 300

Postby MaverickAlex » Tue Oct 28, 2008 3:36 pm

Hi all, i have decided to have a quick break from scenery as is my usual want...

and gone back to look over my Dash 8-300

i now have a flyable model with animated rudder and elevator.

I'm having a problem with the spin type animations.
Wanting to emulate the same as the DCH6 whereby after certain rpm the props are replaced by spinning disk to help with frame rate.

I have copied the DCH6 xml file relating to that specific action,although i have changed the <object-name> details to match the 4 props instead of just 3 for the DHC6(correct model names in the .ac file) i find that the model starts off straight away with just the disk and not the props showing..
I realise that this is probably to do with the rpm or similar but am somewhat stumped at the moment.

heres the current Dash8 xml extract relating to the animation of the props


Code: Select all
<!-- Props -->

    <animation>
        <type>select</type>
        <object-name>Lprop.1</object-name>
        <object-name>Lprop.2</object-name>
        <object-name>Lprop.3</object-name>
     <object-name>Lprop.4</object-name>
        <condition>
            <less-than>
            <property>engines/engine[0]/n2</property>
            <value>70.0001</value>
            </less-than>
        </condition>
    </animation>

    <animation>
        <type>select</type>
        <object-name>Lprop.disk</object-name>
        <condition>
            <greater-than>
            <property>engines/engine[0]/n2</property>
            <value>70.000</value>
            </greater-than>
        </condition>
    </animation>

    <animation>
        <type>spin</type>
        <object-name>Lprop.1</object-name>
        <object-name>Lprop.2</object-name>
        <object-name>Lprop.3</object-name>
     <object-name>Lprop.4</object-name>
        <property>engines/engine[0]/n2</property>
        <factor>10.0</factor>
        <center>
            <x-m>-3.05</x-m>
            <y-m>-3.98</y-m>
            <z-m>2.16</z-m>
        </center>
        <axis>
            <x>1</x>
            <y>0</y>
            <z>0</z>
        </axis>
    </animation>

    <animation>
        <type>select</type>
        <object-name>Rprop.1</object-name>
        <object-name>Rprop.2</object-name>
        <object-name>Rprop.3</object-name>
     <object-name>Rprop.4</object-name>
        <condition>
            <less-than>
            <property>engines/engine[1]/n2</property>
            <value>70.0001</value>
            </less-than>
        </condition>
    </animation>

    <animation>
        <type>select</type>
        <object-name>Rprop.disk</object-name>
        <condition>
            <greater-than>
            <property>engines/engine[1]/n2</property>
            <value>70.000</value>
            </greater-than>
        </condition>
    </animation>

    <animation>
        <type>spin</type>
        <object-name>Rprop.1</object-name>
        <object-name>Rprop.2</object-name>
        <object-name>Rprop.3</object-name>
     <object-name>Rprop.4</object-name>
        <property>engines/engine[1]/n2</property>
        <factor>10.0</factor>
        <center>
            <x-m>-3.05</x-m>
            <y-m>3.98</y-m>
            <z-m>2.16</z-m>
        </center>
        <axis>
            <x>1</x>
            <y>0</y>
            <z>0</z>
        </axis>
    </animation>


If anyone could have a quick look over and offer a tip i would be appreciative.

I forgot how frustrating th FDM's are when your still learning.
http://www.atlasvirtualairlines.com
Modeller of: TNCM TBPB MDPP TFFF TJSJ FMEE TKPK TFFG TQPF KLAX KATL EGNJ EGGW APACHE, EUROFIGHTER, HP VICTOR, DHC8
FGcom 122.75
creator Terragear GUI
User avatar
MaverickAlex
 
Posts: 1206
Joined: Sun Mar 23, 2008 4:46 pm
Location: Kingston Upon Hull. UK

Re: DHCQ 300

Postby glazmax » Tue Oct 28, 2008 4:20 pm

Ah nice plane!

Just to make sure:

When you start flightgear open up the property browser and go to engines/engine/n2 and monitor the value of that property. Currently the discs should show up if the value is greater than 70 (below 70 the prop should be visible). Also make sure that the center of the spin animation is correct.

edit: my n2 starts at 75 ,so you might put in 85 as value (instead of 70).

Fly on,
glazmax
XXX pilot of the caribbean - bones and porters XXX
User avatar
glazmax
 
Posts: 454
Joined: Sat Jan 27, 2007 10:38 am
Location: Austria
Callsign: jettoo/OE-JTO
Version: cvs

Re: DHCQ 300

Postby MaverickAlex » Tue Oct 28, 2008 5:24 pm

thanks glazmax, got the animation working propely now. the rpm was 70.0004 so it never got below that to show the props! :D

The props are a bit juddery though, i'm pretty sure they are as cntralised as i can possible get them on the correct axis.

It's another step forward thanks.

Now onwards to get the Landing Gear animated and the sound file working correctly.

Thanks very much :D
http://www.atlasvirtualairlines.com
Modeller of: TNCM TBPB MDPP TFFF TJSJ FMEE TKPK TFFG TQPF KLAX KATL EGNJ EGGW APACHE, EUROFIGHTER, HP VICTOR, DHC8
FGcom 122.75
creator Terragear GUI
User avatar
MaverickAlex
 
Posts: 1206
Joined: Sun Mar 23, 2008 4:46 pm
Location: Kingston Upon Hull. UK

Re: DHCQ 300

Postby MaverickAlex » Tue Oct 28, 2008 6:13 pm

heres a result!

Image

finally looks something like now
:D
http://www.atlasvirtualairlines.com
Modeller of: TNCM TBPB MDPP TFFF TJSJ FMEE TKPK TFFG TQPF KLAX KATL EGNJ EGGW APACHE, EUROFIGHTER, HP VICTOR, DHC8
FGcom 122.75
creator Terragear GUI
User avatar
MaverickAlex
 
Posts: 1206
Joined: Sun Mar 23, 2008 4:46 pm
Location: Kingston Upon Hull. UK

Re: DHCQ 300

Postby Gijs » Tue Oct 28, 2008 6:22 pm

Great plane Maverick!!
Would love to see it with some textures on it!
Airports: EHAM, EHLE, KSFO
Aircraft: 747-400
User avatar
Gijs
Moderator
 
Posts: 9304
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Amsterdam/Delft, the Netherlands
Callsign: PH-GYS
Version: Git
OS: Windows 10

Next

Return to Aircraft

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], jackietheboy and 6 guests