Board index FlightGear Development Aircraft

Tu-154B for FlightGear - some screenshots

Questions and discussion about creating aircraft. Flight dynamics, 3d models, cockpits, systems, animation, textures.

Re: Tu-154B for FlightGear - some screenshots

Postby Liam » Sun Mar 22, 2009 9:12 pm

Dont have that button :P Probably need to update my version?
User avatar
Liam
 
Posts: 1907
Joined: Tue Dec 23, 2008 3:33 pm
Location: United Kingdom
Callsign: Liam
Version: GIT
OS: MAC OS X

Re: Tu-154B for FlightGear - some screenshots

Postby Guillaume » Sun Mar 22, 2009 9:24 pm

This plane is really wonderful! I think it's the best 3D cockpit in FG. But I can't start the center engine, when I click on 5038-E with 5038-D up, the rpm doesn't move. It works with left and right engines. I tried twice to do your checklist but it was the same problem. I have the svn revision 65. Do I have forgotten something?

EDIT: Yes! I have my three engines working! I don't know why it doesn't worked, but now everything works fine.

Guillaume
callsign: F-GUIL
User avatar
Guillaume
 
Posts: 56
Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2007 8:19 am
Location: France - LFRK
Callsign: F-GUIL
Version: GIT
OS: Debian GNU/Linux Sid

Re: Tu-154B for FlightGear - some screenshots

Postby Andreas » Mon Mar 23, 2009 9:01 pm

Workaround for the "beep-beep" problem in version 1.9.1

When i switched on the battery, i had the same problem that barambu2sa described earlier: a fuel warning alarm. According to yurik's reply i changed the file:
$FG_ROOT/Aircraft/TU154B/Nasal/warn.nas , line 678
from: 'param = getprop( "consumables/fuel/tank[0]/level-lbs" );
to: 'param = getprop( "consumables/fuel/tank[0]/level-lb" );

and then i could start the engine (which gave me kind of a little shiver)

To Yurik and friends: if i ever meet you in real life, remember me to buy you a drink!
I already loved the glorious Antonov-2, and having such a detailed simulation of a machine as mighty as this Tu-154
really feels like christmas right now. Thank You!
To an optimist, the glass is half full.
To a pessimist, the glass is half empty.
To an engineer, it's twice the size it needs to be.
User avatar
Andreas
 
Posts: 128
Joined: Sat Mar 14, 2009 6:11 pm
Callsign: D-AZ
Version: 3.4.1
OS: Debian Buster

Re: Tu-154B for FlightGear - some screenshots

Postby Barambu2sa » Fri Mar 27, 2009 4:03 am

Serious bug:this happen also with other aircrafts
like Concorde on FG 1.9.1

After setting autopilot
(button H) try to disconnect
the pitch channel(under H)
set manually the altitude
then reconnect the pitch
channel...
pitch trim go at maximum
and aircraft stall!
:(
Barambu2sa
 
Posts: 274
Joined: Tue Mar 25, 2008 4:49 pm

Re: Tu-154B for FlightGear - some screenshots

Postby yurik_nsk » Fri Mar 27, 2009 10:30 am

set manually the altitude
then reconnect the pitch
channel...
pitch trim go at maximum
and aircraft stall!


This model use own autopilot (written by JSBSim), not a default FG autopilot.

You can't set altitude manually - not for model, not for real aircraft. Autopilot of Tu-154 has not a feature - climb or descent to desired altitude by AP control. Autopilot can stabilize current altitude only (button H). Change altitude should be done manually, or by "stab pitch", or "V,M" mode.
yurik_nsk
 
Posts: 171
Joined: Wed May 30, 2007 6:57 am
Location: Novosibirsk, Russia

Re: Tu-154B for FlightGear - some screenshots

Postby Andreas » Fri Mar 27, 2009 12:19 pm

It is true that the autopilot in many planes is a constant source of grief-
Even when the autopilot itself works correctly, it sometimes causes distress when being activated by mistake (for example when typing chat messages), which for me many times resulted in an ugly struggle man vs. machine.
---Suggestion---:
It would be good if there was a common aircraft key that switches off every autopilot and resets all trimming immediately. I'm sure every real aircraft has this kind of feature.
To an optimist, the glass is half full.
To a pessimist, the glass is half empty.
To an engineer, it's twice the size it needs to be.
User avatar
Andreas
 
Posts: 128
Joined: Sat Mar 14, 2009 6:11 pm
Callsign: D-AZ
Version: 3.4.1
OS: Debian Buster

Re: Tu-154B for FlightGear - some screenshots

Postby mdsmith » Fri Mar 27, 2009 1:22 pm

Very nice! This will be a good aircraft to fly, how much of a FPS impact does it have?
mdsmith
Retired
 
Posts: 439
Joined: Tue May 27, 2008 7:20 pm

Re: Tu-154B for FlightGear - some screenshots

Postby MyName » Fri Mar 27, 2009 5:26 pm

It runs fine on mine, just a 20s delay when switching to any external view.
MyName
 
Posts: 660
Joined: Sun Mar 01, 2009 3:57 am

Re: Tu-154B for FlightGear - some screenshots

Postby yurik_nsk » Fri Mar 27, 2009 7:09 pm

It would be good if there was a common aircraft key that switches off every autopilot and resets all trimming immediately. I'm sure every real aircraft has this kind of feature.


Sure. For real Tu-154, AP off button situated on yoke.

P.S. Thanks for promise drink:) Welcome to Siberia - drink is a best cure for crisis in our wild land:)
yurik_nsk
 
Posts: 171
Joined: Wed May 30, 2007 6:57 am
Location: Novosibirsk, Russia

Re: Tu-154B for FlightGear - some screenshots

Postby MyName » Fri Mar 27, 2009 7:14 pm

Have you thought of putting a dual processor Power Mac G5 under your bed? You can also use a Xbox 360, a PS3 or even a Pentium 4! :lol: :mrgreen: :D :mrgreen:
MyName
 
Posts: 660
Joined: Sun Mar 01, 2009 3:57 am

Re: Tu-154B for FlightGear - some screenshots

Postby yurik_nsk » Fri Mar 27, 2009 7:15 pm

It runs fine on mine, just a 20s delay when switching to any external view.


First time. The next, switch time delay stay normal.

It's a pay for multiply livereas support...
yurik_nsk
 
Posts: 171
Joined: Wed May 30, 2007 6:57 am
Location: Novosibirsk, Russia

Re: Tu-154B for FlightGear - some screenshots

Postby bobbbit » Sat Apr 04, 2009 1:52 am

I downloaded the plane but it Flightgear crashes every time I try to use it :(
bobbbit
 
Posts: 73
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2008 2:10 am

Re: Tu-154B for FlightGear - some screenshots

Postby Hooray » Sat Apr 04, 2009 6:33 am

bobbbit wrote:I downloaded the plane but it Flightgear crashes every time I try to use it :(


That's not very useful information if you're seriously expecting someone to help you.

Try to post more details such as:
  • hardware, OS
  • version of FG
  • startup settings
  • runtime settings
  • any other non-standard customizations (additional scenery or aircraft) that could be relevant
  • console output (errors & warning messages in the shell window)
  • full console output of FlightGear crashing with log-level set to "debug" or even "bulk"
Please don't send support requests by PM, instead post your questions on the forum so that all users can contribute and benefit
Thanks & all the best,
Hooray
Help write next month's newsletter !
pui2canvas | MapStructure | Canvas Development | Programming resources
Hooray
 
Posts: 11376
Joined: Tue Mar 25, 2008 8:40 am

Re: Tu-154B for FlightGear - some screenshots

Postby MyName » Sat Apr 04, 2009 10:20 am

bobbobit, do you have an Intel graphics card?
MyName
 
Posts: 660
Joined: Sun Mar 01, 2009 3:57 am

Re: Tu-154B for FlightGear - some screenshots

Postby MyName » Sat Apr 04, 2009 10:22 am

MyName wrote:bobbbbit, do you have an Intel graphics card?
MyName
 
Posts: 660
Joined: Sun Mar 01, 2009 3:57 am

PreviousNext

Return to Aircraft

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests