Board index FlightGear Support Graphics

Setting the Terrain Texture default  Topic is solved

Graphics issues like: bad framerates, weird colors, OpenGL errors etc. Bad graphics ar usually the result of bad graphics cards or drivers.
Forum rules
In order to help you, we need to know a lot of information. Make sure to include answers to at least the following questions in your initial post.

- what OS (Windows Xp/Vista, Mac etc.) are you running?
- what FlightGear version do you use?
- what graphics card do you have?
- does the problem occur with any aircraft, at any airport?
- is there any output printed to the console (black window)?
- copy&paste your commandline (tick the "Show commandline box on the last page of FGRun or the "Others" section on the Mac launcher).
- please upload a screenshot of the problem.

If you experience FlightGear crashes, please report a bug using the issue tracker (can be also used for feature requests).
To run FlightGear on old computers with bad OpenGL support, please take a look at this wiki article. If you are seeing corrupted/broken textures, please see this article.

Note: If you did not get a reponse, even after 7 days, you may want to check out the FlightGear mailing lists to ask your question there.

Setting the Terrain Texture default

Postby rleibner » Thu May 31, 2018 9:01 pm

Hi,

Each FG session I use to set View/Rendering Options/Terrain Texture = Global
Is there a way to do it from the command line?
( I didn't found a related property on the tree)
Rodolfo
*************************
Non-shared knowledge is lost knowledge
User avatar
rleibner
 
Posts: 246
Joined: Fri May 19, 2017 7:17 pm
Location: Uruguay - SUMU
Callsign: CX-BEX
Version: 2180.4.0
OS: Ubuntu 18.04

Re: Setting the Terrain Texture default

Postby hamzaalloush » Thu May 31, 2018 10:10 pm

Yes, you could, if you want to figure out what a certain rendering option does, look in $FG ROOT/gui/dialogs/rendering.xml, you need to pass sim/rendering/materials-file the location of the materials file relative to $FG ROOT, one of the three values will work from the command-line or console:

Code: Select all
--prop:/sim/rendering/materials-file=Materials/regions/materials.xml
--prop:/sim/rendering/materials-file=Materials/default/materials.xml
--prop:/sim/rendering/materials-file=Materials/dds/materials.xml
hamzaalloush
 
Posts: 632
Joined: Sat Oct 26, 2013 9:31 am
OS: Windows 10

Re: Setting the Terrain Texture default

Postby Thorsten » Fri Jun 01, 2018 4:29 am

Each FG session I use to set View/Rendering Options/Terrain Texture = Global


Actually you should not have to - the setting is supposed to be persistent, so after setting it once, exiting FG regularly and re-starting, it should be selected without any intervention.

Does this not work (and how do you start FG? Commandline? Launcher?)?
Thorsten
 
Posts: 10729
Joined: Mon Nov 02, 2009 8:33 am

Re: Setting the Terrain Texture default

Postby rleibner » Fri Jun 01, 2018 6:24 pm

Thorsten wrote in Fri Jun 01, 2018 4:29 am:Actually you should not have to - the setting is supposed to be persistent, so after setting it once, exiting FG regularly and re-starting, it should be selected without any intervention.
Does this not work (and how do you start FG? Commandline? Launcher?)?


For debugging and testing I start FG 2017.4 from the Command line.
And for my pleasure flying I start FG 2018.2 from the Launcher.
In both cases, this setting is not persistent.
(adding --prop:/sim/rendering/materials-file=Materials/default/materials.xml works fine on both)
Rodolfo
*************************
Non-shared knowledge is lost knowledge
User avatar
rleibner
 
Posts: 246
Joined: Fri May 19, 2017 7:17 pm
Location: Uruguay - SUMU
Callsign: CX-BEX
Version: 2180.4.0
OS: Ubuntu 18.04

Re: Setting the Terrain Texture default

Postby Thorsten » Sat Jun 02, 2018 5:17 am

Could you open defaults.xml, look for the line

Code: Select all
      <materials-file>Materials/regions/materials.xml</materials-file>


change it into

Code: Select all
      <materials-file userarchive="y">Materials/regions/materials.xml</materials-file>


and see whether that makes it persistent?
Thorsten
 
Posts: 10729
Joined: Mon Nov 02, 2009 8:33 am

Re: Setting the Terrain Texture default

Postby hamzaalloush » Mon Jun 04, 2018 4:55 am

It doesn't like it, results in parsing error. It's really not persistent, thought it was an issue on his side, but no.

Edit: Throsten's solution works, for some reason i had to clean up my $FG_HOME to solve the parsing error, I don't know why.
hamzaalloush
 
Posts: 632
Joined: Sat Oct 26, 2013 9:31 am
OS: Windows 10

Re: Setting the Terrain Texture default  

Postby rleibner » Wed Jun 06, 2018 3:13 pm

Thorsten wrote in Sat Jun 02, 2018 5:17 am:Could you open defaults.xml, look for the line ...
Yes, adding the userarchive="y" makes the setting persistent.
No parsing error appears to me.
Thanks.
Rodolfo
*************************
Non-shared knowledge is lost knowledge
User avatar
rleibner
 
Posts: 246
Joined: Fri May 19, 2017 7:17 pm
Location: Uruguay - SUMU
Callsign: CX-BEX
Version: 2180.4.0
OS: Ubuntu 18.04


Return to Graphics

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests