Board index FlightGear Support Graphics

Red Loops???

Graphics issues like: bad framerates, weird colors, OpenGL errors etc. Bad graphics ar usually the result of bad graphics cards or drivers.
Forum rules
In order to help you, we need to know a lot of information. Make sure to include answers to at least the following questions in your initial post.

- what OS (Windows Xp/Vista, Mac etc.) are you running?
- what FlightGear version do you use?
- what graphics card do you have?
- does the problem occur with any aircraft, at any airport?
- is there any output printed to the console (black window)?
- copy&paste your commandline (tick the "Show commandline box on the last page of FGRun or the "Others" section on the Mac launcher).
- please upload a screenshot of the problem.

If you experience FlightGear crashes, please report a bug using the issue tracker (can be also used for feature requests).
To run FlightGear on old computers with bad OpenGL support, please take a look at this wiki article. If you are seeing corrupted/broken textures, please see this article.

Note: If you did not get a reponse, even after 7 days, you may want to check out the FlightGear mailing lists to ask your question there.

Red Loops???

Postby Marsdolphin » Mon Mar 09, 2020 2:04 am

Anyone know what is this:
Image
The bug has occurred more than one time, last in February 16.
It started in November of 2019.
The loops show when flying normally, like nothing happened and they are just there.
Regards,
Mars.
Find me in Multiplayer as "Mars006". I fly all around the world, but I usually hang out in ZBAA and the surrounding airports.
Everyone be safe and let's hope the pandemic can be over soon.
Have fun flying!
Marsdolphin
 
Posts: 168
Joined: Wed Feb 05, 2020 7:41 am
Location: Beijing, China (ZBAA)
Callsign: Mars006, mars006
Version: 2020.1.3
OS: Mac OS

Re: Red Loops???

Postby Maerchenprinz » Mon Mar 09, 2020 3:07 am

Hi Marsdolphin!

Yeah, I know what this. It's officially called "a feature and not a bug"!
That's the ILS glideslope/-path; whenever you have the right NAV1 frequency set and the "feature and not a bug" :) enabled in the menu, these loops appear!
Sorry, I can't remember the name of the menu item, I'm sure you will find it.

Ciao,

Adrian
Last edited by Maerchenprinz on Mon Mar 09, 2020 3:09 am, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Maerchenprinz
 
Posts: 224
Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2007 5:24 pm
Location: Bochum, it's better, much better than you think!
Callsign: Adrian

Re: Red Loops???

Postby Marsdolphin » Mon Mar 09, 2020 3:09 am

Yeah, when it appears I will not crash at approach.
In low visibility conditions I just follow it and land on the runway lol :D
But it makes the simulation less real. How do we get rid of it?
Find me in Multiplayer as "Mars006". I fly all around the world, but I usually hang out in ZBAA and the surrounding airports.
Everyone be safe and let's hope the pandemic can be over soon.
Have fun flying!
Marsdolphin
 
Posts: 168
Joined: Wed Feb 05, 2020 7:41 am
Location: Beijing, China (ZBAA)
Callsign: Mars006, mars006
Version: 2020.1.3
OS: Mac OS

Re: Red Loops???

Postby Maerchenprinz » Mon Mar 09, 2020 3:21 am

Well, it's probably somewhere under "View" or "Equipment", I guess...
I have never used it, because _I_ am able to land without it! ;)
User avatar
Maerchenprinz
 
Posts: 224
Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2007 5:24 pm
Location: Bochum, it's better, much better than you think!
Callsign: Adrian

Re: Red Loops???

Postby Marsdolphin » Mon Mar 09, 2020 4:49 am

Found it. Called "Glide Slope Tunnel"
Such an unuseful feature... Only useful for times like yesterday.
Find me in Multiplayer as "Mars006". I fly all around the world, but I usually hang out in ZBAA and the surrounding airports.
Everyone be safe and let's hope the pandemic can be over soon.
Have fun flying!
Marsdolphin
 
Posts: 168
Joined: Wed Feb 05, 2020 7:41 am
Location: Beijing, China (ZBAA)
Callsign: Mars006, mars006
Version: 2020.1.3
OS: Mac OS

Re: Red Loops???

Postby Figaro » Mon Mar 09, 2020 9:18 am

Yup, the glide slope tunnel. View > Toggle Glideslope Tunnel.

Most people won't use them for most of their flights, however I remember when I first started flying in FG they were helpful to learn what I needed to do to line up both horizontally and vertically for approach to a runway. Eventually I got comfortable enough to turn it off and leave it off. But it was helpful.

It is *not* set by NAV frequencies. AFAIK it chooses the best active runway at an airfield and projects for it.

-S
User avatar
Figaro
 
Posts: 1328
Joined: Fri Feb 25, 2011 9:23 pm
Callsign: 4L-FIG
OS: Ubuntu/Win10

Re: Red Loops???

Postby Gijs » Mon Mar 09, 2020 9:47 am

For reference, see http://wiki.flightgear.org/Glideslope_Tunnel (slightly updated)
Airports: EHAM, EHLE, KSFO
Aircraft: 747-400
User avatar
Gijs
Moderator
 
Posts: 9447
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Delft, the Netherlands
Callsign: PH-GYS
Version: Git
OS: Windows 10

Re: Red Loops???

Postby Marsdolphin » Mon Mar 09, 2020 11:52 am

Weird feature. But I'll not crash without it :D
Find me in Multiplayer as "Mars006". I fly all around the world, but I usually hang out in ZBAA and the surrounding airports.
Everyone be safe and let's hope the pandemic can be over soon.
Have fun flying!
Marsdolphin
 
Posts: 168
Joined: Wed Feb 05, 2020 7:41 am
Location: Beijing, China (ZBAA)
Callsign: Mars006, mars006
Version: 2020.1.3
OS: Mac OS


Return to Graphics

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests