Board index FlightGear Support Graphics

737-100 interiors bug

Graphics issues like: bad framerates, weird colors, OpenGL errors etc. Bad graphics ar usually the result of bad graphics cards or drivers.
Forum rules
In order to help you, we need to know a lot of information. Make sure to include answers to at least the following questions in your initial post.

- what OS (Windows Xp/Vista, Mac etc.) are you running?
- what FlightGear version do you use?
- what graphics card do you have?
- does the problem occur with any aircraft, at any airport?
- is there any output printed to the console (black window)?
- copy&paste your commandline (tick the "Show commandline box on the last page of FGRun or the "Others" section on the Mac launcher).
- please upload a screenshot of the problem.

If you experience FlightGear crashes, please report a bug using the issue tracker (can be also used for feature requests).
To run FlightGear on old computers with bad OpenGL support, please take a look at this wiki article. If you are seeing corrupted/broken textures, please see this article.

Note: If you did not get a reponse, even after 7 days, you may want to check out the FlightGear mailing lists to ask your question there.

737-100 interiors bug

Postby CFS03 » Sat Mar 07, 2020 2:28 pm

Hi all, i am new in this forum and i hope i didn't choose the wrong forum section.

I really like the 737-100 and i downloaded it from the official repository. The simulation loaded correctly but the aircraft cockpit and its interior were not visible. In particular, I noticed that the windows were invisible and if I looked through them I only saw the scenery and not the inside of the plane. All this seems very strange to me because in the wiki it is written that there is a cockpit for this plane and from the screens I have seen online there are also interiors. I want to clarify that I use the latest version of flightgear and that this problem only happens to me with this plane. I'm sorry if it's a stupid problem but I couldn't find a solution. Can anyone help me?
Bye Bye,
Claudio.

P.S. Sorry for my English...
CFS03
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Mar 07, 2020 2:15 pm
Location: Mantova, Italy (LIPX)
Version: 2019.1.1
OS: Windows 10

Re: 737-100 interiors bug

Postby Marsdolphin » Sat Mar 07, 2020 2:30 pm

Hi,
First thing I can think of: Did you remove -master from the folder name?
Regards,
Mars.
Find me in Multiplayer as "Mars006". I fly all around the world, but I usually hang out in ZBAA and the surrounding airports.
Everyone be safe and let's hope the pandemic can be over soon.
Have fun flying!
Marsdolphin
 
Posts: 160
Joined: Wed Feb 05, 2020 7:41 am
Location: Beijing, China (ZBAA)
Callsign: Mars006, mars006
Version: 2020.1.3
OS: Mac OS

Re: 737-100 interiors bug

Postby CFS03 » Sat Mar 07, 2020 2:34 pm

Yes because with that name there wasn't the model (i saw only the default 3D glider). I really don't know what's my bug. Now the folder name is "737-100" only.
In any case thank you for the super fast reply!
CFS03
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Mar 07, 2020 2:15 pm
Location: Mantova, Italy (LIPX)
Version: 2019.1.1
OS: Windows 10

Re: 737-100 interiors bug

Postby Marsdolphin » Sat Mar 07, 2020 2:36 pm

I am going to try to figure out what's wrong.
Maybe an error on the xmls.
Where did you download it from?
Find me in Multiplayer as "Mars006". I fly all around the world, but I usually hang out in ZBAA and the surrounding airports.
Everyone be safe and let's hope the pandemic can be over soon.
Have fun flying!
Marsdolphin
 
Posts: 160
Joined: Wed Feb 05, 2020 7:41 am
Location: Beijing, China (ZBAA)
Callsign: Mars006, mars006
Version: 2020.1.3
OS: Mac OS

Re: 737-100 interiors bug

Postby CFS03 » Sat Mar 07, 2020 2:40 pm

I tried to download it from the official repository and also directly from the flightgear menu but in both cases the problem remained. If it can be useful I can tell you that I use Windows 10. I noticed that I have the same problem with the 737-200 too. But I repeat, only with these two planes. No other plane gives me the problem.
CFS03
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Mar 07, 2020 2:15 pm
Location: Mantova, Italy (LIPX)
Version: 2019.1.1
OS: Windows 10

Re: 737-100 interiors bug

Postby legoboyvdlp » Sat Mar 07, 2020 3:29 pm

Marsdolphin wrote in Sat Mar 07, 2020 2:30 pm:Hi,
First thing I can think of: Did you remove -master from the folder name?


If he downloaded it from the offical repository and not from any GitHub repository, then that is not necessary.


@OP, try using the "c" key - that toggles the cockpit, so maybe it is starting with the cockpit disabled?


I take it you downloaded from FGMEMBERS? That is not an official repository.
User avatar
legoboyvdlp
 
Posts: 7674
Joined: Sat Jul 26, 2014 1:28 am
Location: Northern Ireland
Callsign: G-LEGO
Version: next
OS: Windows 10 HP

Re: 737-100 interiors bug

Postby D-ECHO » Sat Mar 07, 2020 3:32 pm

Hello CFS03,
it's not your fault, you have discovered a bug. The 737-100 uses a so-called "range" animation so that the interior doesn't show up when looking at it from far away. However, this system was changed so now the aircraft is using an unset property as the maximal distance which is why it does not show up.
With a bit of luck, helijah (aka Emmanuel Baranger), the original developer of this aircraft can fix it in FGAddon, on the other hand this might be a case where a regular FGAddon maintenance is required e.g. looking for all aircraft using this deprecated property and removing/commenting out said animation, @Thorsten?
Regards
[EDIT]
legoboyvdlp wrote in Sat Mar 07, 2020 3:29 pm:I take it you downloaded from FGMEMBERS? That is not an official repository.

It probably was from FGAddon, at least in there it is also broken, see above.
User avatar
D-ECHO
 
Posts: 2079
Joined: Sat May 09, 2015 12:31 pm

Re: 737-100 interiors bug

Postby CFS03 » Sat Mar 07, 2020 5:21 pm

Thanks for the explanation. I was afraid it was an airplane bug. Could you fix it? Or do you need the developer? I know you are a team of volunteers but I would really love to be able to use that plane. I would gladly give you a hand but I have no idea how to fix it. If you really can't fix it, could you recommend a similar plane? How are the other 737s? In any case, thanks for the help.
CFS03
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Mar 07, 2020 2:15 pm
Location: Mantova, Italy (LIPX)
Version: 2019.1.1
OS: Windows 10

Re: 737-100 interiors bug

Postby Figaro » Sun Mar 08, 2020 12:32 am

737-300 and the 737-800YV are the picks for the 737 family. Personally I haven't really flown the -300 tho.

-S
User avatar
Figaro
 
Posts: 1325
Joined: Fri Feb 25, 2011 9:23 pm
Callsign: 4L-FIG
OS: ElementaryOS/Win10

Re: 737-100 interiors bug

Postby Marsdolphin » Sun Mar 08, 2020 2:19 am

We might have to delete the property or fiddle around with the value.
Find me in Multiplayer as "Mars006". I fly all around the world, but I usually hang out in ZBAA and the surrounding airports.
Everyone be safe and let's hope the pandemic can be over soon.
Have fun flying!
Marsdolphin
 
Posts: 160
Joined: Wed Feb 05, 2020 7:41 am
Location: Beijing, China (ZBAA)
Callsign: Mars006, mars006
Version: 2020.1.3
OS: Mac OS

Re: 737-100 interiors bug

Postby V12 » Sun Mar 08, 2020 6:55 am

Not delete property. This is problem in FG core reported half year ago, but still not fixed. Developers changed LOD system in FG2019, but forgot on backward compatibility and this is result. Another problem is fact that much shared models in the terrasync scenery have old style range animation tag not working in FG2019 and higher without manual tweaks.
Some info is in viewtopic.php?f=37&t=36335 and viewtopic.php?f=11&t=37007

I used this parameter list for FG start :
--prop:/sim/rendering/static-lod/bare=270000
--prop:/sim/rendering/static-lod/rough=9000
--prop:/sim/rendering/static-lod/detailed=3000
--prop:/sim/rendering/static-lod/aimp-bare=10000
--prop:/sim/rendering/static-lod/aimp-detailed=9999
Fly high, fly fast - fly Concorde !
User avatar
V12
 
Posts: 1817
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2017 4:27 pm
Location: LZIB
Callsign: BAWV12

Re: 737-100 interiors bug

Postby Maerchenprinz » Sun Mar 08, 2020 4:05 pm

Hi Claudio!

Until this bug will be fixed in the repository, you can fix your local copy of it by untagging the range animations. I've found three of them in:
- 737-100/Models/Interior/interior.xml
- 737-100/Models/Interior/Panel/panel.xml
- 737-100/Models/Interior/seats/seat.xml
They are at the very end of the files.

So if you make this:
Code: Select all
  <animation>
    <type>range</type>
    <min-m>0</min-m>
    <max-property>sim/rendering/static-lod/bare</max-property>
  </animation>

look like this:
Code: Select all
  <!--animation>
    <type>range</type>
    <min-m>0</min-m>
    <max-property>sim/rendering/static-lod/bare</max-property>
  </animation-->

panel and cockpit should appear (everything between <!-- and --> won't be read).
I've tried, cockpit and panels are back, only the pilots' seats don't appear. Someone has forgotten to add them...
If you like to make them magically appear, add
Code: Select all
<!-- Pilots' seats -->
  <model>
    <path>Aircraft/737-100/Models/Interior/seats/seat.xml</path>
    <offsets>
      <x-m> -11.6 </x-m>
      <y-m>  -0.485 </y-m>
      <z-m>  -2.24 </z-m>
    </offsets>
  </model>

  <model>
    <path>Aircraft/737-100/Models/Interior/seats/seat.xml</path>
    <offsets>
      <x-m> -11.6 </x-m>
      <y-m>  0.485 </y-m>
      <z-m>  -2.24 </z-m>
    </offsets>
  </model>

to 737-100/Models/Interior/seats/all-seats.xml, somewhere between <PropertyList> and </PropertyList>
The author is still active, so I will write a PM to him.

Ciao,

Adrian
User avatar
Maerchenprinz
 
Posts: 211
Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2007 5:24 pm
Location: Bochum, it's better, much better than you think!
Callsign: Adrian

Re: 737-100 interiors bug

Postby CFS03 » Sun Mar 08, 2020 7:13 pm

Thanks very much to everyone for the help. Thanks Adrian for giving me the solution to the problem. I think I can fix the problem because I was already used to tinkering in the Microsoft Train Simulator files :mrgreen:. Tonight I'll try and let you know if I managed to fix the bug. Thanks again!
Claudio.
CFS03
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Mar 07, 2020 2:15 pm
Location: Mantova, Italy (LIPX)
Version: 2019.1.1
OS: Windows 10

Re: 737-100 interiors bug

Postby CFS03 » Sun Mar 08, 2020 8:11 pm

I made the suggested changes and I can confirm that the plane can now be viewed correctly from both inside and outside.
Thank you very much and I hope that the bug can be solved as well as possible in the official repository.
Bye,
Claudio.
CFS03
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Mar 07, 2020 2:15 pm
Location: Mantova, Italy (LIPX)
Version: 2019.1.1
OS: Windows 10

Re: 737-100 interiors bug

Postby Maerchenprinz » Mon Mar 09, 2020 2:57 am

Good to hear!
The author, helijah, wrote that he would take care of the repository very soon, so: All fine!
User avatar
Maerchenprinz
 
Posts: 211
Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2007 5:24 pm
Location: Bochum, it's better, much better than you think!
Callsign: Adrian

Next

Return to Graphics

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests