Board index FlightGear Support Graphics

How to chnage my scenery RGB values

Graphics issues like: bad framerates, weird colors, OpenGL errors etc. Bad graphics ar usually the result of bad graphics cards or drivers.
Forum rules
In order to help you, we need to know a lot of information. Make sure to include answers to at least the following questions in your initial post.

- what OS (Windows Xp/Vista, Mac etc.) are you running?
- what FlightGear version do you use?
- what graphics card do you have?
- does the problem occur with any aircraft, at any airport?
- is there any output printed to the console (black window)?
- copy&paste your commandline (tick the "Show commandline box on the last page of FGRun or the "Others" section on the Mac launcher).
- please upload a screenshot of the problem.

If you experience FlightGear crashes, please report a bug using the issue tracker (can be also used for feature requests).
To run FlightGear on old computers with bad OpenGL support, please take a look at this wiki article. If you are seeing corrupted/broken textures, please see this article.

Note: If you did not get a reponse, even after 7 days, you may want to check out the FlightGear mailing lists to ask your question there.

How to chnage my scenery RGB values

Postby sathish » Wed May 23, 2018 6:00 am

Hi......
I want to change my scenery videos RGB values,Can i make it ..How can i make it...
Iam using Flightgear3.4
sathish
 
Posts: 42
Joined: Tue Mar 13, 2018 12:51 pm

Re: How to chnage my scenery RGB values

Postby Thorsten » Wed May 23, 2018 8:21 am

If it's really about videos, then I'd suggest to process them with a video editor.

If it's not about videos, then we have a language problem and I have no clue what you want to do.
Thorsten
 
Posts: 10956
Joined: Mon Nov 02, 2009 8:33 am

Re: How to chnage my scenery RGB values

Postby sathish » Wed May 23, 2018 9:07 am

While rendering Flightgear,i want render it as a singlechannel can i..
sathish
 
Posts: 42
Joined: Tue Mar 13, 2018 12:51 pm

Re: How to chnage my scenery RGB values

Postby Thorsten » Wed May 23, 2018 12:53 pm

I think the Rembrandt renderer has an option to do it.

If you know GLSL, it'd be reasonably easy to insert an instruction to the ALS renderer as well, but you'd have to code for that.

In the default renderer, it would seem difficult to do.
Thorsten
 
Posts: 10956
Joined: Mon Nov 02, 2009 8:33 am


Return to Graphics

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 14 guests