Board index FlightGear Support Graphics

777 not loading liveries

Graphics issues like: bad framerates, weird colors, OpenGL errors etc. Bad graphics ar usually the result of bad graphics cards or drivers.
Forum rules
In order to help you, we need to know a lot of information. Make sure to include answers to at least the following questions in your initial post.

- what OS (Windows Xp/Vista, Mac etc.) are you running?
- what FlightGear version do you use?
- what graphics card do you have?
- does the problem occur with any aircraft, at any airport?
- is there any output printed to the console (black window)?
- copy&paste your commandline (tick the "Show commandline box on the last page of FGRun or the "Others" section on the Mac launcher).
- please upload a screenshot of the problem.

If you experience FlightGear crashes, please report a bug using the issue tracker (can be also used for feature requests).
To run FlightGear on old computers with bad OpenGL support, please take a look at this wiki article. If you are seeing corrupted/broken textures, please see this article.

Note: If you did not get a reponse, even after 7 days, you may want to check out the FlightGear mailing lists to ask your question there.

777 not loading liveries

Postby bde2327 » Sat Aug 18, 2018 3:25 pm

Hello!

I cannot got any liveries to load on the 777 family - they all appear as grey renderings.

I have tried reinstalling the aircraft and the FG version (2018.2.2)

https://www.dropbox.com/s/px5gheudmk6maam/Screen%20Shot%202018-08-18%20at%2017.18.51.png?dl=0

Any help^?
bde2327
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Aug 18, 2018 3:20 pm

Re: 777 not loading liveries

Postby wkitty42 » Sat Aug 18, 2018 10:00 pm

do you see that pink box at the top of the page? please provide the details it requests... without those details, it is little more than a guessing game...
"You get more air close to the ground," said Angalo. "I read that in a book. You get lots of air low down, and not much when you go up."
"Why not?" said Gurder.
"Dunno. It's frightened of heights, I guess."
User avatar
wkitty42
 
Posts: 5510
Joined: Fri Feb 20, 2015 3:46 pm
Location: central NC, USA
Callsign: wk42
Version: git next
OS: Kubuntu 14.04.5

Re: 777 not loading liveries

Postby bde2327 » Sun Aug 19, 2018 8:55 am

Ok thanks.

I am running MAC OSX 10.11.6
FG 2018.2.2
Graphics Integrated
Happens with 777 and DHC-6
Screenshot posted in previous post.
No output printed.
Don't understand the command line request.
bde2327
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Aug 18, 2018 3:20 pm

Re: 777 not loading liveries

Postby wkitty42 » Thu Aug 30, 2018 4:43 pm

the command line request is basically to tell us what the launch command is that is within the icon you click...

we also need a little more information about your machine... at least about the "Graphics Integrated" part... can you open the sim, use the F10->Help->About and post us a picture of that information box?

it looks like the liveries are loading but your card may not be able to handle them... maybe the about About information box data can point us in the proper direction...

oh! also in F10->View->Rendering Option... on the top right side... shader effects... are you using "Custom Setting" or no? if you do have the "Custom Settings" box x'd, please click on the [Shader Options] button and show us those slider settings in there...
"You get more air close to the ground," said Angalo. "I read that in a book. You get lots of air low down, and not much when you go up."
"Why not?" said Gurder.
"Dunno. It's frightened of heights, I guess."
User avatar
wkitty42
 
Posts: 5510
Joined: Fri Feb 20, 2015 3:46 pm
Location: central NC, USA
Callsign: wk42
Version: git next
OS: Kubuntu 14.04.5


Return to Graphics

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests