Board index FlightGear Support Graphics

Low Framerate

Graphics issues like: bad framerates, weird colors, OpenGL errors etc. Bad graphics ar usually the result of bad graphics cards or drivers.
Forum rules
In order to help you, we need to know a lot of information. Make sure to include answers to at least the following questions in your initial post.

- what OS (Windows Xp/Vista, Mac etc.) are you running?
- what FlightGear version do you use?
- what graphics card do you have?
- does the problem occur with any aircraft, at any airport?
- is there any output printed to the console (black window)?
- copy&paste your commandline (tick the "Show commandline box on the last page of FGRun or the "Others" section on the Mac launcher).
- please upload a screenshot of the problem.

If you experience FlightGear crashes, please report a bug using the issue tracker (can be also used for feature requests).
To run FlightGear on old computers with bad OpenGL support, please take a look at this wiki article. If you are seeing corrupted/broken textures, please see this article.

Note: If you did not get a reponse, even after 7 days, you may want to check out the FlightGear mailing lists to ask your question there.

Re: Low Framerate

Postby legoboyvdlp » Wed Aug 21, 2019 9:42 pm

Is FlightGear paused? What happens if you try to toggle pause?
User avatar
legoboyvdlp
 
Posts: 6927
Joined: Sat Jul 26, 2014 1:28 am
Callsign: YV-LEGO
Version: 2018.3.1
OS: Windows 10 HP

Re: Low Framerate

Postby MrSefaa » Thu Aug 22, 2019 1:05 am

legoboyvdlp wrote in Wed Aug 21, 2019 9:42 pm:Is FlightGear paused? What happens if you try to toggle pause?


It goes paused lol. What else could've happened?
MrSefaa
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Aug 21, 2019 2:59 am

Re: Low Framerate

Postby Thorsten » Thu Aug 22, 2019 7:03 am

I guess none of us are clear on what you're seeing.

What do you mean by 'feels like it's loaded'? What exactly do you see on the screen? Can you select menu items? Where do you read the zero framerate from?

If you can execute menu items, what does FG identify as the graphics driver it talks to?
Thorsten
 
Posts: 10820
Joined: Mon Nov 02, 2009 8:33 am

Re: Low Framerate

Postby legoboyvdlp » Thu Aug 22, 2019 7:21 am

I see, it sounded a lot like it was starting up in the paused state considering it was stuck at zero FPS.
User avatar
legoboyvdlp
 
Posts: 6927
Joined: Sat Jul 26, 2014 1:28 am
Callsign: YV-LEGO
Version: 2018.3.1
OS: Windows 10 HP

Re: Low Framerate

Postby V12 » Thu Aug 22, 2019 3:56 pm

MrSefaa wrote in Wed Aug 21, 2019 6:05 am:Furmark 5978 points
Piano 1726


My score :
FurMark 1920x1080 - 6982
Piano 1920x1080 - 1417

SysSpec :
i5 2550K @3.5 GHz, 16 GB 1333 MHz RAM, GTX 1060 6GB, LUbuntu 18.04, Nvidia driver 390.116
Fly high, fly fast - fly Concorde !
User avatar
V12
 
Posts: 1440
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2017 4:27 pm
Location: LZIB
Callsign: BAWV12

Re: Low Framerate

Postby wlbragg » Thu Aug 22, 2019 4:42 pm

I guess none of us are clear on what you're seeing.

What do you mean by 'feels like it's loaded'?
What exactly do you see on the screen?
Can you select menu items?
Where do you read the zero framerate from?


Are you starting up at an airport, either on the runway or in a parking space? Do you see any kind of scenery, runway, grass, buildings, trees?
Kansas(2-27-15)/Ohio/Midwest scenery development.
KEQA (2-27-15), 3AU, KRCP Airport Layout
User avatar
wlbragg
 
Posts: 4804
Joined: Sat Aug 25, 2012 11:31 pm
Location: Kansas (Tornado Alley), USA
Callsign: WC2020
Version: next
OS: Win10/Debain/nVGT640

Re: Low Framerate

Postby wkitty42 » Thu Aug 22, 2019 5:21 pm

is the poster still using the minimal configuration setup???
"You get more air close to the ground," said Angalo. "I read that in a book. You get lots of air low down, and not much when you go up."
"Why not?" said Gurder.
"Dunno. It's frightened of heights, I guess."
User avatar
wkitty42
 
Posts: 5557
Joined: Fri Feb 20, 2015 3:46 pm
Location: central NC, USA
Callsign: wk42
Version: git next
OS: Kubuntu 14.04.5

Re: Low Framerate

Postby MrSefaa » Thu Aug 22, 2019 9:43 pm

Thorsten wrote in Thu Aug 22, 2019 7:03 am:I guess none of us are clear on what you're seeing.

What do you mean by 'feels like it's loaded'? What exactly do you see on the screen? Can you select menu items? Where do you read the zero framerate from?

If you can execute menu items, what does FG identify as the graphics driver it talks to?


Like everything seems loaded. I see the airport and scenary. I can select menu items, but again, it is very laggy. I read the zero framerate at the bottom right-hand corner.
MrSefaa
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Aug 21, 2019 2:59 am

Re: Low Framerate

Postby MrSefaa » Thu Aug 22, 2019 9:49 pm

wkitty42 wrote in Thu Aug 22, 2019 5:21 pm:is the poster still using the minimal configuration setup???


Nope.
MrSefaa
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Aug 21, 2019 2:59 am

Re: Low Framerate

Postby wkitty42 » Fri Aug 23, 2019 1:57 am

ok, good...

can you use the in-sim F10 menu... go to help->about and take a screenshot... then upload it to a host server somewhere and paste the link in here so we can see what your FG is running?
FAQ: Screenshots
"You get more air close to the ground," said Angalo. "I read that in a book. You get lots of air low down, and not much when you go up."
"Why not?" said Gurder.
"Dunno. It's frightened of heights, I guess."
User avatar
wkitty42
 
Posts: 5557
Joined: Fri Feb 20, 2015 3:46 pm
Location: central NC, USA
Callsign: wk42
Version: git next
OS: Kubuntu 14.04.5

Re: Low Framerate

Postby wlbragg » Fri Aug 23, 2019 3:48 am

I was mostly concerned that you may not be actually loading the simulator. Now that you've demonstrated that you are indeed loading and have scenery and an active UI we can concentrate on the issue of frame rate.

Maybe, your PC doesn't recognize fgfs as an application that needs a dedicated GPU.

Check in the settings panel of your GPU, maybe there is an option to force the use of the GPU when fgfs is detected.


If you can execute menu items, what does FG identify as the graphics driver it talks to?
Kansas(2-27-15)/Ohio/Midwest scenery development.
KEQA (2-27-15), 3AU, KRCP Airport Layout
User avatar
wlbragg
 
Posts: 4804
Joined: Sat Aug 25, 2012 11:31 pm
Location: Kansas (Tornado Alley), USA
Callsign: WC2020
Version: next
OS: Win10/Debain/nVGT640

Re: Low Framerate

Postby V12 » Fri Aug 23, 2019 4:58 am

MrSefaa :
Try this :
- select UFO as Your aircraft
- spawn on airport LZPP - there is not any significant scenery
- check and report framerate
- press F10 for menu... go to help->about and report what You see in the window, if You don't know how make screenshot or add image to the post
Fly high, fly fast - fly Concorde !
User avatar
V12
 
Posts: 1440
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2017 4:27 pm
Location: LZIB
Callsign: BAWV12

Re: Low Framerate

Postby wkitty42 » Fri Aug 23, 2019 6:15 pm

umm... guys, i did post a link in my last post on how to share images/screenshots ;)
"You get more air close to the ground," said Angalo. "I read that in a book. You get lots of air low down, and not much when you go up."
"Why not?" said Gurder.
"Dunno. It's frightened of heights, I guess."
User avatar
wkitty42
 
Posts: 5557
Joined: Fri Feb 20, 2015 3:46 pm
Location: central NC, USA
Callsign: wk42
Version: git next
OS: Kubuntu 14.04.5

Re: Low Framerate

Postby MrSefaa » Sat Aug 24, 2019 4:47 am

wkitty42 wrote in Fri Aug 23, 2019 1:57 am:ok, good...

can you use the in-sim F10 menu... go to help->about and take a screenshot... then upload it to a host server somewhere and paste the link in here so we can see what your FG is running?
FAQ: Screenshots


https://imgur.com/a/VVLC1mQ
MrSefaa
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Aug 21, 2019 2:59 am

Re: Low Framerate

Postby MrSefaa » Sat Aug 24, 2019 4:48 am

V12 wrote in Fri Aug 23, 2019 4:58 am:MrSefaa :
Try this :
- select UFO as Your aircraft
- spawn on airport LZPP - there is not any significant scenery
- check and report framerate
- press F10 for menu... go to help->about and report what You see in the window, if You don't know how make screenshot or add image to the post


with the UFO I actually got a framerate of 400. But the camera was in the ground or something. But switching back to the Cesna dropped it to 0 again.
MrSefaa
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Aug 21, 2019 2:59 am

PreviousNext

Return to Graphics

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest