Board index FlightGear Development Aircraft

Doctor Who TARDIS in development. 3rd UPDATE (2nd May 2011)

Questions and discussion about creating aircraft. Flight dynamics, 3d models, cockpits, systems, animation, textures.

Doctor Who TARDIS in development. 3rd UPDATE (2nd May 2011)

Postby Vinura » Fri Apr 15, 2011 1:29 am

NOTE: I AM USING GOOGLE SKETCHUP!

I have started work on a Doctor Who TARDIS for FlightGear.

3rd Update (2nd May 2011) : More pictures, did the TARDIS windows up a bit;
Image
Image


I have nearly finished an exterior model in Sketchup;

Image

2nd UPDATE: Added named colours from SketchUp onto Model.

Image

So far, what do you think?

I plan to make it travel in Space, NOT IN TIME! :P

Also, this is kind of like a sister project for me along side adding movable jetways into KSFO.
Last edited by Vinura on Mon May 02, 2011 12:30 am, edited 6 times in total.
Vinura
 
Posts: 299
Joined: Sat Feb 19, 2011 1:28 am
Version: GIT
OS: Windows 7

Re: Started Work on a Doctor Who TARDIS for FlightGear.

Postby kyokoyama » Fri Apr 15, 2011 3:22 am

Wait... I thought the TARDIS teleports. Not flies.
Look for "B-BIRD" "N127KY" or "AVA0004" -that's me.

Despite having over 1700 posts here, I am not even close to being the most skilled guy here... I'm just words and bad drawing, not experience. :P
kyokoyama
 
Posts: 1988
Joined: Sun May 03, 2009 2:16 am
Location: Earth
Callsign: B-BIRD, N127KY
Version: 2.12.1
OS: Windows Vista

Re: Started Work on a Doctor Who TARDIS for FlightGear.

Postby Vinura » Fri Apr 15, 2011 3:30 am

You are right kyokoyama but it also "spins". I think it only teleports when traveling to a "when". It usually spins when traveling to a "where". 8)

Image
Vinura
 
Posts: 299
Joined: Sat Feb 19, 2011 1:28 am
Version: GIT
OS: Windows 7

Re: Started Work on a Doctor Who TARDIS for FlightGear.

Postby Flightgear_captain » Fri Apr 15, 2011 9:27 pm

Lol cute. Maybe one day, someone will work on a teleporting FDM. If you are working on the interior, make it cross-dimensional! That would be fun to play with!
Life's only understandable backwards, but you have to live it forwards. (found in a youtube video)

Check out some of my cool video goodies here
User avatar
Flightgear_captain
 
Posts: 168
Joined: Tue Oct 26, 2010 7:41 am
Location: QLD Australia
Callsign: VH-FGS, G-STIG, STIG
Version: Git
OS: Winbloze 7

Re: Started Work on a Doctor Who TARDIS for FlightGear.

Postby skyop » Fri Apr 15, 2011 9:32 pm

Flightgear_captain wrote in Fri Apr 15, 2011 9:27 pm:Maybe one day, someone will work on a teleporting FDM.


Done! Use the UFO FDM, and set /position/latitude-deg and /position/longitude-deg accordingly. ;)
Aircraft: [ CRJ700-family | DC-10-30 ] Scenery: [ KBFL ]
skyop
 
Posts: 3047
Joined: Mon Jun 14, 2010 12:40 am
Location: Austin, Texas, USA
IRC name: skyop
Version: next
OS: Fedora 23/Windows 10

Re: Started Work on a Doctor Who TARDIS for FlightGear.

Postby Vinura » Fri Apr 15, 2011 10:48 pm

skyop wrote in Fri Apr 15, 2011 9:32 pm:
Flightgear_captain wrote in Fri Apr 15, 2011 9:27 pm:Maybe one day, someone will work on a teleporting FDM.


Done! Use the UFO FDM, and set /position/latitude-deg and /position/longitude-deg accordingly. ;)


That is exactly what I was thinking of!

I mean, the UFO kind of spins a wee bit in flight right?

And the TARDIS also spins in Flight, so if I use the UFO FDM, that would be a GREAT solution.

I was also thinking, for example, if you want to warp to another airport, maybe the TARDIS would fade in and out?

Still have to get the colours of the exterior model and stuff.

OK, so I have finished the key slot and handles, still pretty basic stuff;

Image

Image

The handles, when viewing from other angles, the squares disappear, the squares can only be seen on certain angles unfortunately. :(


EDIT: I just had a idea flash! Now you guys know that we can't really make it go back in time but we might be able to make it go back in FlightGear History! Let me explain, now when you download of Terrasync, you get updated scenery right? Well why not use that scenery for the TARDIS and when the user, for example, click a button, make the TARDIS teleport to an older version of scenery that the user selects hence making it go back in FlightGear Scenery! :D
Vinura
 
Posts: 299
Joined: Sat Feb 19, 2011 1:28 am
Version: GIT
OS: Windows 7

Re: Started Work on a Doctor Who TARDIS for FlightGear. UPDA

Postby skyop » Sat Apr 16, 2011 2:30 am

Erm, no, not possible. But you can make the TARDIS able to modify FlightGear time. Besides the changes in the daylight, you won't notice a thing, but some scenery models are time-aware (i.e. the World Trade Center).
Aircraft: [ CRJ700-family | DC-10-30 ] Scenery: [ KBFL ]
skyop
 
Posts: 3047
Joined: Mon Jun 14, 2010 12:40 am
Location: Austin, Texas, USA
IRC name: skyop
Version: next
OS: Fedora 23/Windows 10

Re: Started Work on a Doctor Who TARDIS for FlightGear.

Postby Flightgear_captain » Sun Apr 17, 2011 3:05 am

skyop wrote in Fri Apr 15, 2011 9:32 pm:Done! Use the UFO FDM, and set /position/latitude-deg and /position/longitude-deg accordingly. ;)


oh *facepalm* you beat me! (O/T My smileys don't work, could someone help me?)
Life's only understandable backwards, but you have to live it forwards. (found in a youtube video)

Check out some of my cool video goodies here
User avatar
Flightgear_captain
 
Posts: 168
Joined: Tue Oct 26, 2010 7:41 am
Location: QLD Australia
Callsign: VH-FGS, G-STIG, STIG
Version: Git
OS: Winbloze 7

Re: Started Work on a Doctor Who TARDIS for FlightGear.

Postby Johan G » Mon Apr 18, 2011 6:30 pm

Flightgear_captain wrote in Sun Apr 17, 2011 3:05 am:(O/T My smileys don't work, could someone help me?)

Currently under investigation, apparently. For more info see the topic JavaScript not working?
Low-level flying — It's all fun and games till someone looses an engine. (Paraphrased from a YouTube video)
Improving the Dassault Mirage F1 (Wiki, Forum, GitLab. Work in slow progress)
Johan G
Moderator
 
Posts: 6061
Joined: Fri Aug 06, 2010 5:33 pm
Location: Sweden
Callsign: SE-JG
IRC name: Johan_G
Version: 2020.3.4
OS: Windows 10, 64 bit

Re: Started Work on a Doctor Who TARDIS for FlightGear. UPDA

Postby Vinura » Tue Apr 19, 2011 9:56 am

Let us get back on track...
Vinura
 
Posts: 299
Joined: Sat Feb 19, 2011 1:28 am
Version: GIT
OS: Windows 7

Re: Doctor Who TARDIS for FlightGear development. 2nd UPDATE

Postby redneck » Mon Apr 25, 2011 2:17 am

This should be useful. Not sure how anyone will simulate space-time travel in FG, but if anyone finds a way, you'll have all you need to make it function just as it does on the show.
I'd be interested to see a well-developed cockpit/um, whatever the internal portion of the TARDIS is called as well.
Call Signs: redneck, ATCredn (unspecified freq atc)
FGFSCopilot
FGFSCopilotATCEdition
System Specs
Model: Alienware M15x, OS: Windows 7 Professional 64-bit, RAM: 3 GB, CPU: Intel i3 quad core at 2.4 GHz, GPU: Nvidea GeForce GTX 460M 1.5 GB GDDR5
redneck
 
Posts: 3630
Joined: Mon Feb 02, 2009 2:17 am
Location: Pennsylvania, USA
Version: 240

Re: Doctor Who TARDIS for FlightGear development. 2nd UPDATE

Postby Vinura » Mon Apr 25, 2011 12:11 pm

Thanks for that redneck!

That would really help!

:D
Vinura
 
Posts: 299
Joined: Sat Feb 19, 2011 1:28 am
Version: GIT
OS: Windows 7

Re: Doctor Who TARDIS in development. 3rd UPDATE (2nd May 20

Postby Vinura » Mon May 02, 2011 12:26 am

I was thinking of maybe making a TARDIS FDM from scratch.

Would that be too much work?

I am only thinking of making it go up and then make it start spinning in flight.

Reason that I am not using the UFO FDM is that the UFO is also for placing models into scenery, etc.

Since I am a beginner to modelling stuff for FlightGear, I want to keep it as simple as possible.

Another thing, does anyone know how to export SketchUp Models into .ac files.

I have already tried the plugin found at the wiki and it won't work. The colours don't get transported properly when I try to view it in Blender.

BTW: I am using the named colours as they are the only ones that Google can't copyright on.
Vinura
 
Posts: 299
Joined: Sat Feb 19, 2011 1:28 am
Version: GIT
OS: Windows 7

Re: Doctor Who TARDIS in development. 3rd UPDATE (2nd May 20

Postby skyop » Mon May 02, 2011 2:00 am

Vinura wrote in Mon May 02, 2011 12:26 am:Reason that I am not using the UFO FDM is that the UFO is also for placing models into scenery, etc.


Those functions are not included in the UFO FDM.
Aircraft: [ CRJ700-family | DC-10-30 ] Scenery: [ KBFL ]
skyop
 
Posts: 3047
Joined: Mon Jun 14, 2010 12:40 am
Location: Austin, Texas, USA
IRC name: skyop
Version: next
OS: Fedora 23/Windows 10

Re: Doctor Who TARDIS in development. 3rd UPDATE (2nd May 20

Postby Vinura » Mon May 02, 2011 2:13 am

Sorry, I meant by pressing Space bar and picking the models and then adjusting them by pressing tab and then dumping them to the console window.
Vinura
 
Posts: 299
Joined: Sat Feb 19, 2011 1:28 am
Version: GIT
OS: Windows 7

Next

Return to Aircraft

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: miguel, sfr and 3 guests